Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Promotes Khadi on Gandhi Jayanti, Urges Support for Local Industry
02 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal shopped Khadi Garments from the Jagaran shop in Naharkatia, Dibrugarh today. Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Rameswar Teli, MP (Rajya Sabha) & Taranga Gogoi, MLA (Naharkatia).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The great son of India, Mahatma Gandhi always championed the local industry especially handlooms and called upon people to embrace local products produced by weavers of India. The clarion call of Vocal for Local by Honourable PM Narendra Modi echoes a similar message as we must encourage our local industries by buying local, supporting our local industries. Let us join hands to take this wonderful initiative forward.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ‘गांधी जयंती’ पर खादी को काफी बढ़ावा दिया, और स्थानीय उद्योग को आवश्याक सहयोग देने का अनुरोध किया
02 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
आज ‘गांधी जयंती’ के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नाहरकटिया, डिब्रूगढ़ में स्थित ‘जागरण’ की दुकान से खादी परिधानों की खरीदारी की। इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल के साथ सांसद (राज्यसभा) श्री रामेश्वर तेली और विधायक (नाहरकटिया) श्री तरंगा गोगोई भी थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘‘भारत के महान सपूत महात्मा गांधी ने सदैव ही स्थानीय उद्योग, विशेषकर हथकरघा उद्योग की हिमायत की और लोगों से भारत के बुनकरों द्वारा उत्पादित स्थानीय उत्पादों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ का स्‍पष्‍ट आह्वान ठीक इसी तरह का संदेश देता है कि हमें स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीद कर, एवं स्थानीय उद्योगों को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देकर अपने स्थानीय उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। आइए, हम सभी इस अद्भुत पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आपस में हाथ मिलाएं।’’