Ministry of Science & Technology
Northeast to hold first ever India International Science Festival showcasing Prime Minister’s vision for the Region, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Transforming India into an S&T-driven Global Manufacturing Hub” to Take Center Stage at IISF-2024
10th edition of IISF to take place at IIT Guwahati from 30 November to 3 December
Next wave of India’s economic growth will be fuelled by advancements in biotechnology, bioeconomy, and space technology, says the Minister
04 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced here today that Northeast will hold first-ever International Science Festival.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the media during Curtain Raiser of 10th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF), at National Media Centre, New Delhi on Friday
At a press briefing at National Media Centre, Dr. Jitendra Singh disclosed that the 10th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) will be held at Guwahati, marking a significant milestone in the region’s journey towards becoming a hub for scientific and technological innovation. The festival, to be hosted at IIT Guwahati from November 30th to December 3rd 2024, is a testimony to the Government’s commitment to the Northeast and aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s focus on the region as a key player in India’s growth story.
Highlighting the unique importance of the venue, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “IIT Guwahati is not only one of the leading institutes of the country but also a symbol of how the Northeast is emerging as a focal point of India’s scientific advancements. Hosting IISF 2024 in the Northeast is not just about celebrating science; it’s about placing the region at the heart of India’s scientific future.”
The decision to host the festival in Guwahati reflects the Government’s broader strategy to promote inclusive development, particularly in regions that have been historically underrepresented. Prime Minister Modi has consistently underscored the importance of bringing the Northeast closer to the rest of India and creating opportunities for it to play a critical role in the country’s progress. “The Northeast is rich in natural resources and talent, and this festival is an opportunity for the rest of the nation to recognize and engage with the potential that lies here,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The 10th edition of IISF carries the theme "Transforming India into an S&T driven Global Manufacturing Hub" reflecting the government’s ambition to merge science and technology with industrial growth, propelling India towards self-reliance and global leadership in manufacturing. The theme aligns closely with national initiatives like ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ and will spotlight emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, robotics, and biotechnology, says the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the role of science in driving India’s economic future, stating, “The next wave of India’s economic growth will be fuelled by advancements in biotechnology, bioeconomy, and space technology. This festival is a chance to highlight how science will shape the future of our economy, environment, and employment.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that IISF-2024 will not only celebrate the country’s scientific achievements but also create opportunities for collaboration and innovation. “This platform will bring together scientists, industry leaders, students, and the public to explore the transformative power of science. IISF-2024 will fuel discussions that will shape India’s future as a global leader in science and technology.”
In addition to its core emphasis on science-led industrial growth, IISF-2024 will serve as a key platform for engaging young minds nationwide. The festival will provide students with the chance to connect with top scientists, take part in science competitions, and experience groundbreaking innovations up close, the Minister stated.
Reflecting on India’s scientific progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the significant advancements the country has made in areas such as space exploration, biotechnology, and digital technology. He reiterated that IISF-2024 will reaffirm India’s commitment to becoming a global manufacturing powerhouse, driven by scientific innovation.
The IISF-2024 is being coordinated by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and involves all the major scientific departments and ministries of the Government of India in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati. The event will feature a range of exhibits, panel discussions, and international collaborations aimed at addressing pressing global challenges like climate change, food security, and sustainable development.
With 30% of the festival’s registrations reserved for participants from the Northeast, the event will offer a unique opportunity for local talent to engage with some of the brightest minds in the scientific community. This, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted, is part of a broader effort to bring India closer to the Northeast by creating more platforms for exchange and collaboration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by urging more people from across the country to visit the Northeast and experience its vibrant culture, vast resources, and innovative spirit. “It’s time we bring the rest of India closer to the Northeast. The region has so much to offer in terms of natural resources, sustainable practices, and progressive culture. This festival will showcase that to the nation.”
Prof. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Dr N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR; Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; and Dr Shiv Kumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati; along with senior officials, participated in the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करने वाला भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव आयोजित होगाः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईएसएफ-2024 में मुख्य विषय “भारत को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में बदलना” होगा
आईआईएसएफ का 10वां संस्करण 30 नवंबर से 3 दिसंबर तक आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के आर्थिक विकास का अगला दौर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति से प्रेरित होगा
04 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज यहां घोषणा की कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पहली बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शुक्रवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के 10वें संस्करण के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए।
राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक प्रेस वार्ता में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) का 10वां संस्करण गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह महोत्सव इस क्षेत्र को वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी। यह महोत्सव 30 नवंबर से 3 दिसंबर 2024 तक आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह महोत्सव पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है और यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत की विकास गाथा में इस क्षेत्र को एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में देखने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर के अनूठे महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा आईआईटी गुवाहाटी न केवल देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक है, बल्कि यह इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि कैसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आईआईएसएफ 2024 का आयोजन करना केवल विज्ञान का उत्सव मनाने के बारे में नहीं है; यह इस क्षेत्र को भारत के वैज्ञानिक भविष्य के केंद्र में रखने के बारे में है।”
गुवाहाटी में महोत्सव आयोजित करने का निर्णय सरकार की समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की व्यापक रणनीति को दर्शाता है, खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निरंतर पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के बाकी हिस्सों के करीब लाने और देश की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए अवसर पैदा करने पर जोर दिया है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा “पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और प्रतिभा में समृद्ध है, और यह महोत्सव बाकी राष्ट्र के लिए यहां मौजूद क्षमता को पहचानने और उससे जुड़ने का अवसर है।
आईआईएसएफ के 10वें संस्करण का विषय "भारत को एक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में बदलना" है, जो सरकार की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को औद्योगिक विकास के साथ जोड़ने की महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाता है, जिससे भारत आत्मनिर्भरता और विनिर्माण में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह विषय "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डालेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के आर्थिक भविष्य को गति देने में विज्ञान की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया, उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के आर्थिक विकास का अगला दौर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति से प्रेरित होगा। यह उत्सव इस बात पर प्रकाश डालने का एक अवसर है कि विज्ञान हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के भविष्य को कैसे आकार देगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आईआईएसएफ-2024 न केवल देश की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाएगा बल्कि सहयोग और नवाचार के अवसर भी पैदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा “यह मंच वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, छात्रों और आम लोगों को विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का पता लगाने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा। आईआईएसएफ-2024 उन चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देगा जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में भारत के भविष्य को आकार देंगी।”
विज्ञान आधारित औद्योगिक विकास पर अपने मुख्य जोर के अलावा, आईआईएसएफ-2024 देश भर में युवा प्रतिभाओँ को जोड़ने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह महोत्सव छात्रों को शीर्ष वैज्ञानिकों से जुड़ने, विज्ञान प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने और अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को करीब से देखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि आईआईएसएफ-2024 वैज्ञानिक नवाचार से प्रेरित वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्ति बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगा।
आईआईएसएफ-2024 का आयोजन वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, इसमें विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के सभी प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक विभाग और मंत्रालय शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रदर्शनी, पैनल चर्चाएं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल होंगे जिनका उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और सतत विकास जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटना है।
इस महोत्सव में 30 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रतिभागियों के लिए आरक्षित है। इस कार्यक्रम से स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की कुछ बेहतरीन प्रतिभाओं के साथ जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत को पूर्वोत्तर के साथ जोड़ने के एक बड़े प्रयास का हिस्सा है, जिसमें आदान-प्रदान एवं सहयोग के लिए और मंच बनाए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश भर से अधिक से अधिक लोगों से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की यात्रा करने और इसकी जीवंत संस्कृति, विशाल संसाधनों एवं नवाचार की भावना का अनुभव करने का आग्रह करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा “अब समय आ गया है कि हम बाकी भारत को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के करीब लाएं। इस क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों और प्रगतिशील संस्कृति के मामले में बहुत कुछ है। यह महोत्सव देश को इसका प्रदर्शन करेगा।”
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. ए.के. सूद; सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर; और विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय आयोजन सचिव डॉ. शिव कुमार शर्मा; साथ ही वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।