Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s Maritime Legacy Takes Center Stage as Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced Indian Maritime Heritage Conclave
Plans Unveiled for Indian Maritime Heritage Conclave in December 2024
Committee to Develop Comprehensive Concept for Showcasing India’s Maritime Legacy
Discussions focused upon organizing the Indian Maritime Heritage Conclave with international subject experts
05 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal convened a significant meeting today with leading archaeologists, museologists, and historians of India to chart a course for promoting the nation’s rich maritime heritage. The meeting focused on a collaborative approach to documenting and celebrating India’s ancient maritime history, which has played a vital role in shaping its cultural and economic trajectory.
A key highlight of the discussion was the upcoming Indian Maritime Heritage Conclave, scheduled for mid-December 2024. This prestigious event will bring together global experts, researchers, and practitioners to explore India’s 10,000-year-old maritime legacy, addressing diverse topics such as the influence of language, literature, art, and architecture on maritime culture. The conclave will also showcase the unique traditions, cuisine, sports, and clothing of India’s coastal states.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India’s maritime history is not just a legacy of the past; it is a guiding light for the future. Through this conclave, we aim to celebrate our rich heritage while positioning India as a global leader in maritime conservation.”
During the meeting, prominent historians expressed their appreciation for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways' initiative, recognizing it as a vital step towards preserving and promoting India's maritime heritage. Their insights underscored the significance of this collaborative effort in bringing India’s rich maritime legacy to the global forefront.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of India as a “Vishwaguru”, the conclave is set to be a milestone event in promoting India’s leadership in the field of maritime heritage conservation. A committee will soon be formed to create a detailed concept plan, ensuring thematic sessions, workshops, and interactive activities that foster deep engagement and knowledge sharing.
The event is expected to set the stage for India to further elevate its global presence in maritime culture and heritage preservation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा भारतीय समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन की घोषणा के साथ भारत की समुद्री विरासत पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
दिसंबर 2024 में होने वाले भारतीय समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन के लिए योजनाओं का अनावरण किया गया
समिति भारत की समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए व्यापक अवधारणा विकसित करेगी
भारतीय समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन के आयोजन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा की गई
05 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने देश की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए आज भारत के प्रमुख पुरातत्वविदों, संग्रहालयविदों और इतिहासकारों से मुलाकात की। बैठक में भारत के प्राचीन समुद्री इतिहास का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसने इसके सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक प्रक्षेप पथ को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
चर्चा का मुख्य आकर्षण आगामी भारतीय समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन था। यह सम्मेलन दिसंबर 2024 के मध्य में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम भारत की 10,000 साल पुरानी समुद्री विरासत का पता लगाने और समुद्री संस्कृति पर भाषा, साहित्य, कला और वास्तुकला के प्रभाव जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर बातचीत करने के लिए वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों को एक साथ लाएगा। सम्मेलन में भारत के तटीय राज्यों की अनूठी परंपराओं, व्यंजनों, खेल और पहनावे का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए कहा, "भारत का समुद्री इतिहास केवल अतीत की विरासत नहीं है, यह भविष्य के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश है। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य समुद्री संरक्षण में भारत को एक वैश्विक अग्रज के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए अपनी समृद्ध विरासत का उत्सव मनाना है।"
बैठक के दौरान, प्रमुख इतिहासकारों ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की इस पहल के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की और इसे भारत की समुद्री विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना। उन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने में इस संयुक्त प्रयास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को “विश्वगुरु” बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह सम्मेलन समुद्री विरासत संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम बनने जा रहा है। जएक विस्तृत वैचारिक योजना बनाने के लिए जल्द ही एक समिति बनाई जाएगी, जो विषयगत सत्र, कार्यशालाएं और इंटरैक्टिव गतिविधियां सुनिश्चित करेगी जो गहन जुड़ाव और ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देंगी।
उम्मीद है कि यह आयोजन भारत के लिए समुद्री संस्कृति और विरासत संरक्षण में अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और बढ़ाने के लिए मंच तैयार करेगा।