గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు జార్ఖండ్‌లో ₹83,300 కోట్ల విలువైన గిరిజన సంక్షేమ పథకాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం
హజారీబాగ్‌లో ఈ భారీ కార్యక్రమ ఏర్పాట్లపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జుయల్ ఓరమ్ సమీక్ష
01 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రేపు జార్ఖండ్‌లోని హజారీబాగ్‌లో నిర్వహించే ‘‘ధర్తీ ఆబా జ‌న్‌జాతీయ‌ గ్రామ్ ఉత్కర్ష్ అభియాన్’’ (డిఎజెజియుఎ) ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ₹83,300 కోట్లకుపైగా విలువైన పలు ప్రాజెక్టులను జాతికి అంకితం చేయడంతోపాటు మరికొన్నిటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా గిరిజన సమాజాల బలోపేతానికి, గ్రామీణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కృషికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు గణనీయంగా దోహదం చేస్తాయి.
(Curtain Raiser: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060243)
రాష్ట్రంలోని గిరిజన గ్రామాల్లో సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధి, ఈ ప్రాంత సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రగతిశీల మార్పు లక్ష్యంగా ‘డిఎజెజియుఎ’ను రూపొందించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టులు గిరిజన సంక్షేమంతోపాటు గ్రామీణ ప్రగతిపై ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను మరింత ఇనుమడింపజేస్తాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రధాని రాక నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జుయల్ ఓరమ్ సెప్టెంబరు 30న హజారీబాగ్‌లో ఏర్పాట్లను సమీక్షించారు. ఆయనతోపాటు ఆ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా నిర్దిష్ట రీతిలో పనులు సాగేవిధంగా పర్యవేక్షించారు.
ప్రధాని కార్యక్రమం సజావుగా సాగే విధంగా వేదిక నిర్మాణం సహా అవసరమైన ఇతర ఏర్పాట్లన్నిటినీ శ్రీ ఓరమ్ దగ్గరుండి పరిశీలించారు. అటుపైన స్థానిక అధికారులు, కార్యక్రమ నిర్వాహకులతో ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించి తగు సూచనలు, ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM to launch Tribal Welfare Projects worth over ₹83,300 crore in Jharkhand tomorrow; Shri Jual Oram reviews preparedness for the Mega event in Hazaribagh
01 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will preside over the launch of the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan in Hazaribagh (Jharkhand), on 2nd October, 2024. He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple projects, collectively valued at over ₹83,300 crore. These projects will significantly boost efforts to empower tribal communities and enhance rural infrastructure across the State. (Curtain Raiser: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060243 )
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is a pivotal initiative that aims to foster holistic development in tribal villages, bringing transformative changes to the socio-economic landscape of the region. The projects dedicated to the nation as part of this initiative will further accelerate the government's commitment to tribal welfare and rural progress.
In preparation for the Prime Minister’s visit, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, visited Hazaribagh on 30th September, 2024, to review the arrangements for this landmark event. Shri Oram was accompanied by the Secretary & senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), to ensure that all plans are being executed meticulously.
During his visit, Shri Oram conducted an in-depth inspection of the event venue and other essential facilities to ensure the smooth conduct of the event. He also chaired a high-level meeting with local officials and organizers, issuing instructions to ensure quality and efficiency in the event preparations.