Ministry of Minority Affairs
Swachhata Hi Seva: Celebration of Gandhi Jayanti in Ministry of Minority Affairs with a focus on Swachhata Awareness
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 was concluded with celebration of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd of October, 2024 with great enthusias in the Ministry of Minority Affairs. This year’s celebration was marked by a special emphasis on Swachhata awareness, aligning with Gandhiji’s vision for a clean and sustainable India.
The event featured engaging activities aimed at promoting the importance of cleanliness in our daily lives. As a gesture of appreciation for the diligent efforts of the Ministry’s housekeeping staff, who are instrumental in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness, T-shirts were distributed to them. This initiative not only recognized their hard work but also encouraged a collective commitment to fostering a cleaner environment.
In addition to the t-shirt distribution, a special lunch was organized for the housekeeping team as a token of appreciation for their invaluable contributions. The event served as a reminder that Swachhata is not just an individual responsibility but a shared commitment towards building a better society.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ: ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024 ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀ-ਸ਼ਰਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਟੀ-ਸ਼ਰਟ ਵੰਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।