Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with business leaders and investors in New York
Shri Goyal discusses investment, manufacturing and trade opportunities in India
03 OCT 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal held important meetings with business leaders and Indian diaspora in New York.
On day two of the visit to the United States of America (USA), Minister Goyal met leading investors including Chief Operating Officer, BlackRock, Mr. Robert Goldstein; Chairman and CEO, Systems Technology Group, Mr Anup Popat; CEO, Tillman Holdings, Mr Sanjiv Ahuja; CEO, C4V, Mr Shailesh Upreti; and CEO Janus Henderson Investors, Mr Ali Dibadj. During the meetings Minister Goyal discussed opportunities for collaboration to position India as a global manufacturing hub and invited the investors to increase their commercial and trade footprints in India, while also garnering suggestions and ideas from the leading business experts towards furthering ease of doing business.
Minister also interacted with a young entrepreneur of Indian origin Mr Dev Pragad, CEO Newsweek, who is making huge impact & positive contributions in the world of media.
A luncheon meeting was held with the members of US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) during which the Minister emphasized the government’s commitment to improving ease of doing business, infrastructure development, IPR reforms, and prioritising manufacturing sectors through appropriate incentive schemes. Investors expressed optimism about the new policies aimed at innovation, job creation and sustainable industrial growth.
During the course of the day, members of Indiaspora, a nonprofit organization, and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI)chapters from New York, New Jersey, Philadelphia, and Washington D.C. also had an engaging discussion with the Minister. The discussion focused on the global strength of the Indian diaspora and the vast opportunities it can unlock for India’s growth and development.
An insightful engagement with key business leaders from the Gems and Jewellery industry in New York, a global epicentre for the sector was organised by the Consulate General of India (CGI), New York. The Minister highlighted India’s strengths as a major player in the global market, emphasising the potential for enhanced collaboration, investment, and innovation that could further drive growth in this sector. This interaction marks a significant step in fostering stronger ties between the two markets, unlocking new avenues for mutual benefit and development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूयॉर्क में प्रमुख कारोबारियों और निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत की
श्री गोयल ने भारत में निवेश, विनिर्माण और व्यापार के अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की
03 OCT 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूयॉर्क में प्रमुख कारोबारियों और प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं।
श्री गोयल ने अपनी अमेरिका यात्रा के दूसरे दिन ब्लैकरॉक के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री रॉबर्ट गोल्डस्टीन, सिस्टम टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री अनूप पोपट, िलमैन होल्डिंग्स के सीईओ श्री संजीव आहूजा, सी4वी के सीईओ श्री शैलेश उप्रेती और जेनस हेंडरसन इन्वेस्टर्स के सीईओ श्री अली डिबडज सहित प्रमुख निवेशकों से मुलाकात की। इन बैठकों के दौरान श्री गोयल ने भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोग के अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की तथा निवेशकों को भारत में अपने वाणिज्यिक और व्यापारिक पदचिह्न बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, साथ ही कारोबार करने में आसानी को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख व्यापार विशेषज्ञों से सुझाव और विचार भी प्राप्त किए।
श्री गोयल ने मीडिया जगत में बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव और सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहे भारतीय मूल के युवा उद्यमी श्री देव प्रगद, सीईओ न्यूज़वीक से भी बातचीत की।
यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) के सदस्यों के साथ दोपहर भोज के दौरान बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान श्री गोयल ने कारोबार करने में आसानी, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, आईपीआर सुधारों और उचित प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के माध्यम से विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। निवेशकों ने नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन और सतत औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति लक्षित नई नीतियों के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की।
इस दौरान, न्यूयॉर्क, न्यू जर्सी, फिलाडेल्फिया और वाशिंगटन डी.सी. के गैर-लाभकारी संगठन इंडियास्पोरा और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के सदस्यों ने भी श्री गोयल के साथ महत्‍वपूर्ण चर्चा में भाग लिया। इस चर्चा के दौरान भारतीय प्रवासियों की वैश्विक ताकत और भारत के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए उनके द्वारा प्रकट किए जा सकने वाले अपार अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
न्यूयॉर्क स्थित भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास (सीजीआई) द्वारा रत्न और आभूषण उद्योग के प्रमुख कारोबारियों के साथ इस क्षेत्र के वैश्विक केंद्र न्यूयॉर्क में व्यावहारिक बातचीत आयोजित की गई। श्री गोयल ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग, निवेश और नवाचार की क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए वैश्विक बाजार के एक प्रमुख प्रतिभागी के रूप में भारत की ताकत को रेखांकित किया। यह बातचीत दोनों बाजारों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने तथा परस्‍पर लाभ और विकास के नए मार्ग खोलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।