Ministry of Minority Affairs
Swachhata Hi Seva: Celebration of Gandhi Jayanti in Ministry of Minority Affairs with a focus on Swachhata Awareness
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 was concluded with celebration of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd of October, 2024 with great enthusias in the Ministry of Minority Affairs. This year’s celebration was marked by a special emphasis on Swachhata awareness, aligning with Gandhiji’s vision for a clean and sustainable India.
The event featured engaging activities aimed at promoting the importance of cleanliness in our daily lives. As a gesture of appreciation for the diligent efforts of the Ministry’s housekeeping staff, who are instrumental in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness, T-shirts were distributed to them. This initiative not only recognized their hard work but also encouraged a collective commitment to fostering a cleaner environment.
In addition to the t-shirt distribution, a special lunch was organized for the housekeeping team as a token of appreciation for their invaluable contributions. The event served as a reminder that Swachhata is not just an individual responsibility but a shared commitment towards building a better society.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا: سوچھتا بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں منایا گیا، گاندھی جینتی کا جشن
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو گاندھی جینتی کے جشن کے ساتھ سوچتا ہی سیوا، 2024 کا اختتام ہوا۔ اس سال کے جشن کو صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ہندوستان کے لیے گاندھی جی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے سوچھتا بیداری پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں پرکشش اور دلفریب سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متنوع ثقافتی سرگرمیاں پیش کی گئیں جن کا مقصد ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ وزارت کے ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کی محنتی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، جو کہ حفظان صحت اور صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، ان میں ٹی شرٹس تقسیم کی گیا گیا۔ اس اقدام نے نہ صرف ان کی محنت کو تسلیم کیا بلکہ صاف ستھرے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ٹی شرٹ کی تقسیم کے علاوہ، ہاؤس کیپنگ ٹیم کے لیے ان کی انمول شراکت کے لیے ایک خصوصی لنچ کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے ایک یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کیا کہ سوچھتا صرف ایک انفرادی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک بہتر معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم ہے۔