राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
01 OCT 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री, माननीय एंड्रयू होलनेस ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री होलनेस का भारत की पहली यात्रा पर स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जमैका भारतीयों के दिलों में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है, खासकर क्रिकेट और संगीत के प्रति हमारे साझा प्रेम के कारण। उन्होंने कहा कि जमैका में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासी भी हमारे रिश्ते में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत-जमैका के संबंध व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि संसदीय, शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्तरों पर साझेदारी को और अधिक गहन बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत द्वारा आयोजित वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन के तीनों संस्करणों में जमैका की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं में सुधार के प्रबल समर्थक हैं और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए एल-69 जैसे समूहों के हिस्से के रूप में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री होलनेस की यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF JAMAICA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
01 OCT 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Jamaica, the Most Honourable Andrew Holness called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 1, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Holness on his first visit to India, the President said that Jamaica holds a special place in the hearts of Indians, especially with our shared love of cricket and music. She added that the Indian diaspora in Jamaica is also a very important link in our relationship.
The President was happy to note that India-Jamaica relations are growing steadily, including in the areas of trade and economy.
The two leaders agreed that there is a need to continue to deepen the partnership at various levels through parliamentary, academic and cultural exchanges, as well as cooperation in international fora.
The President appreciated Jamaica’s participation in all three editions of the Voice of the Global South Summits organized by India. She noted that both countries are strong advocates for reform of multilateral institutions including the UN Security Council, and have been working together as part of groupings such as the L-69 to achieve this.
The President expressed confidence that Prime Minister Holness’s visit will further boost ties between our two countries.