Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister requests people from all walks of life to undertake an hour of ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, from 9:00 am on 2nd October, 2024
Prime Minister-led Swachh Bharat Diwas Celebrations tomorrow to showcase the nation’s journey, including innovative solutions like waste-to-energy initiatives and climate-resilient sanitation infrastructure
Swachh Bharat Mission sees remarkable strides - over 55% villages declared ‘ODF Plus Model’; nearly 40,000 km of rural roads constructed using plastic waste till date
01 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil addressed the media in New Delhi today, on the latest updates and insights from the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. The interaction was held on the eve of the 10th anniversary celebrations of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), which will be graced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow in the National Capital. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ms. Vini Mahajan also graced the occasion.
In his address, Shri Patil requested people from all walks of life, including citizens, youth, women, corporates, industry associations, cultural organizations, civil society, celebrities, religious and spiritual leaders and media among others to actively take part and lead Swachhata related activities in their neighborhood, colonies and villages on the 2nd October, 2024. He further requested that all over the country people may kindly do ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ from 9 – 10 am tomorrow and contribute to the concept of Swachhata Hi Sewa.
The Union Minister emphasized the ongoing progress of SBM, remarking that the mission, with the support of all States and Union Territories, has transformed sanitation across India, from achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) status to expanding solid and liquid waste management. As the focus now shifts toward enhancing ODF Plus Model villages, the upcoming Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October will serve as a moment of reflection on the nation’s journey, showcasing innovative solutions such as waste-to-energy initiatives and climate-resilient sanitation infrastructure. He also mentioned that the 2nd October event will highlight the work and support received from global influencers and celebrities, who not only acknowledge the progress of the last 10 years but also offer their continued support for the mission’s future vision.
During his interaction, Shri Patil reflected on the significant impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), referencing studies conducted by international bodies that have highlighted various facets of this unique movement. He noted how Nature magazine recently praised the mission’s efforts, estimating that it helped avert 60,000-70,000 child deaths annually. Similarly, a 2018 World Health Organization (WHO) report estimated that over 3 lakh diarrhoeal deaths were prevented in 2019 compared to 2014, further showcasing the life-saving potential of SBM-G.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Vini Mahajan emphasized the invaluable collective support from all Central Ministries, States and UTs to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. She highlighted that sanitation is a societal issue that unites us all, driven by cohesive leadership from the highest levels to local communities. Cleanliness, she noted, is not just a milestone but an ever-evolving journey, with behavior change at its core. She informed that the Swachh Bharat Mission has made remarkable strides, with over 55% of villages declared ‘ODF Plus Model’, 5 lakh waste collection vehicles in operation, and significant progress in greywater and plastic waste management. Notably, plastic waste management is being implemented in 3,000 blocks across the country, with plastic waste being used in road construction to replace bitumen. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 40,000 km of rural roads have been built using this sustainable technique, with 13,000 km completed in the last two years alone. These innovations showcase our commitment to sustainability and the future of sanitation in India, she added.
The 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 2024, will be the culmination of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign that was initiated on 17th September. The media was briefed on significant SHS updates from all States/UTs, which has seen massive participation from people from all walks of life. The theme for SHS 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’, aimed to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation for cleanliness across India, under the ‘whole of society approach’. The campaign has witnessed active participation from State governments, local authorities and community groups, with Hon. President and Vice President of India, with many Chief Ministers, Union Minister, MP/MLAs and Governors leading local Swachhata activities.
Key SHS Milestones achieved so far:
• To date almost 25 lakh events have been completed with public participation of more than 20 crore people across all walks of the society, with more than 19 lakh events across rural area and almost 5 lakh events in urban areas.
• Transformation of more than 7.35 lakh Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have been done with participation of more participants with more than 4.83 lakh events in rural areas and 2.53 lakh events in urban areas.
• Nearly 1.57 lakh Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs have been conducted in which over 36.34 lakh Safai Mitras have benefitted across the country with participation from over 38 lakh people.
• Under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative more than 55 lakh trees have been planted nationwide.
• State Leaderboards
• Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units - The Top 5 State performers are Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujrat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.
• Conducting of Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs - Top 5 State are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari - The top States are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh
The Swachh Bharat Diwas event will also witness inauguration and foundation stone laying of sanitation and cleanliness projects under GOBARdhan, AMRUT and National Mission for Clean Ganga. As the Nation celebrates the occasion, Government of India will continue to empower local governments, expand partnerships, and embrace innovations that drive sustainable solutions. Incorporation of new technologies and recycled materials in construction will help building a cleaner and more resilient India.
Video Link:
https://youtube.com/live/vT7u8I0UOgI

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने सभी वर्गों के लोगों से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सुबह 9:00 बजे से एक घंटे के लिए 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' का अनुरोध किया
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस समारोह कल राष्ट्र की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसमें अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा पहल और जलवायु-लचीला स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे नवाचारी समाधान शामिल हैं
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई – 55 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को 'ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल' घोषित किया गया; अभी तक करीब 40,000 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कें प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके बनाई गई हैं
01 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान के नवीनतम अपडेट और अंतर्दृष्टि पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया। यह चर्चा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) की 10वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें कल राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी शामिल होंगे, इस अवसर पर पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन भी उपस्थित रहीं।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री पाटिल ने सभी वर्गों के लोगों, नागरिकों, युवाओं, महिलाओं, कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योग संघों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों, नागरिक समाज, मशहूर हस्तियों, धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक नेताओं तथा मीडिया और अन्य से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को उनके पड़ोस, कॉलोनियों और गांवों में गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में नेतृत्व का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने आगे अनुरोध किया कि पूरे देश में लोग कल सुबह 9 से 10 बजे तक 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' कर सकते हैं और स्वच्छता ही सेवा की संकल्पना में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसबीएम की ओर से हो रही प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से मिशन ने पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) का दर्जा प्राप्त करने से लेकर ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के विस्तार तक पहुंचा दिया है। चूंकि अब ध्यान ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों को बेहतर करने की ओर बढ़ गया है, अतः 2 अक्टूबर को आगामी स्वच्छ भारत दिवस राष्ट्र की यात्रा पर प्रतिबिंब के क्षण के रूप में प्रस्तुत होगा, जिसमें अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा की पहल और जलवायु-लचीला स्वच्छता इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे नवाचारी समाधान प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि 2 अक्टूबर का कार्यक्रम वैश्विक प्रभावशाली लोगों और मशहूर हस्तियों से प्राप्त कार्य और समर्थन को उजागर करेगा, जो न केवल बीते 10 वर्षों की प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हैं, बल्कि मिशन के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण के लिए अपना निरंतर समर्थन भी प्रदान करते हैं।
चर्चा के दौरान, श्री पाटिल ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों की ओर से किए गए अध्ययनों का हवाला देते हुए इसके महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभावों को प्रतिबिंबित किया, जिन्होंने इस अद्वितीय आंदोलन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे नेचर पत्रिका ने हाल ही में मिशन के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, यह अनुमान लगाते हुए कि इससे सालाना आधार पर 60,000-70,000 बच्चों की मृत्यु को रोकने में मदद मिली। इसी तरह, 2018 विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की रिपोर्ट में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 2014 की तुलना में 2019 में 3 लाख से अधिक डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों को रोका गया, जो एसबीएम-जी की जीवन रक्षक क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, सुश्री विनी महाजन ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के लिए सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनमोल सामूहिक सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वच्छता एक सामाजिक विषय है जो हम सभी को एकजुट करता है, जो उच्चतम स्तर से लेकर स्थानीय समुदायों तक एकजुट नेतृत्व द्वारा संचालित है। उन्होंने कहा, स्वच्छता केवल एक मील का पत्थर नहीं है, बल्कि एक निरंतर विकसित होने वाली यात्रा है, जहां व्यवहार परिवर्तन उसके मूल में है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, 55 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को 'ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल' घोषित किया गया है, कचरा संग्रह करने वाले 5 लाख वाहन चल रहे हैं, और धूसरा पानी और प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। विशेष रूप से, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को देश भर के 3,000 ब्लॉकों में लागू किया जा रहा है, जहां सड़क निर्माण में बिटुमेन की जगह प्लास्टिक कचरे का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत, इस टिकाऊ तकनीक का उपयोग करके लगभग 40,000 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कें बनाई गई हैं, जिनमें से 13,000 किलोमीटर अकेले पिछले दो वर्षों में पूरी हुई हैं। ये नवाचार स्थिरता और भारत में स्वच्छता के भविष्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, उन्होंने जोड़ा।
2 अक्टूबर 2024 को 155वीं गांधी जयंती, स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की परिणति होगी, जो 17 सितंबर को शुरू किए गए थे। मीडिया को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के जरूरी एसएचएस अपडेट्स के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें सभी वर्गों के लोगों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई है। एसएचएस 2024 की विषयवस्तु, 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' है, जिसका उद्देश्य 'संपूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोण' के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता के लिए सामूहिक कार्य और नागरिक भागीदारी की भावना को फिर से जागृत करना है। इस अभियान में माननीयों सहित राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और सामुदायिक समूहों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी है, जहां भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति, कई मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद/ विधायक और राज्यपाल स्थानीय स्वच्छता गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
अब तक हासिल की गईं प्रमुख एसएचएस उपलब्धियां:
• अभी तक, समाज के सभी वर्गों के 20 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के साथ लगभग 25 लाख कार्यक्रम पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 19 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम और शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 5 लाख कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 4.83 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 2.53 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों में अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी के साथ 7.35 लाख से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) का परिवर्तन किया गया है।
• लगभग 1.57 लाख सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें 38 लाख से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर में 36.34 लाख से अधिक सफाई मित्रों को लाभ मिला है।
• एक पेड़ माँ के नाम पहल के अंतर्गत देशभर में 55 लाख से अधिक पेड़ लगाए गए हैं
• राज्य लीडरबोर्ड
• स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों का परिवर्तन - शीर्ष 5 प्रदर्शनकारी राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और राजस्थान हैं
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों का आयोजन - शीर्ष 5 राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु हैं
• स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी - शीर्ष राज्य बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश हैं
स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कार्यक्रम में गोबरधन, अमृत और स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी होगा। जैसा कि राष्ट्र इस अवसर का उत्सव मना रहा है, भारत सरकार स्थानीय सरकारों को सशक्त बनान, साझेदारी बढ़ाना और स्थायी समाधान लाने वाले नवाचारों को अपनाना जारी रखेगी। निर्माण में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और पुनर्नवीनीकृत सामग्रियों को शामिल करने से एक स्वच्छ और अधिक लचनशील भारत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vT7u8I0UOgI