Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Charts Course towards Maritime Decarbonization at High-Level Conference
The conference organised by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways underscored India's commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070
Through initiatives like the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines and Harit Nauka Green Transition Guidelines, we are setting a global example in the adoption of green energy, sustainable port operations, and cleaner shipping practices: Shri TK Ramchandran, Secretary, MoPSW
Expert sessions highlighted global best practices and regulatory strategies to drive maritime decarbonisation
03 OCT 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Conference on Maritime Decarbonization in India, co-hosted by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), concluded today at Le Meridien, New Delhi. The event brought together over 200 delegates, including leaders from key Indian ports, central and state government officials, industry stakeholders, international experts, and academia to discuss the future of green shipping and port operations.
The conference underscored India's commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and highlighted strategic initiatives to decarbonize its maritime sector, aligned with the Maritime India Vision 2030. Discussions covered a range of critical themes, including green port infrastructure, clean harbor craft, the use of zero-carbon fuels, emissions reduction strategies, and the electrification of inland waterways.
In his keynote address, Shri T. K. Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, reinforced India’s determination to transform its maritime sector. He said "India's maritime sector is not just a key driver of nation’s economy but also a critical player in our fight against climate change. Through initiatives like the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines and Harit Nauka Green Transition Guidelines, MoPSW is setting a global example in the adoption of green energy, sustainable port operations, and cleaner shipping practices. Our efforts today will define the maritime landscape of tomorrow, ensuring a balance between economic growth and environmental sustainability."
“MoPSWs ambition to embrace low or zero-emission fuels and transform all vessels in Indian waters into green vessels by 2047 exemplifies forward-thinking approach to climate action and sustainable maritime practices”.
“The National Green Hydrogen Mission, with its goal of making India a global hub for green hydrogen production, reflects commitment to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. By reducing carbon intensity and adopting 'Working with Nature' principles, MoPSW ensures that India’s maritime sector not only supports economic growth but also aligns with broader climate objectives, driving innovation and sustainability in every step”.
Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director for India at the Asian Development Bank (ADB), highlighted the pivotal role of the maritime sector in achieving India’s climate goals, underscoring ADB's longstanding commitment to financing sustainable development. She emphasized ADB's support in helping India reduce carbon intensity by 45% by 2030 and achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. Mr. Hiroaki Yamaguchi, Senior Director of the Transport Sector at ADB, echoed these sentiments, focusing on decarbonizing ports and shipping, and enhancing green corridors, positioning India’s maritime industry as a leader in global decarbonization efforts. Both reaffirmed ADB's dedication to providing financial and technical assistance to support India's green maritime transition.
One of the event's highlights was a special session on Green Ports and Maritime Decarbonization, where experts shared knowledge and best practices for reducing the carbon footprint of Indian ports. The session included presentations from Ajay Kumar Singh, Head of DNV Maritime Advisory India, who discussed the role of smart ports in enhancing energy efficiency, and Lawrence Ong, Deputy Director of Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore, who shared insights into Singapore’s decarbonization journey.
In another session, discussions focused on the role of zero-carbon fuels in maritime operations, with experts highlighting the need for early adoption of alternative fuels like green hydrogen and ammonia. Captain Prashant S. Widge of Maersk Line shared a shipowner’s perspective on the global challenges and opportunities in transitioning to green fuels, while Madhu Nair, CMD of Cochin Shipyard, presented the Indian experience with alternative fuels.
The conference also spotlighted Inland Waterways as a key area for decarbonization, with presentations from R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (IWT), MoPSW, and P. J. Shaji, CGM of Kochi Water Metro, showcasing successful efforts in reducing emissions and improving efficiency in water-based transportation. Shri Lakshmanan also suggested transitioning to low-emission alternative fuels would help tapping into the complete potential of IWT as a sustainable transportation mode.
During the session Shri. R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (Ports), MoPSW emphasized the importance of continued collaboration within the sector, to drive tangible progress toward achieving decarbonization goals in India's maritime industry. He emphasized on MoPSW blueprint for Ecosystem Development for Green Hydrogen Production and Export at Major Ports.
The conference was expertly moderated by distinguished professionals from ADB and KPMG, ensuring insightful discussions and seamless coordination throughout the event. The conference concluded with a panel discussion moderated by Dr. Yesim Elhan-Kayalar, Advisor, ERDI, ADB, on India's maritime decarbonization priorities and the path forward for sustainable and green shipping practices.
As part of the outcomes, the conference emphasized the need for continued collaboration between government bodies, industry leaders, and international organizations to achieve shared decarbonization goals. It also set the stage for further discussions on innovative financing models and regulatory frameworks that support green shipping and port development.
As India moves forward with its ambitious goals, the insights gained from the Conference on Maritime Decarbonization will play a crucial role in shaping policies and practices that contribute to a cleaner, greener maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत ने उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में समुद्री शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित सम्मेलन ने भारत की 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया
हरित सागर ग्रीन पोर्ट दिशानिर्देश और हरित नौका ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन दिशानिर्देश जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम हरित ऊर्जा, टिकाऊ बंदरगाह संचालन और स्वच्छ शिपिंग के कार्य को अपनाने में एक वैश्विक उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहे हैं: श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू
विशेषज्ञ सत्रों में समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लाने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नियामक रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
03 OCT 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) की ओर से सह-आयोजित भारत में समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पर सम्मेलन, आज ले मेरिडियन, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों, जिनमें में प्रमुख भारतीय बंदरगाहों के नेताओं, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, उद्योग हितधारक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ और शिक्षाविद् शामिल हैं, को साथ लाया, जिन्होंने हरित शिपिंग और बंदरगाह संचालन के भविष्य पर चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन ने 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के अनुरूप, अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए रणनीतिक पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चा में हरित बंदरगाह के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्वच्छ बंदरगाह शिल्प, शून्य-कार्बन ईंधन का उपयोग, उत्सर्जन में कमी की रणनीतियों और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का विद्युतीकरण सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को जोड़ा गया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रन ने अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लिए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र न केवल देश की अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख चालक है, बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी भी है। हरित सागर ग्रीन पोर्ट दिशानिर्देश और हरित नौका ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन दिशानिर्देश जैसी पहल के जरिए, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू हरित ऊर्जा, टिकाऊ बंदरगाह संचालन और स्वच्छ शिपिंग कार्यों को अपनाने में एक वैश्विक उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहा है। आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन सुनिश्चित करते हुए, हमारे आज के प्रयास कल के समुद्री परिदृश्य को परिभाषित करेंगे।
"एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू की कम या शून्य-उत्सर्जन ईंधन को अपनाने और 2047 तक भारतीय जल में सभी जहाजों को हरित जहाजों में बदलने की महत्वाकांक्षा जलवायु कार्रवाई और संपोषित समुद्री प्रथाओं के लिए दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है"।
"भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य के साथ, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कार्बन की सघनता को कम करके और 'प्रकृति के साथ काम करना' सिद्धांतों को अपनाकर, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की समुद्री यह क्षेत्र न केवल आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करता है, बल्कि हर कदम पर नवाचार और स्थिरता लाने के साथव्यापक जलवायु उद्देश्यों के साथ भी संरेखित होता है।
हरित बंदरगाह और समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पर एक विशेष सत्र, कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण था, जहां विशेषज्ञों ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए जानकारी और सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को साझा किया। सत्र में डीएनवी मैरीटाइम एडवाइजरी इंडिया के प्रमुख अजय कुमार सिंह की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने में स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों की भूमिका पर चर्चा की, और सिंगापुर के समुद्री और बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के उप निदेशक लॉरेंस ओंग ने सिंगापुर की डीकार्बोनाइजेशन यात्रा में अंतर्दृष्टियां साझा कीं।
एक अन्य सत्र में, चर्चाएं समुद्री संचालन में शून्य-कार्बन ईंधन की भूमिका पर केंद्रित रहीं, जहां विशेषज्ञों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन को तुरंत अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। मार्सक लाइन के कैप्टन प्रशांत एस. विज ने हरित ईंधन की ओर बढ़ने में वैश्विक चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर जहाज मालिकों के नजरिए को साझा किया, जबकि कोचीन शिपयार्ड के सीएमडी मधु नायर ने वैकल्पिक ईंधन के साथ भारतीय अनुभव प्रस्तुत किया।
सम्मेलन में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू में संयुक्त सचिव (आईडब्ल्यूटी) आर. लक्ष्मणन और कोच्चि जल मेट्रो के सीजीएम पी. जे. शाजी की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जिसमें जल आधारित परिवहन में सुधार लाने और उत्सर्जन को कम करने के सफल प्रयासों को दर्शाया गया था। श्री लक्ष्मणन ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि कम उत्सर्जन वाले वैकल्पिक ईंधन को अपनाने से एक स्थायी परिवहन मोड के रूप में आईडब्ल्यूटी की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सत्र के दौरान एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव (बंदरगाह) श्री. आर. लक्ष्मणन ने भारत के समुद्री उद्योग में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में ठोस प्रगति के लिए क्षेत्र के भीतर निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और निर्यात हेतु पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ब्लूप्रिंट पर जोर दिया।
एडीबी और केपीएमजी के प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवरों की ओर से सम्मेलन का संचालन किया गया, जिससे पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान व्यावहारिक चर्चा और निर्बाध समन्वय सुनिश्चित हुआ। भारत की समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्राथमिकताएं और टिकाऊ व हरित शिपिंग प्रथाओं के लिए आगे का मार्ग, विषय पर ईआरडीआई, एडीबी के सलाहकार, डॉ. येसिम एल्हान-कयालार की ओर से संचालित एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ।
परिणामों के निष्कर्ष के रूप में, सम्मेलन में साझा डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी निकायों, उद्योग के नेताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसमें नवीन वित्तपोषण मॉडल और नियामक ढांचे पर आगे की चर्चा के लिए भी मंच तैयार हुआ, जो हरित शिपिंग और बंदरगाह विकास का समर्थन करते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पर सम्मेलन से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि उन नीतियों और प्रथाओं को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जो स्वच्छ, हरित समुद्री क्षेत्र में योगदान देती है।