Cabinet
Cabinet approves Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase II comprising three corridors - (i) Madhavaram to SIPCOT, (ii) Light House to Poonamallee Bypass and (iii) Madhavaram to Sholinganallur
Phase II will comprise 128 stations with new lines of 118.9 km enabling total Metro Rail Network of 173 kms in Chennai
Financial implications will be Rs.63,246 crore
Commuter friendly multi-modal integration at 21 locations
Approved corridors connect North to South and East to the West of Chennai
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs for Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase-II comprising three corridors. The total length of the approved lines will be 118.9 km with 128 stations.
The project completion cost is Rs.63,246 crore and is planned to be completed by 2027. Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km. The Phase II Project comprises following three corridors:
• Corridor-(i): from Madhavaram to SIPCOT for a length of 45.8 Km with 50 stations.
• Corridor-(ii): from Lighthouse to Poonamalle Bypass for a length of 26.1 Km with 30 stations, and
• Corridor-(iii): from Madhavaram to Sholinganallur for a length of 47 Km with 48 stations.
Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-II of Chennai Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city's infrastructure development. Phase-II acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity: Phase-II will add approximately 118.9 Km of new metro lines. The Corridors of Phase-II connects North to South and East to the West of Chennai passing through the major influence areas at Madhavaram, Perambur, Thirumayilai, Adyar, Sholinganallur, SIPCOT, Kodambakkam, Vadapalani, Porur, Villivakkam, Anna Nagar, St. Thomas Mount connecting large number of industrial, commercial, residential and institutional establishments and also provides effective Public Transport for the work force engaged in these clusters and connectivity to various parts of the city. It will extend connectivity to rapidly growing areas like Sholinganallur, which serves as a hub for the south Chennai IT corridor. By connecting Sholinganallur via ELCOT, the metro corridor will cater to the transportation needs of the burgeoning IT workforce.
Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-II as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Chennai city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the city. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase-II Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Chennai city, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces more efficiently. The construction and operation of Phase-II will generate numerous jobs in various sectors, from construction workers to administrative staff and maintenance personnel. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-II Metro Rail network in Chennai will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-II Chennai Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-II will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੇਜ ।। ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ- (i)ਮਾਧਵਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਪਕੋਟ (ii)ਲਾਈਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਨਮੱਲੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਮਾਧਵਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੋਲਿੰਗਨੱਲੂਰ ਤੱਕ
ਦੂਜੇ ਫੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 118.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 128 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 173 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਲਾਗਤ 63,246 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
21 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮੌਡਲ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ
ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਜ਼ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਫੇਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 118.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 128 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਲਾਗਤ 63,246 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਫੇਜ-।।। ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 173 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਫੇਜ ।। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ- (i) ਮਾਧਵਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਪਕੋਟ ਤੱਕ 45.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
• ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ -(ii) ਲਾਈਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਨਮੱਲੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਤੱਕ 26.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ,ਅਤੇ
• ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (iii) ਮਾਧਵਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੋਲਿੰਗਨੱਲੂਰ ਤੱਕ 47 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 48 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫੇਜ-।। ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 173 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ-
ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਫੇਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜਾ ਫੇਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ- ਦੂਜੇ ਫੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 118.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਦੂਜੇ ਫੇਜ ਦੇ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਧਵਰਮ, ਪੇਰੰਬੂਰ, ਥਿਰੂਮਾਯਲਾਈ, ਅਡਯਾਰ, ਸ਼ੋਲਿੰਗਨੱਲੂਰ , ਸਿਪਕੋਟ, ਕੋਡੰਬੱਕਮ, ਵਡਾਪਲਾਨੀ, ਪੋਰੂਰ, ਵਿੱਲੀਵੱਕਮ, ਅੰਨਾ ਨਗਰ, ਸੈਂਟ ਥੌਮਸ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ, ਵਣਜ, ਆਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ੋਲਿੰਗਨੱਲੂਰ ਵਾਂਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੱਖਣ ਚੇਨਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਲਸੀਓਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੋਲਿੰਗਨੱਲੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ- ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਜ ।। ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੇਨਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣੀ ਲਾਭ- ਫੇਜ ।। ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਸਿਲ ਫਿਊਲ ਬੇਸਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ- ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਫੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲੋਕਲ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉੱਥੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ- ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਫੇਜ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਫੇਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣੀ ਲਾਭ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਫੇਜ ।। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।