Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research signs MoU with NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam to Boost Solar Power Usage in Health Research Facilities
The collaboration marks a major step towards sustainable energy adoption in India’s healthcare research sector
04 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark agreement to promote sustainable energy within India’s healthcare and research sector, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” (self-reliant India) and a cleaner, greener future, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN). The partnership is aimed at harnessing solar power for ICMR institutes across the country, supporting India's push towards renewable energy and sustainability.
Under this agreement, NVVN will supply, install, test, commission, and maintain rooftop solar panels at 15 ICMR institutes with a combined capacity of 4,559 KW. The project also includes a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for grid-connected solar projects, offering a fixed solar tariff for the next 25 years, ensuring long-term cost efficiency and sustainability for ICMR’s operations.
Seven institutes are already benefitting from solar power under earlier projects, and the MoU with NVVN will extend solarization efforts to additional facilities, significantly reducing ICMR’s carbon footprint and energy expenditure.
This partnership effectively advances India’s national renewable energy goals, fostering a sustainable future in healthcare research, and positioning ICMR as a leader in green energy adoption within the biomedical field.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے صحت سے متعلق تخقیق کے مراکز میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کے فروغ کے لئے این ٹی پی سی ودیوت ویاپر نگم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
یہ اشتراک بھارت کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحقیقی شعبے میں پائیدار توانائی کو اپنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
04 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے اور تحقیق میں پائیدار توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم معاہدے کے تحت، جو کہ محترم وزیراعظم کے "اتم نر بھربھارت" (خود کفیل بھارت) اور ایک صاف ستھرے سر سبز مستقبل کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، بھارتی طبی تحقیق کونسل(آئی سی ایم آر ) نے این ٹی پی سی ودیوت ویاپار نگم( این وی وی این ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ شراکت داری ملک بھر میںآئی سی ایم آر کے اداروں کے لیے شمسی توانائی کے استعمال پر مرکوز ہے، جو کہ بھارت کی تجدید پذیر توانائی اور پائیداری کی طرف بڑھنے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت 15 آئی سی ایم آر اداروں میں این وی وی این 4559 کلو واٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت والے چھت پر نصب کئے جانے والے شمسی پینلز کی فراہمی، تنصیب، جانچ، کمیشننگ، اور دیکھ بھال کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے میں گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی منصوبوں کے لیے ایک پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ(پی پی اے) بھی شامل ہے، جو اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے ایک مقررہ شمسی ٹیرف فراہم کرے گا، جس سے آئی سی ایم آر کی ککما کاج کے لیے طویل مدتی لاگت کے مؤثر اور پائیدارہونے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
سات ادارے پہلے ہی گزشتہ منصوبوں کے تحت شمسی توانائی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، اور این وی وی این کے ساتھ باہمی مفاہمت کا سمجھوتہ شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کی کوششوں کو وسعت دے گا، جس سے آئی سی ایم آر کا کاربن فٹ پرنٹ اور توانائی کے اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی ہوگی۔
یہ شراکت داری بھارت کے قومی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو مؤثر طریقے سے تقویت بخشتی ہے، صحت کے تحقیق میں ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتی ہے، اور آئی سی ایم آر کو بایومیڈیکل شعبے میں سبز توانائی کے اپنانے میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے۔