Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister of State planted sapling under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign
03 OCT 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A plantation drive under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya was organized on 01.10.2024 at Food Corporation of India (FCI) Depot, Mayapuri, New Delhi , under the “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign.
As a part of the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS)- 2024 and pre-cursor to the implementation phase of Specail Campaign 4.0, the senior officers of the Department of Food and Public Distribution inspected the various sections of the Department on 01.10.2024. They also sensitized the staff about the importance of cleanliness in every day life.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority distributed safety gears to Safai Mitras as a part of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign on 01.10.2024.
National Sugar Institute (NSI), Kanpur cleaned an identified black spot (Cleanliness Target Unit) as a part of their contribution to the SHS-2024.
Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI), Hapur, cleaned the dumping yard area in front of its Staff Colony on Meerut Road and the site was transformed by filling it with soil. Additionally, a hedge was also planted to maintain the cleanliness of the area and enhance the aesthetic appeal of the location.
Details of activities by Food Corporation of India and its Regional/ Zonal Offices 01.10.2024:-
Food Corporation of India HQ, New Delhi, carried out a mass cleanliness rally at nearby areas from Headquarter to Shankar Market to Shivaji Bridge Railway Station and back to Headquarter with local vendors participating in the program. The program was flagged off by Executive Director (P) with a motivational speech on importance of Swachhata in one’s daily life and routine.
As a Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 initiative, FCI ZO (East) conducted a Cleanliness Drive across the office premises and showed their commitment to creating of a cleaner, healthier environment and reinforcing the importance of hygiene/sanitation in our daily life.
Regional Office, Nagaland, organized mass cleanliness campaign in which their dedicated staffs and Safai Mitras participated enthusiastically.
The Employees of Regional Office, Ranchi, took out a Mass Cleanliness rally with banners and placards to promote the message of Swachhata in everyday life.
In line with activities under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, employees of Zonal Office, Guwahati participated in a walkathon. They also removed garbage from the identified Black spot at Gandhi Manap, Guwahati.
A Mass cleanliness drive was organized by employees of Zonal Office North, Noida to show their commitment towards Swachhata.
Details of activities by Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) under SHS 2024 on 01.10.2024:-
A cleanliness drive was organized at Central Warehouse, Surajpur during the Swachhata Abhiyan.
Cleanliness drive at Regional Office, Ahmedabad:

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے وزیر مملکت نے’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت پودا لگایا
03 OCT 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیہ کی قیادت میں شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام یکم اکتوبر کو فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) ڈپو، مایا پوری، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس2024)کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے سے پہلے، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو محکمے کے مختلف حصوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عملے کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی نے یکم اکتوبر 2024کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صفائی متروں کو حفاظتی سامان تقسیم کیا۔
نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس آئی)، کانپور نے2024ایس ایچ میں اپنے تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر ایک شناخت شدہ سیاہ دھبہ (صفائی کا ہدف یونٹ)صاف کیا۔
انڈین گرین اسٹوریج مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایم آر آئی)، ہاپوڑ نے میرٹھ روڈ پر اپنی اسٹاف کالونی کے سامنے ڈمپنگ یارڈ کے علاقے کی صفائی کی اور اس جگہ کو مٹی سے بھر کر تبدیل کردیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، علاقے کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے اور مقام کی جمالیاتی کشش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ہیج بھی لگایا گیا تھا۔
یکم اکتوبر 2024فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور اس کے علاقائی/ زونل دفاتر کی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات :
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی نے قریبی علاقوں میں ہیڈ کوارٹر سے شنکر مارکیٹ سے شیواجی برج ریلوے اسٹیشن تک اور ہیڈ کوارٹر واپس جانے والے مقامی دکانداروں کے ساتھ ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ریلی نکالی جس میں اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا گیا۔ پروگرام کو ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پی) نے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی اور معمولات میں سوچھتا کی اہمیت پر ایک ترغیبی خطاب کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھا کرافتتاح کیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا ،ایس ایچ ایس 2024 پہل کے تحت مشرقی، ایف سی آئی زیڈ او نے دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی مہم چلائی اور صاف ستھرے، صحت مند ماحول کی تخلیق اور ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں حفظان صحت/صفائی کی اہمیت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کی۔
ریجنل آفس، ناگالینڈ نے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ان کے پر جوش عملے اور صفائی متروں نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
علاقائی دفتر، رانچی کے ملازمین نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سوچھتا کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بینرز اور پلے کارڈز کے ساتھ ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی کی ریلی نکالی۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے تحت سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں، زونل آفس، گوہاٹی کے ملازمین نے واکتھون میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے گاندھی مناپ، گوہاٹی میں شناخت شدہ بلیک اسپاٹ سے کچرا بھی ہٹایا۔
زونل آفس نارتھ، نوئیڈا کے ملازمین نے سوچھتا کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (CWC) کی طرف سے SHS 2024 کے تحت 01.10.2024 کو سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات:-
سوچھتا ابھیان کے دوران سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤس، سورج پور میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ریجنل آفس، احمد آباد میں صفائی مہم کی تصویری جھلکیاں: