Ministry of Defence
INSV TARINI SAILS OUT FOR NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
02 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Second Edition of Navika Sagar Parikrama - Circumnavigating the Globe flagged off at Ocean Sailing Node, INS Mandovi, Goa
Two Women Naval Officers Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A embark on historic voyage of circumnavigation onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini
Indian Navy Women - Courageous Hearts, Boundless Seas symbolising Nari Shakti in Maritime Domain
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff flagged off the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition from Ocean Sailing Node, INS Mandovi, Goa on 02 Oct 24. This landmark event marks a significant milestone in Naval ocean sailing history as the first ever circumnavigation of the globe onboard a sailing vessel by Indian women in double handed mode. The expedition symbolises India's maritime endeavours, showcasing nation's prominence in global maritime activities and Indian Navy's commitment to excellence and women empowerment.
The flag off ceremony was witnessed by VAdm V Srinivas , FOCINC (South), VAdm Arti Sarin, DG AFMS, VAdm Vineet Mc Carty, CPS, VAdm L S Pathania, Chief Hydrographer, other senior officers, civilian dignitaries and enthusiastic members from the Naval community both serving and retired, as well as media personnel. On this occasion, a special chart commemorating the expedition was also released by CNS in the presence of FOCINC (South) and Chief Hydrographer. The CNS took a walk around of the boat and interacted with the crew prior cast off.
In his address, the CNS highlighted the Sagar Parikrama as the symbolic expression of devotion and a significant step in fostering maritime consciousness, embodying the spirit of Sashakt and Saksham India. He acknowledged the visionary foresight of Late VAdm MP Awati who pioneered the idea of circumnavigation on sail boats and the subsequent voyages of Capt Dilip Donde, Cdr Abhilash Tomy and Navika Sagar Parikrama I showcasing seafaring skills at global stage and commitment to the spirit of Nari Shakti. The CNS complimented the mentors, Instructors and others involved in preparation of this voyage and congratulated the family members of the duo being the pillars of strength and support. He stated that the duo are the flag bearers of resurgent India who represent the confidence, courage and conviction of today's India and the Navy. He wished them Fair Winds and Following Seas as they fly the Tirangaa around the globe.
Navika Sagar Parikrama II covering more than 21,600 nautical miles (approx 40,000 km) will unfold in five legs with stop overs at four ports for replenishment and maintenance, as required. The broad contour of voyage will be as follows: -
(a) Goa to Fremantle, Australia
(b) Fremantle to Lyttleton, New Zealand
(c) Lyttleton to Port Stanley, Falkland
(d) Port Stanley to Cape Town, S Africa
(e) Cape Town to Goa
INSV Tarini, a 56 foot sailing vessel built by M/s Aquarius Shipyard Ltd was inducted in the Indian Navy on 18 Feb 17. The vessel has clocked more than 66,000 nautical miles (1,22,223 km) and participated in first edition of Navika Sagar Parikrama in 2017, trans-oceanic expedition from Goa to Rio, Goa to Port Louis and other significant expeditions. The boat is equipped with advanced navigation, safety and communication equipment and has undergone necessary maintenance and equipment upgrade recently. Both the officers with a sailing experience of 38,000 nautical miles (70,376km) have trained vigorously for this epic voyage for more than three years. They have been trained on ocean sailing aspects of seamanship, meteorology, navigation, survival techniques and medicare at sea. Further, under the mentorship of Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) since Aug 23, the duo have fine tuned their skills and undergone psychological conditioning, ready to face challenges at sea.
The Indian Navy wishes Navika Sagar Parikrama II, a triumphant voyage spreading the message of Courageous Hearts, Boundless Seas across the vast expanse of the world's oceans.
(3)CMTO.jpeg)
(5)KKM6.jpeg)
(3)UL27.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وی تارینی ناویکا ساگر پریکرما دوم کے لیے روانہ
02 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
ناویکا ساگر پریکرما کا دوسرا ایڈیشن - دنیا کا چکر لگانے نکلے اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ، آئی این ایس مانڈوی کوگوا میں جھنڈی دکھائی گئی
دو خاتون بحری افسروں لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ڈِلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز تارینی پر دنیا کا چکر لگانے کے تاریخی سفر پر روانہ
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی خواتین - بلند ہمت، بحریہ کے شعبے میں ناری شکتی کی علامت
بحریہ کے سربراہ ، ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ، آئی این ایس مانڈوی کو گوا سے ناویکا ساگر پریکرما II مہم کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ تاریخی واقعہ جہاز رانی کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ڈبل ہینڈڈ موڈ میں ہندوستانی خواتین پر مشتمل ایک بحری جہاز دنیا کے سفر پر روانہ ہوا۔ یہ مہم ہندوستان کی بحری کوششوں کی علامت ہے، جو عالمی بحری سرگرمیوں میں ملک کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی شاندار کارکردگی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار ہے۔
فلیگ آف تقریب کا مشاہدہ وائس ایڈمرل وی سرینواس، ایف او سی آئی این سی (جنوب)، وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین، ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس، وائس ایڈمرل ونیت میک کارٹی، سی پی ایس، وائس ایڈمرل ایل ایس پٹھانیا، چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر، دیگر سینئر افسران، سویلین مندوبین اور بحریہ کے پرجوش اہلکار بشمول موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیا کے اہلکاروں نے بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر سی این ایس کی جانب سے ایف او سی آئی این سی (جنوب) اور چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر کی موجودگی میں اس مہم کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی چارٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ سی این ایس نے جہاز کے اردگرد چہل قدمی کی اور کاسٹ آف کرنے سے پہلے عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سی این ایس (چیف آف نیول اسٹاف) نے ساگر پریکرما کو جذبے کے اظہار کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے اور سمندری شعور کو فروغ دینے کی سمت اہم قدم، سشکت اور سکشم ہندوستان کی روح سے تعبیر کیا۔ انہوں نے آنجہانی وائس ایڈمرل ایم پی آوتی کی دور اندیشی کا اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے بادبانی کشتیوں پر چکر لگانے کا خیال پیش کیا اور اس کے بعد کیپٹن دلیپ ڈونڈے، کمانڈر ابھیلاش ٹومی اور ناویکا ساگر پریکرما اول کے سمندری سفر کی مہارت اور ناری شکتی کے جذبے سے وابستگی کو کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کیا۔ سی این ایس نے اس سفر کی تیاری میں شامل سرپرستوں، انسٹرکٹرز اور دیگر افراد کی تعریف کی اور دونوں کے خاندان کے افراد کو ہمت و حوصلے کے ستون ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جوڑی ہندوستان کی نشاۃ الثانیہ کی علمبردار ہیں جو آج کے ہندوستان اور بحریہ کے اعتماد، ہمت اور اعتماد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دنیا میں ترنگا لہرانے کی مہم پر نکلے ان افسران کے لیے موافق ہواؤں اور معاون سمندر کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
حسب ضرورت 21,600 ناٹیکل میل (تقریباً 40,000 کلومیٹر) پر محیط ناویکا ساگر پریکرما دوم، چار بندرگاہوں پر اسٹاپ اوور کے ساتھ فائیو لیگس میں کھلے گا۔ سفر کا وسیع تر خاکہ مندرجہ ذیل ہو گا:-
(اے) گوا سے فریمینٹل، آسٹریلیا
(بی) فریمینٹل سے لیٹلٹن، نیوزی لینڈ
(سی) لیٹلٹن سے پورٹ اسٹینلے، فاک لینڈ
(ڈی) پورٹ اسٹینلے سے کیپ ٹاؤن، جنوبی افریقہ
(ای) کیپ ٹاؤن سے گوا
آئی این ایس وی تارینی، میسرز اکویریئس شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ کی طرف سے بنایا گیا 56 فٹ کا بحری جہاز 18 فروری 17 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس جہاز نے 66000 ناٹیکل میل (122223 کلومیٹر) سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کیا ہے اور نویکا ساگر کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ 2017 میں پرکرما، گوا سے ریو، گوا سے پورٹ لوئس تک ٹرانس سمندری مہم اور دیگر اہم مہمات میں شامل رہا ہے۔ جہاز جدید نیویگیشن، سکیورٹی اور مواصلاتی آلات سے لیس ہے اور حال ہی میں ضروری دیکھ بھال اور آلات کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ 38000 ناٹیکل میل (70376 کلومیٹر) کے جہاز رانی کا تجربہ رکھنے والی دونوں افسروں نے تین سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک اس عظیم سفر کے لیے بھرپور ٹریننگ حاصل کی۔ انہیں بحری جہاز رانی کے پہلوؤں، موسمیات، نیویگیشن، بچاؤ کی تکنیک اور سمندر میں طبی علاج کے بارے میں ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 23 اگست سے کمانڈر ابھیلاش ٹومی (ریٹائرڈ) کی سرپرستی میں، جوڑی نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا اور نفسیاتی حالات سے گزرے، اب یہ سمندر میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ پر امید ہے کہ ناویکا ساگر پریکرما دوم، دنیا کے سمندروں کے وسیع و عریض خطوں میں بہادر دلوں، بے پناہ سمندروں کو سر کرنے کا پیغام دینےوالا ایک فاتحانہ سفر ہوگا۔
(3)CMTO.jpeg)
(5)KKM6.jpeg)
(3)UL27.jpeg)