Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Charts Course towards Maritime Decarbonization at High-Level Conference
The conference organised by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways underscored India's commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070
Through initiatives like the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines and Harit Nauka Green Transition Guidelines, we are setting a global example in the adoption of green energy, sustainable port operations, and cleaner shipping practices: Shri TK Ramchandran, Secretary, MoPSW
Expert sessions highlighted global best practices and regulatory strategies to drive maritime decarbonisation
03 OCT 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Conference on Maritime Decarbonization in India, co-hosted by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), concluded today at Le Meridien, New Delhi. The event brought together over 200 delegates, including leaders from key Indian ports, central and state government officials, industry stakeholders, international experts, and academia to discuss the future of green shipping and port operations.
The conference underscored India's commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and highlighted strategic initiatives to decarbonize its maritime sector, aligned with the Maritime India Vision 2030. Discussions covered a range of critical themes, including green port infrastructure, clean harbor craft, the use of zero-carbon fuels, emissions reduction strategies, and the electrification of inland waterways.
In his keynote address, Shri T. K. Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, reinforced India’s determination to transform its maritime sector. He said "India's maritime sector is not just a key driver of nation’s economy but also a critical player in our fight against climate change. Through initiatives like the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines and Harit Nauka Green Transition Guidelines, MoPSW is setting a global example in the adoption of green energy, sustainable port operations, and cleaner shipping practices. Our efforts today will define the maritime landscape of tomorrow, ensuring a balance between economic growth and environmental sustainability."
“MoPSWs ambition to embrace low or zero-emission fuels and transform all vessels in Indian waters into green vessels by 2047 exemplifies forward-thinking approach to climate action and sustainable maritime practices”.
“The National Green Hydrogen Mission, with its goal of making India a global hub for green hydrogen production, reflects commitment to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. By reducing carbon intensity and adopting 'Working with Nature' principles, MoPSW ensures that India’s maritime sector not only supports economic growth but also aligns with broader climate objectives, driving innovation and sustainability in every step”.
Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director for India at the Asian Development Bank (ADB), highlighted the pivotal role of the maritime sector in achieving India’s climate goals, underscoring ADB's longstanding commitment to financing sustainable development. She emphasized ADB's support in helping India reduce carbon intensity by 45% by 2030 and achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. Mr. Hiroaki Yamaguchi, Senior Director of the Transport Sector at ADB, echoed these sentiments, focusing on decarbonizing ports and shipping, and enhancing green corridors, positioning India’s maritime industry as a leader in global decarbonization efforts. Both reaffirmed ADB's dedication to providing financial and technical assistance to support India's green maritime transition.
One of the event's highlights was a special session on Green Ports and Maritime Decarbonization, where experts shared knowledge and best practices for reducing the carbon footprint of Indian ports. The session included presentations from Ajay Kumar Singh, Head of DNV Maritime Advisory India, who discussed the role of smart ports in enhancing energy efficiency, and Lawrence Ong, Deputy Director of Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore, who shared insights into Singapore’s decarbonization journey.
In another session, discussions focused on the role of zero-carbon fuels in maritime operations, with experts highlighting the need for early adoption of alternative fuels like green hydrogen and ammonia. Captain Prashant S. Widge of Maersk Line shared a shipowner’s perspective on the global challenges and opportunities in transitioning to green fuels, while Madhu Nair, CMD of Cochin Shipyard, presented the Indian experience with alternative fuels.
The conference also spotlighted Inland Waterways as a key area for decarbonization, with presentations from R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (IWT), MoPSW, and P. J. Shaji, CGM of Kochi Water Metro, showcasing successful efforts in reducing emissions and improving efficiency in water-based transportation. Shri Lakshmanan also suggested transitioning to low-emission alternative fuels would help tapping into the complete potential of IWT as a sustainable transportation mode.
During the session Shri. R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (Ports), MoPSW emphasized the importance of continued collaboration within the sector, to drive tangible progress toward achieving decarbonization goals in India's maritime industry. He emphasized on MoPSW blueprint for Ecosystem Development for Green Hydrogen Production and Export at Major Ports.
The conference was expertly moderated by distinguished professionals from ADB and KPMG, ensuring insightful discussions and seamless coordination throughout the event. The conference concluded with a panel discussion moderated by Dr. Yesim Elhan-Kayalar, Advisor, ERDI, ADB, on India's maritime decarbonization priorities and the path forward for sustainable and green shipping practices.
As part of the outcomes, the conference emphasized the need for continued collaboration between government bodies, industry leaders, and international organizations to achieve shared decarbonization goals. It also set the stage for further discussions on innovative financing models and regulatory frameworks that support green shipping and port development.
As India moves forward with its ambitious goals, the insights gained from the Conference on Maritime Decarbonization will play a crucial role in shaping policies and practices that contribute to a cleaner, greener maritime sector.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ সন্মিলনত ভাৰতে সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰা এই সন্মিলনত ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নেট-জিৰো কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন লাভৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়
'হৰিৎ সাগৰ গ্ৰীণ প’ৰ্ট' গাইডলাইন আৰু 'হৰিৎ নৌকা গ্ৰীণ ট্ৰেঞ্জিচন' গাইডলাইনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সেউজ শক্তি, বহনক্ষম বন্দৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু স্বচ্ছ পৰিবহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বিশ্বজুৰি আদৰ্শ দাঙি ধৰিছো: শ্ৰী টি কে ৰামচন্দ্ৰন, সচিব, এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ
বিশেষজ্ঞৰ অধিবেশনে সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ বিশ্বজুৰি উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশলসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
03 OCT 2024 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ) আৰু এছিয়ান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংক (এ ডি বি)ৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতত সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচন সন্মিলন আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ লে মেৰিডিয়েনত সামৰণি পৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য বন্দৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়া, উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু শিক্ষাবিদকে ধৰি ২০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে সেউজ জাহাজ আৰু বন্দৰ পৰিচালনাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
এই সন্মিলনত ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নেট-জিৰো কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন লাভৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত দৃষ্টিভংগী ২০৩০ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ইয়াৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক কাৰ্বনামুক্ত কৰাৰ কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। আলোচনাত সেউজ বন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পৰিষ্কাৰ বন্দৰ ক্ৰাফ্ট, শূন্য কাৰ্বন ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাসৰ কৌশল আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হয়।
মুখ্য ভাষণত এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউৰ সচিব শ্ৰী টি.কে. ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰখনক পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে কৰা সংকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ড কেৱল দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ এক প্ৰধান চালক নহয় বৰঞ্চ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহযোগীও। 'হৰিৎ সাগৰ গ্ৰীণ প’ৰ্ট' পৰিচালনা আৰু 'হৰিৎ নৌকা গ্ৰীণ ট্ৰেঞ্জিচন'ৰ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই কাইলৈৰ সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিৱেশক সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰিব, অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু পৰিৱেশ বহনক্ষমতাৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্য নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
“২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত কম বা শূন্য নিৰ্গমনযুক্ত ইন্ধন গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ জলসীমাত থকা সকলো জাহাজক সেউজ জাহাজলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষাই জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য আৰু বহনক্ষম সামুদ্ৰিক পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দূৰদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে”।
“ভাৰতক সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদনৰ বিশ্বজুৰি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অভিযানে কাৰ্বনৰ তীব্ৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰি আৰু ‘প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি’ ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নিকা-শূন্য নিৰ্গমন লাভ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে ।
সেউজ বন্দৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনৰ ওপৰত এক বিশেষ অধিবেশন এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশ আছিল, য’ত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰসমূহৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে তথ্য আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিছিল। অধিবেশনত ডিএনভি মেৰিটাইম এডভাইজাৰী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মুৰব্বী অজয় ​​কুমাৰ সিঙে শক্তিৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্মাৰ্ট বন্দৰৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ উপ-সঞ্চালক লৰেন্স অঙে ছিংগাপুৰৰ কাৰ্বনমুক্তকৰণ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি ভাগ বতৰা কৰে।
আন এক অধিবেশনত সামুদ্ৰিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপত শূন্য কাৰ্বন ইন্ধনৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হয়, য’ত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু এমোনিয়াৰ দৰে বিকল্প ইন্ধন জৰুৰীভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। মাৰ্স্ক লাইনৰ কেপ্তেইন প্ৰশান্ত এছ. বিজে সেউজ ইন্ধনৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত জাহাজৰ মালিকসকলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কোচিন শিপয়াৰ্ডৰ চিএমডি মধু নাইৰে বিকল্প ইন্ধনৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় অভিজ্ঞতা উপস্থাপন কৰে।
সন্মিলনত ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনৰ বাবে অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথকো এক মূল ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। আৰ. লক্ষ্মণন আৰু কোচি জাল মেট্ৰ’ চিজিএম পি.জে. শ্বাজীৰ উপস্থাপনত জলভিত্তিক পৰিবহণ উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সফল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মণনে লগতে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে কম নিৰ্গমন বিকল্প ইন্ধন গ্ৰহণে আই ডব্লিউ টিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতি হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
অধিবেশনৰ সময়ত এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউৰ যুটীয়া সম্পাদক (বন্দৰ) শ্ৰী. আৰ. লক্ষ্মণনে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক উদ্যোগত ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ খণ্ডটোৰ ভিতৰত অবিৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহত সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্টৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
সন্মিলনখন এডিবি আৰু কেপিএমজিৰ বিশিষ্ট পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত কৰা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন আলোচনা আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচনৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু বহনক্ষম আৰু সেউজ জাহাজ চলাচলৰ পদ্ধতিৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথৰ ওপৰত এডিবিৰ ই আৰ ডি আইৰ উপদেষ্টা ড০ য়েছিম এলহান-কেলাৰৰ আঁত ধৰা পেনেল আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি পৰে।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অভিলাষী লক্ষ্যৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে সামুদ্ৰিক ডিকাৰ্বনাইজেচন সন্মিলনৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিয়ে স্বচ্ছ, সেউজ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা নীতি আৰু পদ্ধতি গঢ় দিয়াত মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।