Cabinet
Cabinet approves Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase II comprising three corridors - (i) Madhavaram to SIPCOT, (ii) Light House to Poonamallee Bypass and (iii) Madhavaram to Sholinganallur
Phase II will comprise 128 stations with new lines of 118.9 km enabling total Metro Rail Network of 173 kms in Chennai
Financial implications will be Rs.63,246 crore
Commuter friendly multi-modal integration at 21 locations
Approved corridors connect North to South and East to the West of Chennai
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs for Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase-II comprising three corridors. The total length of the approved lines will be 118.9 km with 128 stations.
The project completion cost is Rs.63,246 crore and is planned to be completed by 2027. Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km. The Phase II Project comprises following three corridors:
• Corridor-(i): from Madhavaram to SIPCOT for a length of 45.8 Km with 50 stations.
• Corridor-(ii): from Lighthouse to Poonamalle Bypass for a length of 26.1 Km with 30 stations, and
• Corridor-(iii): from Madhavaram to Sholinganallur for a length of 47 Km with 48 stations.
Once Phase-II is fully operational, the Chennai city will have a total Metro Rail network of 173 Km.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-II of Chennai Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city's infrastructure development. Phase-II acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity: Phase-II will add approximately 118.9 Km of new metro lines. The Corridors of Phase-II connects North to South and East to the West of Chennai passing through the major influence areas at Madhavaram, Perambur, Thirumayilai, Adyar, Sholinganallur, SIPCOT, Kodambakkam, Vadapalani, Porur, Villivakkam, Anna Nagar, St. Thomas Mount connecting large number of industrial, commercial, residential and institutional establishments and also provides effective Public Transport for the work force engaged in these clusters and connectivity to various parts of the city. It will extend connectivity to rapidly growing areas like Sholinganallur, which serves as a hub for the south Chennai IT corridor. By connecting Sholinganallur via ELCOT, the metro corridor will cater to the transportation needs of the burgeoning IT workforce.
Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-II as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Chennai city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the city. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase-II Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Chennai city, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces more efficiently. The construction and operation of Phase-II will generate numerous jobs in various sectors, from construction workers to administrative staff and maintenance personnel. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-II Metro Rail network in Chennai will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-II Chennai Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-II will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மாதவரம் முதல் சிப்காட் வரை, கலங்கரை விளக்கம் முதல் பூந்தமல்லி புறவழிச்சாலை வரை, மாதவரம் முதல் சோழிங்கநல்லூர் வரை என சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
03 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மூன்று வழித்தடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கான வீட்டுவசதி , நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 128 நிலையங்களுடன்
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பாதைகளின் மொத்த நீளம் 118.9 கி.மீ.
இத்திட்டத்தை 63,246 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டாம் கட்டம் முழுமையாக செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தவுடன், சென்னை மாநகரில் மொத்தம் 173 கிலோமீட்டர் மெட்ரோ ரயில் நெட்வொர்க் இருக்கும். இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டம் பின்வரும் மூன்று வழித்தடங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
வழித்தடம் (i): மாதவரம் முதல் சிப்காட் வரை; 45.8 கி.மீ நீளம், 50 ரயில் நிலையங்கள்.
வழித்தடம் - (ii): கலங்கரை விளக்கம் முதல் பூந்தமல்லி புறவழிச்சாலை வரை; 26.1 கி.மீ நீளம், 30 ரயில் நிலையங்கள்.
வழித்தடம் (iii): மாதவரம் முதல் சோழிங்கநல்லூர் வரை; 47 கி.மீ நீளம், 48 ரயில் நிலையங்கள்.
இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் சுமார் 118.9 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு புதிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்படும். இரண்டாம் கட்ட வழித்தடங்கள், மாதவரம், பெரம்பூர், திருமயிலை, அடையாறு, சோழிங்கநல்லூர், சிப்காட், கோடம்பாக்கம், வடபழனி, போரூர், வில்லிவாக்கம், அண்ணாநகர், புனித தோமையர் மலை ஆகிய முக்கிய பகுதிகள் வழியாக சென்னைக்கு மேற்காக வடக்கிலிருந்து தெற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கை இணைக்கின்றன. மேலும் சென்னை தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வழித்தடத்தின் மையமாக செயல்படும் சோழிங்கநல்லூர் போன்ற வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பகுதிகளுக்கு இது இணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும். சோழிங்கநல்லூரை எல்காட் வழியாக இணைப்பதன் மூலம், பெருகி வரும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர்களின் போக்குவரத்து தேவைகளை மெட்ரோ வழித்தடம் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
மெட்ரோ ரயில் பயனுள்ள மாற்று சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தாகவும், இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக சென்னை நகரில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கமாகவும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது, போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன், நகரின் நெரிசல் மிகுந்த வழித்தடங்களில் குறிப்பாக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சாலை போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் வாகனங்களின் சீரான இயக்கம், பயண நேரம் குறையும். ஒட்டுமொத்த சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிக்கும்.
இரண்டாம் கட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலமும், சென்னை நகரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், பாரம்பரிய புதைபடிம எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான போக்குவரத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கார்பன் உமிழ்வை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்க முடியும்.
குறைக்கப்பட்ட பயண நேரங்கள், நகரத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட அணுகல் ஆகியவை தனிநபர்கள் தங்கள் பணியிடங்களை அதிவிரைவாக அடைய அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க முடியும். இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் இயக்கம் என்பது கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் முதல் நிர்வாக ஊழியர்கள், பராமரிப்பு ஊழியர்கள் வரை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏராளமான வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும். மேலும், மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பு உள்ளூர் வணிகங்களைத் தூண்டும். குறிப்பாக புதிய மெட்ரோ நிலையங்களுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில், முன்பு அணுக முடியாத பகுதிகளில் முதலீடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஈர்க்க முடியும்.
சென்னையில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட மெட்ரோ இரயில் கட்டமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கம், பொதுப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு மிகவும் சமமான அணுகலை வழங்கும். இதன்மூலம் பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார பிரிவுகள் பயனடைவதுடன், போக்குவரத்து ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைக்கும். பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைத்து, அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்திற்கு இது பங்களிப்பு செய்யும்.