மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிருஷி பவன் வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் பங்கேற்றார்
02 OCT 2024 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் கிருஷி பவன் வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். தூய்மைக்கான, இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியமான பொதுமக்கள் இயக்கங்களில் ஒன்றான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் 10 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த இயக்கத்தில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அலுவலர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மீன்வளத் துறை தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் 2024 ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது, மீன்வளத் துறை முழுவதும் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது. 17 செப்டம்பர் 2024 முதல் 01 அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த இயக்கத்தில், தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்பைக் கண்டது.
17 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று, மீன்வளத் துறையின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள், களப் பிரிவுகளுடன் சேர்ந்து, தங்கள் சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தி, தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும், முக்கிய மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள், மீன் இறங்கு தளங்கள், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு பண்ணைகள், நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள், அணைகள், கழிமுகங்கள், ஏரிகள், குளங்கள்சதுப்பு நிலங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள், கடல் குப்பைகள் மற்றும் பிற மாசுகளை அகற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தின, இது தூய்மையான மற்றும் நிலையான கடல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க பங்களிக்கிறது.
தூய்மையான சுற்றுச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மீன்வளத் துறை முழுவதும் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இத் துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் 2024 ஒரு மகத்தான வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061020

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh participates in a special Cleanliness Drive at the Krishi Bhawan premises today
Successful Completion of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 by the Department of Fisheries
02 OCT 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh participated in a special Cleanliness Drive at the Krishi Bhawan premises today. Officers and officials of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj were also actively participated in this special Cleanliness Drive. In celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission—one of India's most significant mass movements for cleanliness—a special Cleanliness Drive held at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Department of Fisheries has successfully concluded the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024, reaffirming its steadfast commitment to promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability across the fisheries sector. The campaign, which took place from 17th September 2024 to 01st October 2024, witnessed enthusiastic participation from officials, staff, and key stakeholders within the sector, focusing on cleanliness drives, awareness activities, and environmental preservation efforts.
On 17th September 2024, all officials and staff of the Department of Fisheries, along with Field units, took the Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming their dedication to maintaining cleanliness in their surroundings and to fostering a cleaner and greener environment for future generations.
A highlight of the campaign was the special Plantation Drive, titled "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam," which took place on 28th September 2024 at the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, Tughlakabad. This initiative, held under the visionary leadership of Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh, Minister of State for Fisheries, Shri George Kurian focused on enhancing green cover and contributing to environmental conservation. The event saw significant participation from senior officers, officials of the Department of Fisheries, school children from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi, representatives from the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), and local residents. This collaborative effort emphasized the importance of environmental sustainability and community involvement.
The Department's field units, including the Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET), and the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA), played a key role in the campaign. These units organized various awareness activities, stressing the significance of cleanliness and hygiene, particularly in fisheries-related infrastructure such as fish markets, harbors, and fish landing centers. These efforts ensured that high standards of cleanliness were maintained across the sector.
In addition, Special Clean-Up Drives were conducted across major fishing harbours, fish landing centers, aquaculture farms, and water bodies, including reservoirs, dams, estuaries, lakes, ponds, lagoons, flood plains, and wetlands. These drives focused on removing plastic waste, marine litter, and other pollutants, contributing to the creation of cleaner and more sustainable marine and inland ecosystems.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 has been a resounding success, reinforcing the Department of Fisheries' commitment to creating a cleaner environment and promoting sustainability across India’s fisheries sector.