Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence starts preparation for Special Campaign 4.O
01 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 4.0, Department of Defence has identified the pendency across various parameters viz. MP references, public grievances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Parliamentary Assurances and State Government references. The number of physical files to be reviewed for the purpose of further retention/ weeding out, as the case may be, during the implementation phase (02-31 Oct,2024) of the Special Campaign 4.0, has also been identified. All these parameters have been entered as “target” on the dedicated Special Campaign 4.0 portal.
Department of Defence has also adopted saturation approach on continuous basis for the concomitant Pan-India Swacchata Abhiyan that would run alongside the Special Campaign 4.0. Thus, a total of 3,832 such locations have been identified across India. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals , Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, the Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
The Department shall also look forward to premise its Swachhata Abhiyan on the principle of generating wealth from waste by disposing of office scrap, obsolete IT equipment, etc and generating revenue therefrom. The focus shall continue to be on ensuring a cleaner and decluttered workplace which eventually results in enhanced productivity.
The organizations of Department of Defence have also been encouraged to wholeheartedly appreciate the invaluable and tireless contribution of the Swachhata Veers towards the cause of Swachhata.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयारी शुरू की
01 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तैयारियों के एक चरण के तहत रक्षा विभाग ने विभिन्न मापदंडों जैसे सांसद संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, संसदीय आश्वासन और राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों में लंबित मामलों को चिन्हित किया है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2024) के दौरान आगे प्रतिधारण/छंटाई के मकसद से समीक्षा की जाने वाली भौतिक फाइलों की संख्या ( जो भी मामला हो) की भी पहचान की गई है। इन सभी मापदंडों को समर्पित विशेष अभियान 4.0 पोर्टल पर "लक्ष्य" के रूप में दर्ज किया गया है।
रक्षा विभाग ने पैन इंडिया स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए निरंतर आधार पर संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण भी अपनाया है जो विशेष अभियान 4.0 के साथ-साथ चलेगा। इस प्रकार, पूरे भारत में कुल 3,832 ऐसे स्थानों की पहचान की गई है। ये स्थान, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, सीमा सड़क संगठन, सैन्य अस्पताल, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर महानिदेशालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सैनिक स्कूल, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग, छावनियों के साथ-साथ नेहरू पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, उत्तरकाशी और हिमालयन पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, दार्जिलिंग जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों से जुड़े हैं।
विभाग अपने स्वच्छता अभियान को दफ्तरों से निकलने वाले कबाड़, अप्रचलित आईटी उपकरण आदि का निपटान करके कचरे से धन पैदा करने और उनसे राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के सिद्धांत पर आधारित करने पर भी फोकस करेगा। कुल मिलाकर इस अभियान के तहत एक स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसकी मदद से उत्पादकता में भी इजाफा होगा।
रक्षा विभाग के संगठनों को भी स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए स्वच्छता वीरों के अमूल्य और अथक योगदान की तहे दिल से सराहना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।