Ministry of Defence
INSV TARINI SAILS OUT FOR NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
02 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Second Edition of Navika Sagar Parikrama - Circumnavigating the Globe flagged off at Ocean Sailing Node, INS Mandovi, Goa
Two Women Naval Officers Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A embark on historic voyage of circumnavigation onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini
Indian Navy Women - Courageous Hearts, Boundless Seas symbolising Nari Shakti in Maritime Domain
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff flagged off the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition from Ocean Sailing Node, INS Mandovi, Goa on 02 Oct 24. This landmark event marks a significant milestone in Naval ocean sailing history as the first ever circumnavigation of the globe onboard a sailing vessel by Indian women in double handed mode. The expedition symbolises India's maritime endeavours, showcasing nation's prominence in global maritime activities and Indian Navy's commitment to excellence and women empowerment.
The flag off ceremony was witnessed by VAdm V Srinivas , FOCINC (South), VAdm Arti Sarin, DG AFMS, VAdm Vineet Mc Carty, CPS, VAdm L S Pathania, Chief Hydrographer, other senior officers, civilian dignitaries and enthusiastic members from the Naval community both serving and retired, as well as media personnel. On this occasion, a special chart commemorating the expedition was also released by CNS in the presence of FOCINC (South) and Chief Hydrographer. The CNS took a walk around of the boat and interacted with the crew prior cast off.
In his address, the CNS highlighted the Sagar Parikrama as the symbolic expression of devotion and a significant step in fostering maritime consciousness, embodying the spirit of Sashakt and Saksham India. He acknowledged the visionary foresight of Late VAdm MP Awati who pioneered the idea of circumnavigation on sail boats and the subsequent voyages of Capt Dilip Donde, Cdr Abhilash Tomy and Navika Sagar Parikrama I showcasing seafaring skills at global stage and commitment to the spirit of Nari Shakti. The CNS complimented the mentors, Instructors and others involved in preparation of this voyage and congratulated the family members of the duo being the pillars of strength and support. He stated that the duo are the flag bearers of resurgent India who represent the confidence, courage and conviction of today's India and the Navy. He wished them Fair Winds and Following Seas as they fly the Tirangaa around the globe.
Navika Sagar Parikrama II covering more than 21,600 nautical miles (approx 40,000 km) will unfold in five legs with stop overs at four ports for replenishment and maintenance, as required. The broad contour of voyage will be as follows: -
(a) Goa to Fremantle, Australia
(b) Fremantle to Lyttleton, New Zealand
(c) Lyttleton to Port Stanley, Falkland
(d) Port Stanley to Cape Town, S Africa
(e) Cape Town to Goa
INSV Tarini, a 56 foot sailing vessel built by M/s Aquarius Shipyard Ltd was inducted in the Indian Navy on 18 Feb 17. The vessel has clocked more than 66,000 nautical miles (1,22,223 km) and participated in first edition of Navika Sagar Parikrama in 2017, trans-oceanic expedition from Goa to Rio, Goa to Port Louis and other significant expeditions. The boat is equipped with advanced navigation, safety and communication equipment and has undergone necessary maintenance and equipment upgrade recently. Both the officers with a sailing experience of 38,000 nautical miles (70,376km) have trained vigorously for this epic voyage for more than three years. They have been trained on ocean sailing aspects of seamanship, meteorology, navigation, survival techniques and medicare at sea. Further, under the mentorship of Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) since Aug 23, the duo have fine tuned their skills and undergone psychological conditioning, ready to face challenges at sea.
The Indian Navy wishes Navika Sagar Parikrama II, a triumphant voyage spreading the message of Courageous Hearts, Boundless Seas across the vast expanse of the world's oceans.
(3)CMTO.jpeg)
(5)KKM6.jpeg)
(3)UL27.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी नाविका सागर परिक्रमा-2 साठी रवाना
02 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यातील मांडवी येथे ‘ओशन सेलिंग नोड’ येथे प्रदक्षिणा घालून विश्‍वध्‍वज दाखवून नाविका सागर परिक्रमेच्या दुस-या आवृत्तीचा आज प्रारंभ झाला.
या मोहिमेमध्‍ये लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना के आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा ए या दोन महिला नौदल अधिकारी तारिणीने पृथ्वी प्रदक्षिणा करण्यासाठी ऐतिहासिक प्रवासाला निघाल्या.
नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी आज, ०2 ऑक्टोबर 24 रोजी गोव्यातील आयएनएस मांडवी ओशन सेलिंग नोड, येथून नाविका सागर परिक्रमा – 2 मोहिमेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले. ही घटना नौदलाच्या महासागर नौकानयन इतिहासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा मानली जात असून, अशा प्रकारे प्रथमच परिक्रमा केली जात आहे. भारतीय महिला नौदल अधिकारी दोन्ही हाताने चालवता येणाऱ्या जहाजाने संपूर्ण विश्‍वाला परिक्रमा घालणार आहेत. ही मोहीम भारताच्या सागरी शौर्य दाखवण्‍याच्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतीक आहे. जागतिक सागरी क्रियाकलापांमध्ये देशाचे महत्त्व, उत्कृष्टता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारी ही मोहीम आहे.
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II चार टप्प्यांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली असून, यामध्ये 21,600 नॉटिकल मैल (अंदाजे 40,000 किमी) पेक्षा जास्त अंतर पार केले जाईल. जहाजाचे पुनर्भरण आणि देखभालीसाठी चार बंदरांवर आवश्यकतेनुसार थांबा घेतला जाईल. प्रवासाचा विस्तृत आलेख पुढील प्रमाणे असेल:
(a) गोवा ते फ्रीमँटल, ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) फ्रीमँटल ते लिटलटन, न्यूझीलंड
(c) लिटलटन ते पोर्ट स्टॅनली, फॉकलंड
(d) पोर्ट स्टॅनली ते केपटाऊन, दक्षिण आफ्रिका
(e) केपटाऊन ते गोवा
मेसर्स एक्वेरियस शिपयार्ड लि. ने बांधलेल्या आयएनएसव्ही (INSV) तारिणी या 56 फुट लांबीच्या नौकानयन जहाजाचा, 18 फेब्रुवारी 17 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात समावेश झाला. या जहाजाने आतापर्यंत 66,000 नॉटिकल मैल (1,22,223 किमी) पेक्षा जास्त अंतर कापले असून, ते 2017 मध्ये पहिल्या नाविका सागर परिक्रमेत, गोवा ते रिओ, गोवा ते पोर्ट लुई आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या मोहिमांमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. हे जहाज प्रगत नेव्हिगेशन (दिशादर्शन), सुरक्षा आणि दळणवळण उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज असून, अलीकडेच त्याची आवश्यक देखभाल करण्यात आली आहे, तसेच त्यावरील उपकरणे अपग्रेड करण्यात आली आहेत. 38,000 नॉटिकल मैल (70,376km) च्या नौकानयनाचा अनुभव असलेल्या दोन्ही अधिकाऱ्यांनी तीन वर्षांहून अधिक काळ या महाकाय जहाजाच्या हाताळणीचे खडतर प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे. त्यांना सीमॅनशिप, हवामानशास्त्र, नेव्हिगेशन, जगण्याची तंत्रे आणि औषधोपचार यासारख्या खोल समुद्रातील नौकानयनाच्या विविध पैलूंचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. त्याशिवाय, या दोघांनी 23 ऑगस्टपासून कमोडोर (Cdr) (निवृत्त) अभिलाष टॉमी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आपल्या कौशल्यांना चांगला आकार दिला असून, मनोवैज्ञानिक दृष्ट्‍या स्वतःला सक्षम बनवून खोल समुद्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी त्या सज्ज आहेत.
भारतीय नौदल आशा करत आहे की, नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II, जगातील महासागर पार करत, शौर्याचा संदेश देणारी विजयी यात्रा ठरेल.
आपल्या संबोधनात, नौदल प्रमुख म्हणाले, सागर परिक्रमा ही भक्तीची प्रतीकात्मक अभिव्यक्ती आहे. सागरी चेतना जोपासण्यासाठी, सशक्त आणि सक्षम भारताच्या भावनेला मूर्त रूप देणारी महत्त्वपूर्ण गोष्‍ट आहे. केले. यावेळी त्यांनी सागर परिक्रमा उपक्रम प्रारंभ करणारे दिवंगत व्‍हाइस अॅडमिरल आवटी यांच्या दूरदृष्‍टीविषयी कौतुक केले. तसेच नौकांव्‍दारे प्रदक्षिणा करणारे कॅप्टन दिलीप दोंदे, कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी यांच्या नाविका सागर परिक्रमा -1 नंतरच्या प्रवासात जागतिक स्तरावर समुद्रपर्यटन कौशल्ये आणि नाविक शक्तीच्या भावनेशी बांधिलकी दाखविण्याची कल्पना मांडली. नौदल प्रमुखांनी या प्रवासाच्या तयारीत सहभागी असलेले मार्गदर्शक, प्रशिक्षक आणि इतरांचे कौतुक केले आणि या दोन्ही अधिका-यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना शक्ती आणि मानसिक आधार म्हणून शुभेच्छा दिल्या. ते म्हणाले की, या दोन्ही महिला नौदल अधिकारी पुनरुत्थान झालेल्या भारताचे ध्वजवाहक आहेत. आजचा भारत आणि नौदलाचा आत्मविश्वास, धैर्य आणि विश्वासाचे त्या प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. जगभरात तिरंगा फडकवण्‍यासाठी त्यांना चांगले वारे आणि शांत समुद्राचा अनुभव यावा, अशा शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
(3)CMTO.jpeg)
(5)KKM6.jpeg)
(3)UL27.jpeg)