Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister of State planted sapling under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign
03 OCT 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A plantation drive under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya was organized on 01.10.2024 at Food Corporation of India (FCI) Depot, Mayapuri, New Delhi , under the “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign.
As a part of the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS)- 2024 and pre-cursor to the implementation phase of Specail Campaign 4.0, the senior officers of the Department of Food and Public Distribution inspected the various sections of the Department on 01.10.2024. They also sensitized the staff about the importance of cleanliness in every day life.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority distributed safety gears to Safai Mitras as a part of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign on 01.10.2024.
National Sugar Institute (NSI), Kanpur cleaned an identified black spot (Cleanliness Target Unit) as a part of their contribution to the SHS-2024.
Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI), Hapur, cleaned the dumping yard area in front of its Staff Colony on Meerut Road and the site was transformed by filling it with soil. Additionally, a hedge was also planted to maintain the cleanliness of the area and enhance the aesthetic appeal of the location.
Details of activities by Food Corporation of India and its Regional/ Zonal Offices 01.10.2024:-
Food Corporation of India HQ, New Delhi, carried out a mass cleanliness rally at nearby areas from Headquarter to Shankar Market to Shivaji Bridge Railway Station and back to Headquarter with local vendors participating in the program. The program was flagged off by Executive Director (P) with a motivational speech on importance of Swachhata in one’s daily life and routine.
As a Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 initiative, FCI ZO (East) conducted a Cleanliness Drive across the office premises and showed their commitment to creating of a cleaner, healthier environment and reinforcing the importance of hygiene/sanitation in our daily life.
Regional Office, Nagaland, organized mass cleanliness campaign in which their dedicated staffs and Safai Mitras participated enthusiastically.
The Employees of Regional Office, Ranchi, took out a Mass Cleanliness rally with banners and placards to promote the message of Swachhata in everyday life.
In line with activities under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, employees of Zonal Office, Guwahati participated in a walkathon. They also removed garbage from the identified Black spot at Gandhi Manap, Guwahati.
A Mass cleanliness drive was organized by employees of Zonal Office North, Noida to show their commitment towards Swachhata.
Details of activities by Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) under SHS 2024 on 01.10.2024:-
A cleanliness drive was organized at Central Warehouse, Surajpur during the Swachhata Abhiyan.
Cleanliness drive at Regional Office, Ahmedabad:

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
"एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत खाद्य और उपभोक्ता मामले राज्य मंत्री ने पौधारोपण किया
03 OCT 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निमूबेन जयंतीभाई बांभनिया के नेतृत्व में 01.10.2024 को नई दिल्ली के मायापुरी स्थित भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) डिपो में एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण से पहले, स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 के तहत, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 01.10.2024 को विभाग के विभिन्न अनुभागों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में कर्मचारियों को जागरूक भी किया।
गोदाम विकास और विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने 01.10.2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत सफाई मित्रों को सुरक्षा साज़ो सामान वितरित किए।
कानपुर के राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान (एनएसआई) ने एसएचएस-2024 में अपने योगदान के रूप में चिन्हित, एक स्थानीय स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाई की साफ सफाई की।
हापुड़ के मेरठ रोड पर स्थित भारतीय अनाज भंडारण प्रबंधन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई) ने अपन स्टाफ कॉलोनी के सामने डंपिंग यार्ड क्षेत्र को साफ किया और मिट्टी से भरकर इसका कायाकल्प कर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्र में सफाई बनाए रखने और इस स्थान के सौंदर्य को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मेड भी लगायी गयी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम एवं इसके क्षेत्रीय/आंचलिक कार्यालयों द्वारा सम्पन्न दिनांक 01.10.2024 की गतिविधियों का विवरण:-
नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय खाद्य निगम मुख्यालय से शंकर मार्केट, शिवाजी ब्रिज रेलवे स्टेशन और फिर वापस मुख्यालय तक के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में एक सामूहिक स्वच्छता रैली निकाली गयी जिसमें स्थानीय विक्रेताओं ने भाग लिया। कार्यकारी निदेशक (पी) ने दैनिक जीवन और दिनचर्या में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर एक प्रेरक भाषण के साथ स्वच्छता रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाकर को रवाना किया।
एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 पहल के रूप में कार्यालय परिसर में सफाई अभियान चलाया और एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता/सफाई के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
नागालैंड क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया जिसमें समर्पित कर्मचारियों और सफाई मित्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
रांची क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों ने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में स्वच्छता संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बैनर और तख्तियों के साथ एक सामूहिक स्वच्छता रैली निकाली।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों के क्रम में, गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों ने वॉकथॉन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने गुवाहाटी के गांधी भवन में चिन्हित जगह से कचरा भी हटाया।
स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने के लिए नोएडा जोनल ऑफिस नॉर्थ के कर्मचारियों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
छवि
दिनांक 01.10.2024 को एसएचएस 2024 के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों का विवरण:-
स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान सूरजपुर के केन्द्रीय भण्डार गृह में स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
अहमदाबाद क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में स्वच्छता अभियान: