Ministry of Minority Affairs
Swachhata Hi Seva: Celebration of Gandhi Jayanti in Ministry of Minority Affairs with a focus on Swachhata Awareness
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 was concluded with celebration of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd of October, 2024 with great enthusias in the Ministry of Minority Affairs. This year’s celebration was marked by a special emphasis on Swachhata awareness, aligning with Gandhiji’s vision for a clean and sustainable India.
The event featured engaging activities aimed at promoting the importance of cleanliness in our daily lives. As a gesture of appreciation for the diligent efforts of the Ministry’s housekeeping staff, who are instrumental in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness, T-shirts were distributed to them. This initiative not only recognized their hard work but also encouraged a collective commitment to fostering a cleaner environment.
In addition to the t-shirt distribution, a special lunch was organized for the housekeeping team as a token of appreciation for their invaluable contributions. The event served as a reminder that Swachhata is not just an individual responsibility but a shared commitment towards building a better society.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை விழிப்புணர்வை மையமாகக் கொண்டு சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தில் காந்தி ஜெயந்தி கொண்டாட்டம்
03 OCT 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
காந்தி ஜெயந்தி கொண்டாட்டத்துடன் 2024 அக்டோபர் 2, அன்று சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தில் தூய்மையே சேவை 2024, மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. தூய்மையான மற்றும் நிலையான இந்தியாவுக்கான காந்திஜியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்து, இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம் தூய்மை விழிப்புணர்வுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தது.
நமது அன்றாட வாழ்வில், தூய்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட, ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெற்றன. சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மையைப் பேணுவதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் அமைச்சின் துப்புரவு ஊழியர்களின் விடாமுயற்சியான முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டுவதன் அடையாளமாக, அவர்களுக்கு டி-ஷர்ட்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த முயற்சி அவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதோடு, மட்டுமல்லாமல், தூய்மையான சுற்றுச்சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பை ஊக்குவித்தது.
டி-ஷர்ட் விநியோகம் மட்டுமின்றி, மேலதிகமாக, ஹவுஸ்கீப்பிங் குழுவினருக்கு அவர்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டும் அடையாளமாக ஒரு சிறப்பு மதிய உணவு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தூய்மை என்பது ஒரு தனி நபரின் பொறுப்பு மட்டுமல்ல, சிறந்த சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பு என்பதை நினைவூட்டுவதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமைந்தது.