मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज कृषि भवन परिसर में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया
मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
02 OCT 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन परिसर में विशेष सफाई अभियान में भाग लिया। इस विशेष सफाई अभियान में दोनों मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जनांदोलनों में से एक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में कृषि भवन में यह विशेष सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
इसके साथ ही मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। इससे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई है। 17 सितंबर से 01 अक्टूबर तक चलाए गए इस अभियान में अधिकारियों , कर्मचारियों और क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इसमे स्वच्छता अभियान, जागरूकता गतिविधियों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
17 सितंबर को मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता शपथ ली और अपने आसपास के वातावरण में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने तथा भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वच्छ और हरित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
अभियान का मुख्य आकर्षण विशेष पौधारोपण अभियान था, जिसका शीर्षक था "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम"। यह अभियान 28 सितंबर को असोला भट्टी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, तुगलकाबाद में आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस पहल का उद्देश्य हरियाली को बढ़ाना और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान देना था। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मत्स्य विभाग के अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, पुष्प विहार, नई दिल्ली के स्कूली बच्चों, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों और स्थानीय निवासियों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
विभाग की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों, जिनमें भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन के लिए तटीय इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान (सीआईसीईएफ), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईपीएटीटी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन समुद्री और इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीआईएफएनईटी), और तटीय जलीय कृषि प्राधिकरण (सीएए) शामिल हैं, ने अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इन इकाइयों ने विभिन्न जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से मछली बाजार, बंदरगाह और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसे मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। इन प्रयासों से सुनिश्चित किया गया कि पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखा जाए।
इसके अलावा, प्रमुख मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों, मछली पकड़ने के केंद्रों, जलीय कृषि फार्मों और जलाशयों, बांधों, मुहाना, झीलों, तालाबों, लैगून, बाढ़ के मैदानों और आर्द्रभूमि सहित जल निकायों में विशेष सफाई अभियान चलाए गए। इन अभियानों का उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक कचरे, समुद्री कूड़े और अन्य प्रदूषकों को हटाना था, जिससे स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में योगदान मिला।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 एक शानदार सफलता रही है, जिसने भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ पर्यावरण बनाने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh participates in a special Cleanliness Drive at the Krishi Bhawan premises today
Successful Completion of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 by the Department of Fisheries
02 OCT 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh participated in a special Cleanliness Drive at the Krishi Bhawan premises today. Officers and officials of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj were also actively participated in this special Cleanliness Drive. In celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission—one of India's most significant mass movements for cleanliness—a special Cleanliness Drive held at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of Fisheries has successfully concluded the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024, reaffirming its steadfast commitment to promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability across the fisheries sector. The campaign, which took place from 17th September 2024 to 01st October 2024, witnessed enthusiastic participation from officials, staff, and key stakeholders within the sector, focusing on cleanliness drives, awareness activities, and environmental preservation efforts.
On 17th September 2024, all officials and staff of the Department of Fisheries, along with Field units, took the Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming their dedication to maintaining cleanliness in their surroundings and to fostering a cleaner and greener environment for future generations.
A highlight of the campaign was the special Plantation Drive, titled "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam," which took place on 28th September 2024 at the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, Tughlakabad. This initiative, held under the visionary leadership of Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh, Minister of State for Fisheries, Shri George Kurian focused on enhancing green cover and contributing to environmental conservation. The event saw significant participation from senior officers, officials of the Department of Fisheries, school children from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi, representatives from the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), and local residents. This collaborative effort emphasized the importance of environmental sustainability and community involvement.
The Department's field units, including the Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET), and the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA), played a key role in the campaign. These units organized various awareness activities, stressing the significance of cleanliness and hygiene, particularly in fisheries-related infrastructure such as fish markets, harbors, and fish landing centers. These efforts ensured that high standards of cleanliness were maintained across the sector.
In addition, Special Clean-Up Drives were conducted across major fishing harbours, fish landing centers, aquaculture farms, and water bodies, including reservoirs, dams, estuaries, lakes, ponds, lagoons, flood plains, and wetlands. These drives focused on removing plastic waste, marine litter, and other pollutants, contributing to the creation of cleaner and more sustainable marine and inland ecosystems.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 has been a resounding success, reinforcing the Department of Fisheries' commitment to creating a cleaner environment and promoting sustainability across India’s fisheries sector.