குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மன்கர் தாமில் சாதனையாளர்களை கௌரவித்து விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
04 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பன்ஸ்வாராவில் உள்ள மன்கர் தாமில் இன்று (2024 அக்டோபர் 4) நடைபெற்ற ஆதி கௌரவ் சம்மான் சமாரோ எனப்படும் பழங்குடியின சாதனையாளர்களை கௌரவித்து விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார் .
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஆதி கவுரவ் சம்மான் விருது பெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். விருது பெறும் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது பழங்குடியின சமூகத்திற்கும், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்திற்கும் மொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விஷயமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெண்களின் முன்னேற்றம் எந்தவொரு சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழா பழங்குடியின மக்களின் பன்முக திறன்களுக்கு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் மூலம் தங்களது சமுதாயத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, ராஜஸ்தானுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமை சேர்த்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தர்தி ஆபா ஜன்ஜதி கிராம உத்கர்ஷ் அபியான் திட்டம். ஐந்து கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கு பயனளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ADI GAURAV SAMMAN SAMAROH AT MANGARH DHAM
04 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Adi Gaurav Samman Samaroh at Mangarh Dham, Banswara, Rajasthan today (October 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all recipients of 'Adi Gaurav Samman'. She was happy to note that the number of women awardees is higher. She said that it is a matter of pride for the tribal society, the state of Rajasthan and the entire country because the progress of women is a mirror of the development of any society. She said this award ceremony is also evidence of the multifaceted capabilities of the tribal people and their invaluable contributions in many fields.
The President was happy to note that the tribal youth of Rajasthan are bringing glory not only to their society but also to Rajasthan and India in sports competitions. She appreciated all the sportspersons of Rajasthan.
The President said that the recently launched Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan aims to benefit more than five crore people of the tribal community. She expressed confidence that this campaign will become a powerful medium to increase the pride of the tribal society.
The President was happy to note that tribal students are benefiting from educational initiatives such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools, Adarsh Vidyalaya, Hostels and sports facilities. She urged all to encourage their children to get the best educational opportunities.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -