Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice 10th Anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission, Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign, 2024
04 OCT 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission, Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign, 2024 (SHS 2024) was observed in the Department of Justice w.e.f. September 14, 2024 to 2nd October, 2024, under the theme of "Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata".
The Campaign began with the Swachhata Pledge by all the Officers and staff of the Department of Justice on 17th September, 2024. The Pledge was administered by the Secretary (Justice).
As a part of SHS-2024 , requests were made to the Supreme Court and all the High courts, to extend their support by participating in the Campaign. This elicited a good response and various court complexes of the country actively participated in the campaign.
Besides, during the campaign there was a focus on cleaning of areas which are generally ignored in routine cleaning/maintenance of the office premises. For this, roof-tops, water tanks situated on the roof were especially cleaned during the period. Washing/replacing of the curtains of various rooms was carried out during the period. Special efforts were made to ensure the hygiene of the area surrounding the canteen of the Department .
On 19th September, 2024, Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon'ble Minister of State(I/C), Ministry of Law & Justice, graced the campaign by his presence and encouraged the efforts of Safai Mitras (House Keeping Staff) of the Department by distributing sanitary kits to them.
Black spots were also identified in the premises of the Department which were cleaned by the effort put up by way of intensive cleanliness drives under the Swachhata Hi Seva-2024 campaign.
The Campaign concluded with a Shramdaan, led by Secretary (Justice), in which all the officers and staff of the Department participated enthusiastically.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ’ਤੇ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, 2024 ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
04 OCT 2024 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ’ਤੇ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, 2024 (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ 2024) ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ “ਸਵਭਾਵ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ” ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ਼ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੁੰ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਨਿਆਂ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2024, ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ-2024 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਬ ਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ/ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੱਤਾਂ, ਛੱਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਂਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੋਣ/ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੀਨ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ (ਹਾਊਸ ਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ਼) ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਹੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪਾਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ-2024 ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਹਿਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ਼ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਨਿਆਂ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।