Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development works worth Rs. 329 crore in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today
For the first time in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started medical science education in local languages
The 425-bedded hospital being built with an outlay of Rs244 core will fulfill the health related needs of the people of Mansa for the next 25 years
Recently, Delhi Police has seized drugs worth Rs 5600 crore and destroyed the international drug syndicate involved in it
After Modi government came into power, it destroyed the drugs trade which was growing rapidly in the entire North India including Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana and Delhi
Only Narendra Modi government can achieve the resolve for a Nasha-Mukt Bharat
Gujarat government has seized drugs worth Rs.8500 crores in just 3 years
Modi ji has started a campaign to make people healthy with a holistic approach
Medical education will be started in Gujarati in Mansa Medical College
Children of Gujarat will become doctors after getting medical education in their own language and it will begin from Mansa
In 10 years from 2004 to 2014, 1,52,000 kg of drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized, while in the 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, 5,43,600 kg of drugs worth Rs 27,600 crore have been seized
04 OCT 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects worth Rs.329 crore in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Gujarat government is working on the construction of a 425-bed hospital at a cost of ₹244 crores for the residents of Mansa. He mentioned that this 425-bed hospital will cater to the health needs of the people of Mansa for the next 25 years. He also noted that today, the inauguration, foundation laying, and e-inauguration of 10 development projects of the Mansa Municipality are taking place, along with the foundation laying and inauguration of other development projects costing ₹329 crores.
Union Home Minister said that a beautiful Chandrasar Lake has been developed in Mansa, and efforts have been made to supply water from the Narmada River to this lake. He mentioned that the work of connecting a total of 16 lakes, including Chandradu, Malan, Malai, including previously built 13 lakes in the state, and supplying of Narmada water to them has been completed this monsoon season. He added that this will raise the water level in all surrounding areas and improve agricultural yield, leading to the prosperity of farmers.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that the foundation-laying projects include the civil hospital, beautification of Malan Lake, programs for Sasni and Malan lakes, a community hall in Ranyapur, double-laning of the Pilvai-Mahudi road, and a dry waste segregation plant. Moreover, the new hospital will provide all facilities, such as a critical care trauma center, orthopedic surgery, pediatric department, medicine, gynecology, physiotherapy, dialysis, X-ray, CT scan, and MRI, all available in a single building for everyone.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated the teaching of medical science in local languages for the first time in India. He mentioned that medical courses in Hindi have already begun in Madhya Pradesh, where more than 40 medical colleges are now offering medical science education in Hindi. Shri Shah also noted that once the medical college in Mansa is completed, arrangements will be made to start medical science education in the Gujarati language as well. He added that with the implementation of this arrangement, our children in Gujarat will be able to receive education in their language and become doctors, with this initiative starting in Mansa.
Shri Amit Shah said that just two days ago, Delhi Police seized drugs worth ₹5,600 crore and dismantled an international drug syndicate involved in it. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the "Drug-Free India" campaign in 2014, which has yielded excellent results. He pointed out that from 2004 to 2014, a total of 1,52,000 kg of drugs worth ₹768 crore were seized, whereas, during the 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, drugs worth ₹27,600 crore weighing 5,43,600 kg have been seized.
Union Home Minister underlined that before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the drug trade was rapidly expanding throughout North India, including Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, and Delhi. He stated that the PM Modi led central government has dealt a severe blow to this menace by seizing illegal drugs worth 36 times more than before. He further mentioned that out of the drugs seized across the country, the Gujarat government alone has seized drugs worth ₹8,500 crore within just three years. Shri Shah emphasized that only the Narendra Modi government can fulfill the resolution of a drug-free India.
Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has made numerous changes in the healthcare sector over the past 10 years. He stated that PM Modi has initiated a holistic approach to make people healthier. Shri Shah highlighted that PM Modi not only focused on providing medicines, hospitals, or financial assistance but also promoted efforts like cleanliness, building toilets in every household, ensuring clean drinking water, and encouraging Yoga. He mentioned that "Khelo India" has begun strengthening children, youth, and adolescents, efforts have been made to improve people's health through Yoga, and millions of poor people have benefited from the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh.He said that this facility is available in Gujarat for up to ₹10 lakh. He mentioned that for senior citizens over the age of 70 in households, the Government of India and the Gujarat Government will cover the full health expenses up to ₹15 lakh instead of ₹10 lakh.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal is to double the number of medical seats in the next five years, providing 75,000 additional seats. He emphasized that strengthening the health infrastructure in such a large country like India requires a holistic approach, which includes eliminating malnutrition, providing clean drinking water, making yoga a part of people's daily lives, ensuring the availability of affordable medicines, and establishing a complete system for health care has been created by Prime Minister Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 329 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزارت داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 329 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہندوستان میں پہلی بار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے طبی سائنس کی تعلیم مقامی زبانوں میں شروع کی ہے
چار سو پچیس (425)بستروں پر مشتمل یہ اسپتال 244 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے جو اگلے 25 سالوں تک منسا کے لوگوں کی صحت سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا
حال ہی میں دہلی پولیس نے 5600 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی ہیں اور اس میں ملوث بین الاقوامی منشیات گروہ کو ختم کر دیا ہے
مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور دہلی سمیت پورے شمالی ہندوستان میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی منشیات کے کاروبارکوتباہ و بربادکر دیا ہے
صرف نریندر مودی حکومت ہی ‘نشا مکت بھارت’ کے عز م کو پوراکر رہی ہے
گجرات حکومت نے صرف 3 سالوں میں آٹھ ہزا ر پانچ سو کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی ہے
مودی جی نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ لوگوں کو صحت مند بنانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے
منسا میڈیکل کالج میں گجراتی زبان میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم شروع کی جائے گی
گجرات کے بچے اپنی زبان میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کر کے ڈاکٹر بنیں گے اور اس کا آغاز منسا سے ہوگا
2004 سے 2014 تک دس سالوں میں 152000کلو منشیات ضبط کیے گئے تھے جس کی مالیت 768 کروڑ روپےتھی جبکہ مودی حکومت 2014 سے 2024 تک دس سالوں میں 543600 کلو منشیات ضبط کی گئی ہے جس کی مالیت 27600 کروڑ روپے ہے
04 OCT 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں329 کروڑ روپےکے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گجرات حکومت منسا کے باشندوں کے لیے 244 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 425 بستروں والے اسپتال کی تعمیر پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 425 بستروں پر مشتمل یہ اسپتال اگلے 25 سالوں تک منسا کے لوگوں کی صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج منسا میونسپلٹی کے 10 ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح ، سنگ بنیاد اور ای-افتتاح ہو رہا ہے ، ساتھ ہی 329 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے دیگر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہو رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منسا میں ایک خوبصورت چندرسر جھیل تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس جھیل کو دریائے نرمدا سے پانی فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چندراڈو ، مالان ، ملائی سمیت کل 16 جھیلوں کو جوڑنے کا کام ، جس میں ریاست میں پہلے بنائی گئی 13 جھیلیں بھی شامل ہیں اور انہیں نرمدا کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام اس مانسون کے موسم میں مکمل کیا جا چکاہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے آس پاس کے تمام علاقوں میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا اور زرعی پیداوار میں بہتری آئے گی ، جس سے کسانوں کی خوشحالی ہوگی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے والے پروجیکٹوں میں سول اسپتال ، مالان جھیل کی خوبصورتی ، ساسنی اور مالان جھیلوں کے لیے پروگرام ، رنیا پور میں ایک کمیونٹی ہال ، پلوائی-مہودی روڈ کو دو طرفہ اور خشک فضلہ کو الگ کرنے کا پلانٹ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، نیا اسپتال تمام سہولیات فراہم کرے گا ، جیسے کہ انتہائی نگہداشت ٹراما سینٹر ، جسمانی نقائص کے علاج سے متعلق سرجری، شعبہ اطفال ،ادویات ، امراض نسواں ، فزیوتھراپست ، رق پاشیدگی، ایکس رے ، سی ٹی اسکین اور ایم آر آئی ، یہ سب ایک ہی عمارت میں سب کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے ۔
وزارت داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکز ی وزیرنے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان میں پہلی بار مقامی زبانوں میں طبی سائنس کی تعلیم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں ہندی میں میڈیکل کورسز پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں ، جہاں 40 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج اب ہندی میں میڈیکل سائنس کی تعلیم فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ منسا میں میڈیکل کالج کی تکمیل کے بعد میڈیکل سائنس کی تعلیم گجراتی زبان میں بھی شروع کرنے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس انتظام کے نفاذ سے گجرات میں ہمارے بچے اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں گے اور ڈاکٹر بن سکیں گے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف دو دن پہلے دہلی پولیس نے 5600 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی اور اس میں ملوث ایک بین الاقوامی منشیات سنڈیکیٹ کو ختم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں ‘‘منشیات سے پاک بھارت’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ، جس کے بہترین نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک مجموعی طور پر 768 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 1,52,000 کلوگرام منشیات ضبط کی گئیں تھیں، جبکہ مودی حکومت کے 10 سالوں کے دوران 2014 سے 2024 تک 5,43,600 کلوگرام منشیات ضبط کی گئیں ہیں جس کی مالیت 27,600 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہاکہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے سے قبل جموں و کشمیر ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور دہلی سمیت پورے شمالی ہندوستان میں منشیات کا کاروبار تیزی سے پھیل رہا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے سے 36 گنا زیادہ مالیت کی غیر قانونی منشیات ضبط کرکے اس وبا کو شدید نقصان پہنچایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ضبط کی گئی منشیات میں سے صرف تین سالوں میں تنہا گجرات حکومت نے 8500 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف نریندر مودی حکومت ہی منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کر سکتی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں بے شمار تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے لوگوں کو صحت مند بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر شروع کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف دوائیں ، اسپتال یا مالی مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی بلکہ صفائی ستھرائی ، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر ، پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے اور یوگا کی حوصلہ افزائی جیسی کوششوں کو بھی فروغ دیا ۔ انہوں نے ذ کہا کہ‘‘کھیلو انڈیا’’ نے بچوں ، نوجوانوں اور نوعمروں کو مستحکم کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ، یوگا کے ذریعے لوگوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور لاکھوں غریب افراد ‘ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم ’سے فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں ، جو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت طبی علاج فراہم کرتی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت گجرات میں 10 لاکھ روپے تک میں دستیاب ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندانوںمیں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ، حکومت ہند اور گجرات حکومت 10 لاکھ روپے کے بجائے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کے مکمل صحت کے اخراجات برداشت کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ہدف اگلے پانچ سالوں میں میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا اور 75,000 اضافی سیٹیں فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے بڑے ملک میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے ، جس میں غذائیت کی کمی کو ختم کرنا ، پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ، یوگا کو لوگوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ، سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک مکمل نظام قائم کرنا شامل ہے ۔