Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM to launch Tribal Welfare Projects worth over ₹83,300 crore in Jharkhand tomorrow; Shri Jual Oram reviews preparedness for the Mega event in Hazaribagh
01 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will preside over the launch of the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan in Hazaribagh (Jharkhand), on 2nd October, 2024. He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple projects, collectively valued at over ₹83,300 crore. These projects will significantly boost efforts to empower tribal communities and enhance rural infrastructure across the State. (Curtain Raiser: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060243 )
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is a pivotal initiative that aims to foster holistic development in tribal villages, bringing transformative changes to the socio-economic landscape of the region. The projects dedicated to the nation as part of this initiative will further accelerate the government's commitment to tribal welfare and rural progress.
In preparation for the Prime Minister’s visit, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, visited Hazaribagh on 30th September, 2024, to review the arrangements for this landmark event. Shri Oram was accompanied by the Secretary & senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), to ensure that all plans are being executed meticulously.
During his visit, Shri Oram conducted an in-depth inspection of the event venue and other essential facilities to ensure the smooth conduct of the event. He also chaired a high-level meeting with local officials and organizers, issuing instructions to ensure quality and efficiency in the event preparations.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल झारखंड में ₹83,300 करोड़ से अधिक की जनजातीय कल्याण परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे; श्री जुएल ओराम ने हजारीबाग में होने वाले भव्य कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
01 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को हजारीबाग (झारखंड) में धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर होने वाले कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। वे कुल ₹83,300 करोड़ से ज्यादा की कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और राज्य भर में ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को पर्याप्त समर्थन देंगी। (कर्टन रेजर : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060243 )
धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए आदिवासी गांवों में समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल के तहत राष्ट्र को समर्पित परियोजनाएं आदिवासी कल्याण और ग्रामीण प्रगति के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूती देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री के दौरे की तैयारी के लिए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन की व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए 30 सितंबर, 2024 को हजारीबाग का दौरा किया। सभी योजनाओं का सावधानीपूर्वक क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री ओराम के साथ जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान, श्री ओराम ने कार्यक्रम का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थल और अन्य आवश्यक सुविधाओं का गहन निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय अधिकारियों और आयोजकों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की, जिसमें कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों में गुणवत्ता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए।