रेल्वे मंत्रालय
अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नाशिक येथे आयोजित रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाच्या 40 व्या स्थापना दिवस संचलन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहून असामान्य सेवेसाठी पुरस्कार मिळवणाऱ्या आरपीएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांचा केला सत्कार
महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आरपीएफच्या क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांच्या अद्यतनीकरणासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 35 कोटी रुपये निधीची केली घोषणा
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आज नाशिक येथील रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल विभागीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात, दलाच्या (आरपीएफ) 40 व्या स्थापना दिवस संचलनाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 2023 आणि 2024 मध्ये प्रवाशांचे प्राण वाचवण्यासाठी धाडसी प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी तसेच असामान्य सेवा बजावण्यासाठी प्रतिष्ठित पोलीस पदके आणि जीवन रक्षा पदके मिळालेल्या रेल्वे संरक्षण दलातील 33 जवानांचा सत्कार केला.
सुरक्षा उपायांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा सक्रिय अवलंब केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाची प्रशंसा केली. कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल बुलेटप्रूफ जॅकेट आणि सुधारित हेल्मेटसह प्रगत संरक्षणात्मक प्रणालीने सुसज्ज असेल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. या शिवाय, मंत्र्यांनी महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आवश्यक सुविधांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाच्या क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांचे अद्यतनीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी 35 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान देण्याची घोषणा केली. विशेष प्रशिक्षण पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तामिळनाडूमधील रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या श्वान पथकाच्या क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रासाठी 5.5 कोटीं रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त निधी मंजूर करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल संचलना दरम्यान औपचारिक सलामी स्विकारली. या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी 'संज्ञान' या दलातील परस्पर संवाद वाढवणाऱ्या मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशनच्या हिंदी आवृत्तीचा प्रारंभ केला. रेल्वे संरक्षण दल कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कायदेशीर ज्ञान बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, नव्याने लागू करण्यात आलेल्या तीन फौजदारी कायद्यांवरील संदर्भ पुस्तकांच्या हिंदी आवृत्त्या देखील वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते जारी करण्यात आल्या.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना वैष्णव यांनी आज नवा आकार घेत असलेल्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मोठ्या परिवर्तनामध्ये मार्गदर्शक आणि प्रेरणादायी शक्ती असलेले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. गेल्या वर्षभरात 5300 किमी नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग आणि गेल्या 10 वर्षात 31,000 किमी नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग झाल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. गेल्या 10 वर्षात 40,000 किमी लांबीच्या रेल्वे मार्गाचे विद्युतीकरण करण्यात आले आहे, जे गेल्या 60 वर्षांच्या तुलनेत दुप्पट आहे, असेही वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले.
देशातील सर्व लोकांना सुरक्षित प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी कवच सारख्या आधुनिक सुविधांसह वंदे भारत आणि अमृत भारत सारख्या नवीन काळातील गाड्यांद्वारे चांगला, आरामदायी, जलद आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात रेल्वे प्रवासाची सोय उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा उद्देश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. लोकांच्या सोयीसाठी सध्या सुमारे 12,500 सामान्य श्रेणीचे डबे तयार केले जात आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw graces 40th RPF Raising Day Parade at Nashik and felicitates award winning RPF Personnel for Exemplary Service
Union Minister Announces ₹35 Crore Grant for Upgradation of RPF Zonal Training Centres with Focus on Women Personnel
04 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, today graced the 40th Raising Day Parade of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) as the Chief Guest at the RPF Zonal Training Centre, Nashik. During the event, the Union Minister felicitated 33 RPF personnel who were awarded the prestigious Police Medals for Meritorious Service and Jeevan Raksha Medals for their courageous efforts in saving passengers' lives during 2023 and 2024. These awards reflect the exemplary service of the RPF in safeguarding the nation's railway network and are set to inspire other members of the force to continue their dedicated efforts with renewed vigour.
The Minister lauded the Railway Protection Force (RPF) for its proactive adoption of modern technology in enhancing security measures. He assured that the RPF will be equipped with advanced protective gear, including bulletproof jackets and improved helmets, to ensure the safety and efficiency of its personnel. Furthermore, the Minister announced a grant of ₹35 crores for the upgradation and modernization of Zonal Training Centres of the RPF, with a special focus on facilities for women personnel. An additional grant of ₹5.5 crore was sanctioned for the Zonal Training Centre for the RPF Dog Squad in Tamil Nadu, aimed at strengthening the specialized training infrastructure.
The Union Minister also took the ceremonial salute during the RPF parade, marking a significant display of discipline and commitment. As part of the event, Shri Vaishnaw launched the Hindi edition of the 'Sangyaan' mobile application, which enhances communication within the force. He further released Hindi versions of reference books on three newly enacted criminal laws, aimed at strengthening the legal knowledge of RPF personnel.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vaishnaw expressed gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister who has been a guiding and inspiring force in the massive transformation of Indian Railways which is taking shape. He said 5300 km of new rail lines have been laid last year and in the last 10 years, 31,000 km of new rail lines have been laid. He further added that 40,000 km have been electrified during the past 10 years, which is double than what has been done in the past 60 years.
He further said that Indian Railways aims to provide good, comfortable, fast and affordable travel through new age trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains along with modern facilities like Kavach for safer travel experience for all the people of the country. He also stated that about 12,500 General Class coaches are being manufactured presently for convenience of the people.
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General RPF, Shri Dharam Veer Meena, General Manager, Central Railway, Divisional Railway Manager, Bhusaval Division and other Senior Officers from Headquarters and Division of Central Railway were present at the event of 40th Raising Day Parade.
The RPF Raising Day Parade is celebrated by the RPF members and their families. It is a day to reaffirm their commitment to the public good and share their happiness. The RPF is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger areas. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing an important role in transport security, taking preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobasht during National and State elections among others.
The Railway Protection Force has dedicated itself to the service of the nation and its citizens with utmost dedication, sincerity and hard work to realise the objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” leaving no stone unturned in working towards their motto- “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Glory”.