சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறியீட்டு விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்த 'லைஃப்' (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை) இயக்கத்துக்கு இணங்க, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வன, பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று சுற்றச்சூழல் குறியீட்டு விதிகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது 1991-ம் ஆண்டின் விதிமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறைக் கொள்கைகளுடன் இணைந்த தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தேவையை இந்தத் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கும். குறைந்த எரிசக்தி நுகர்வு, வளம், செயல்திறன், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் துல்லியமான அடையாள நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்யவும், தயாரிப்புகளைப் பற்றிய தவறான தகவல்களைத் தடுக்கவும் பங்களிக்கும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறியீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற தயாரிப்புகள் குறிப்பிட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் அளவுகோல்களைக் கடைபிடிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்திருக்கும். இவை குறைந்தபட்ச சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதுடன் நிலையான நுகர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
----
(Release ID 2061878)

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies Ecomark Rules under Lifestyle for Environment initiative
Ecomark Scheme to Promote Sustainable Consumption and Eco-Friendly Production with Strict Environmental Standards
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
04 OCT 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the 'LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission announced by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Ecomark Rules on 26th September 2024. It replaces the Ecomark scheme of 1991.
The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LIFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
Products accredited under the Ecomark Scheme will adhere to specific environmental criteria, ensuring minimal environmental impact. It will build consumer awareness of environmental issues and encourage sustainable consumption. It will also motivate manufacturers to shift towards environmentally friendly production.
The scheme will be implemented by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in partnership with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The scheme marks a significant step in promoting sustainable lifestyles and, through individual and collective decision making, encourages sustainable consumption in India. It aligns with global sustainability goals and reflects the government's commitment to conservation and protection of the environment.
The gazette notification can be accessed through the following link: -
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf