Cabinet
Cabinet approves Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase II comprising three corridors - (i) Madhavaram to SIPCOT, (ii) Light House to Poonamallee Bypass and (iii) Madhavaram to Sholinganallur
Phase II will comprise 128 stations with new lines of 118.9 km enabling total Metro Rail Network of 173 kms in Chennai
Financial implications will be Rs.63,246 crore
Commuter friendly multi-modal integration at 21 locations
Approved corridors connect North to South and East to the West of Chennai
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs for Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase-II comprising three corridors. The total length of the approved lines will be 118.9 km with 128 stations.
The project completion cost is Rs.63,246 crore and is planned to be completed by 2027. Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km. The Phase II Project comprises following three corridors:
• Corridor-(i): from Madhavaram to SIPCOT for a length of 45.8 Km with 50 stations.
• Corridor-(ii): from Lighthouse to Poonamalle Bypass for a length of 26.1 Km with 30 stations, and
• Corridor-(iii): from Madhavaram to Sholinganallur for a length of 47 Km with 48 stations.
Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-II of Chennai Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city's infrastructure development. Phase-II acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity: Phase-II will add approximately 118.9 Km of new metro lines. The Corridors of Phase-II connects North to South and East to the West of Chennai passing through the major influence areas at Madhavaram, Perambur, Thirumayilai, Adyar, Sholinganallur, SIPCOT, Kodambakkam, Vadapalani, Porur, Villivakkam, Anna Nagar, St. Thomas Mount connecting large number of industrial, commercial, residential and institutional establishments and also provides effective Public Transport for the work force engaged in these clusters and connectivity to various parts of the city. It will extend connectivity to rapidly growing areas like Sholinganallur, which serves as a hub for the south Chennai IT corridor. By connecting Sholinganallur via ELCOT, the metro corridor will cater to the transportation needs of the burgeoning IT workforce.
Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-II as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Chennai city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the city. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase-II Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Chennai city, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces more efficiently. The construction and operation of Phase-II will generate numerous jobs in various sectors, from construction workers to administrative staff and maintenance personnel. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-II Metro Rail network in Chennai will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-II Chennai Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-II will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے چنئی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کو منظوری دے دی جس میں تین کوریڈور شامل ہیں - (1) مادھورام سے ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی، (2) لائٹ ہاؤس سے پونمالی بائی پاس اور (3) مادھورام سے شولنگنلور
دوسرے مرحلے میں 118.9 کلومیٹر کی نئی لائنوں کے ساتھ 128 اسٹیشن شامل ہوں گے جس سے چنئی میں 173 کلومیٹر کا کل میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک 63,246 کروڑ روپے کا ہوگا
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے چنئی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ لائنوں کی کل لمبائی 118.9 کلومیٹر ہوگی جس میں 128 اسٹیشن ہوں گے۔
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی لاگت 63,246 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسے 2027 تک مکمل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے کے مکمل طور پر آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد چنئی شہر میں کل 173 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔ فیز ٹو پروجیکٹ مندرجہ ذیل تین راہداریوں پر مشتمل ہے:
• کوریڈور: مادھورام سے ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی تک 50 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 45.8 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے۔
• کوریڈور- (ii): لائٹ ہاؤس سے پونمل بائی پاس تک 30 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 26.1 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے، اور
• کوریڈور( iii): مادھورام سے شولنگنلور تک 47 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے 48 اسٹیشن ہیں۔
دوسرے مرحلے کے مکمل طور پر آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد ، چنئی شہر میں کل 173 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔
فوائد اور ترقی کو تقویت دینا:
چنئی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا مرحلہ شہر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ دوسرا مرحلہ شہر میں میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی ایک بڑی توسیع کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
بہتر رابطہ کاری:
دوسرے مرحلے میں تقریباً 118.9 کلومیٹر نئی میٹرو لائنیں شامل ہوں گی۔ فیز ٹو کی راہداریاں چنئی کے شمال سے جنوب اور مشرق سے مغرب کو مادھورام، پیرمبور، تھرومیلائی، اڈیار، شولنگنالور، ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی، کوڈم بکم، وڈاپلانی، پورور، ولی واکم، انا نگر، سینٹ تھامس ماؤنٹ کے اہم اثر و رسوخ والے علاقوں سے گزرتی ہیں جو بڑی تعداد میں صنعتی، تجارتی، رہائشی اور ادارہ جاتی اداروں کو جوڑتی ہیں اور ان کلسٹروں میں مصروف ورک فورس کے لیے موثر پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ بھی فراہم کریں گی اور شہر کے مختلف حصوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں گی۔ یہ شولنگنالور جیسے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے علاقوں تک رابطے کو وسعت دے گا ، جو جنوبی چنئی آئی ٹی کوریڈور کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ای ایل کوٹ کے ذریعے شولنگنالور کو جوڑ کر میٹرو کوریڈور بڑھتی ہوئی آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
ٹریفک کے ہجوم میں کمی:
میٹرو ریل ایک موثر متبادل سڑک نقل و حمل کے طور پر اور دوسرے مرحلے کے ساتھ چنئی شہر میں میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے طور پر توقع ہے کہ ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرے گی اور خاص طور پر شہر کے بھاری گنجان والے راستوں پر اثر انداز ہوگی۔ سڑک ٹریفک میں کمی سے گاڑیوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت ، سفر کے وقت میں کمی ، مجموعی طور پر روڈ سیفٹی میں اضافہ وغیرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی فوائد: دوسرے مرحلے کے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے اضافے اور چنئی شہر میں مجموعی طور پر میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں اضافے کے ساتھ ، روایتی فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی نقل و حمل کے مقابلے میں کاربن کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اقتصادی ترقی: سفر کے اوقات میں کمی اور شہر کے مختلف حصوں تک بہتر رسائی افراد کو اپنے کام کی جگہوں تک زیادہ موثر طریقے سے پہنچنے کی اجازت دے کر پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے۔ فیز ٹو کی تعمیر اور آپریشن سے تعمیراتی کارکنوں سے لے کر انتظامی عملے اور دیکھ بھال کے عملے تک مختلف شعبوں میں بے شمار ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بہتر رابطے مقامی کاروباروں کو متحرک کرسکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر نئے میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کے قریب کے علاقوں میں جو پہلے سے کم قابل رسائی علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو بھی راغب کرسکتے ہیں۔
سماجی اثرات: چنئی میں دوسرے مرحلے کے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع عوامی نقل و حمل تک زیادہ مساوی رسائی فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے متنوع سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور نقل و حمل کے عدم مساوات کو کم کیا جاسکے گا جس سے سفر کے اوقات کو کم کرکے اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر زندگی کے اعلی معیار میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوسرا مرحلہ چنئی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ شہر کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پیش رفت ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ بہتر رابطے، ٹریفک کے ہجوم کو کم کرنے، ماحولیاتی فوائد، اقتصادی ترقی، اور بہتر معیار زندگی فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے. اہم شہری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مستقبل کی توسیع کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم کرکے ، دوسرا مرحلہ شہر کی ترقی کے راستے اور پائیداری کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔