भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मैनकाइंड फार्मा लिमिटेड द्वारा भारत सीरम्स एंड वैक्सींस लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
02 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मैनकाइंड फार्मा लिमिटेड द्वारा भारत सीरम्स एंड वैक्सींस लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में मैनकाइंड फार्मा लिमिटेड (मैनकाइंड) (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की ओर से भारत सीरम्स एंड वैक्सींस लिमिटेड (बीएसवी) की 100% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
मैनकाइंड एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और विभिन्न तीव्र और जीर्ण चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों में फार्मास्युटिकल तैयार खुराक के फॉर्मूलेशन (एफडीएफ) की एक विविध श्रृंखला के साथ-साथ कंडोम, आपातकालीन गर्भ निरोधकों, गर्भावस्था परीक्षण, विटामिन, खनिज, पोषक, एंटेसिड और मुँहासे-विरोधी तत्त्वों के निर्माण के हिस्से जैसे कई उपभोक्ताओं के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से जुड़े उत्पादों के विकास, निर्माण और मार्केटिंग में लगी हुई है। अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के जरिए, मैनकाइंड, इनके साथ-साथ, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई), फार्मास्युटिकल इंटरमीडियरी और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के लिए पैकेजिंग उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री में भी लगा हुआ है।
बीएसवी, अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के साथ, स्त्री रोग, इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन, क्रिटिकल केयर और/या मानव उपयोग के लिए आपातकालीन दवाओं जैसे चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों के प्रत्येक मामले में (ए) एफडीएफ और एपीआई; (बी) बायोटेक और जैविक फॉर्मूलेशन और/या एपीआई; (सी) भोजन और स्वास्थ्य अनुपूरक; (डी) चिकित्सा उपकरण; और (ई) आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के अनुसंधान, विकास, लाइसेंसिंग, विनिर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, मार्केटिंग और वितरण में लगी हुई है। भारत में, बीएसवी की गतिविधियां (इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली भारतीय सहायक कंपनियां, बीएसवी फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जो बीएसवी के साथ विलय की प्रक्रिया में है) महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, गंभीर देखभाल, आईयूआई-आईवीएफ और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा जैसे चिकित्सीय क्षेत्र के जैविक, बायोटेक और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला के विकास, निर्माण और मार्केटिंग तक सीमित हैं।
आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जायेगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited by Mankind Pharma Ltd.
02 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited by Mankind Pharma Ltd. The proposed transaction involves the acquisition of 100% shareholding of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited (BSV) by Mankind Pharma Ltd. (Mankind) (Proposed Combination).
Mankind is a public listed company and is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing a diverse range of pharmaceutical finished dosage formulations (FDFs) across various acute and chronic therapeutic areas, as well as several consumer healthcare products such as condoms, emergency contraceptives, pregnancy tests, vitamins, minerals, nutrients, antacids and anti-acne preparations segments. Through its subsidiaries, Mankind is also engaged in, inter alia, the manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical intermediaries, and packaging products for pharmaceutical products.
BSV, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in research, development, licensing, manufacturing, importing, exporting, marketing and distribution of: (a) FDFs and APIs; (b) biotech and biological formulations and/or API; (c) food and health supplements; (d) medical devices; and (e) ayurvedic medicines; in each case, in the therapeutic areas such as gynaecology, in-vitro fertilisation, critical care and/or emergency medicines for human use. In India, the activities of BSV (including its wholly owned Indian subsidiary, BSV Pharma Private Limited, which is in the process of merging with BSV) are limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing a range of biological, biotech, and pharmaceutical products in the therapeutic areas of women’s health, critical care, IUI-IVF, and emergency medicine.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.