Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister requests people from all walks of life to undertake an hour of ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, from 9:00 am on 2nd October, 2024
Prime Minister-led Swachh Bharat Diwas Celebrations tomorrow to showcase the nation’s journey, including innovative solutions like waste-to-energy initiatives and climate-resilient sanitation infrastructure
Swachh Bharat Mission sees remarkable strides - over 55% villages declared ‘ODF Plus Model’; nearly 40,000 km of rural roads constructed using plastic waste till date
01 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil addressed the media in New Delhi today, on the latest updates and insights from the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. The interaction was held on the eve of the 10th anniversary celebrations of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), which will be graced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tomorrow in the National Capital. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ms. Vini Mahajan also graced the occasion.
In his address, Shri Patil requested people from all walks of life, including citizens, youth, women, corporates, industry associations, cultural organizations, civil society, celebrities, religious and spiritual leaders and media among others to actively take part and lead Swachhata related activities in their neighborhood, colonies and villages on the 2nd October, 2024. He further requested that all over the country people may kindly do ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ from 9 – 10 am tomorrow and contribute to the concept of Swachhata Hi Sewa.
The Union Minister emphasized the ongoing progress of SBM, remarking that the mission, with the support of all States and Union Territories, has transformed sanitation across India, from achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) status to expanding solid and liquid waste management. As the focus now shifts toward enhancing ODF Plus Model villages, the upcoming Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October will serve as a moment of reflection on the nation’s journey, showcasing innovative solutions such as waste-to-energy initiatives and climate-resilient sanitation infrastructure. He also mentioned that the 2nd October event will highlight the work and support received from global influencers and celebrities, who not only acknowledge the progress of the last 10 years but also offer their continued support for the mission’s future vision.
During his interaction, Shri Patil reflected on the significant impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), referencing studies conducted by international bodies that have highlighted various facets of this unique movement. He noted how Nature magazine recently praised the mission’s efforts, estimating that it helped avert 60,000-70,000 child deaths annually. Similarly, a 2018 World Health Organization (WHO) report estimated that over 3 lakh diarrhoeal deaths were prevented in 2019 compared to 2014, further showcasing the life-saving potential of SBM-G.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Vini Mahajan emphasized the invaluable collective support from all Central Ministries, States and UTs to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. She highlighted that sanitation is a societal issue that unites us all, driven by cohesive leadership from the highest levels to local communities. Cleanliness, she noted, is not just a milestone but an ever-evolving journey, with behavior change at its core. She informed that the Swachh Bharat Mission has made remarkable strides, with over 55% of villages declared ‘ODF Plus Model’, 5 lakh waste collection vehicles in operation, and significant progress in greywater and plastic waste management. Notably, plastic waste management is being implemented in 3,000 blocks across the country, with plastic waste being used in road construction to replace bitumen. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 40,000 km of rural roads have been built using this sustainable technique, with 13,000 km completed in the last two years alone. These innovations showcase our commitment to sustainability and the future of sanitation in India, she added.
The 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 2024, will be the culmination of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign that was initiated on 17th September. The media was briefed on significant SHS updates from all States/UTs, which has seen massive participation from people from all walks of life. The theme for SHS 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’, aimed to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation for cleanliness across India, under the ‘whole of society approach’. The campaign has witnessed active participation from State governments, local authorities and community groups, with Hon. President and Vice President of India, with many Chief Ministers, Union Minister, MP/MLAs and Governors leading local Swachhata activities.
Key SHS Milestones achieved so far:
• To date almost 25 lakh events have been completed with public participation of more than 20 crore people across all walks of the society, with more than 19 lakh events across rural area and almost 5 lakh events in urban areas.
• Transformation of more than 7.35 lakh Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have been done with participation of more participants with more than 4.83 lakh events in rural areas and 2.53 lakh events in urban areas.
• Nearly 1.57 lakh Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs have been conducted in which over 36.34 lakh Safai Mitras have benefitted across the country with participation from over 38 lakh people.
• Under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative more than 55 lakh trees have been planted nationwide.
• State Leaderboards
• Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units - The Top 5 State performers are Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujrat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.
• Conducting of Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs - Top 5 State are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari - The top States are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh
The Swachh Bharat Diwas event will also witness inauguration and foundation stone laying of sanitation and cleanliness projects under GOBARdhan, AMRUT and National Mission for Clean Ganga. As the Nation celebrates the occasion, Government of India will continue to empower local governments, expand partnerships, and embrace innovations that drive sustainable solutions. Incorporation of new technologies and recycled materials in construction will help building a cleaner and more resilient India.
Video Link:
https://youtube.com/live/vT7u8I0UOgI

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تمام طبقوں کے لوگوں سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو صبح 9:00 بجے سے ایک گھنٹہ ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے
وزیر اعظم کی زیرقیادت سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں کل ملک کے سفر کو دکھایا جائے گا ، جس میں فضلے سے توانائی کے اقدامات اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اختراعی حل شامل ہوں گے
سوچھ بھارت مشن نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھی ہے – 55 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہات کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے، آج تک تقریباً 40,000 کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے بنائی گئی ہیں
01 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم سے تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس اور معلومات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ یہ بات چیت سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم ) کی 10 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس میں کل قومی راجدھانی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شرکت کریں گے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ) محترمہ وینی مہاجن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پاٹل نے شہریوں، نوجوانوں، خواتین، کارپوریٹس، صنعتی انجمنوں، ثقافتی تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی، مشہور شخصیات، مذہبی اور روحانی پیشوا اور میڈیا سمیت تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنے محلوں، کالونیوں اور دیہاتوں میں سوچھتا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے اور رہنمائی کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے مزید درخواست کی کہ ملک بھر کے لوگ کل صبح 9 سے 10 بجے تک ‘سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان’ کریں اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تصور کی تکمیل میں تعاون کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایس بی ایم کی جاری پیشرفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مشن نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا درجہ حاصل کرنے سے لے کر ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ سے نمٹنے کو وسعت دینے تک پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی کےتئیں لوگوں کی سوچ کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ چونکہ اب توجہ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل دیہات کو بڑھانے کی طرف مبذول ہو رہی ہے، 2 اکتوبر کو آنے والا سوچھ بھارت دیوس ملک کے سفر کی عکاسی کے ایک لمحے کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں فضلہ سے توانائی کے اقدامات اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اختراعی حل کی نمائش ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2 اکتوبر کی تقریب عالمی اثر و رسوخ اور مشہور شخصیات کے کام اور تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گی، جو نہ صرف گزشتہ 10 سالوں کی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں بلکہ مشن کے مستقبل کے وژن کے لیے اپنی مسلسل حمایت کی پیشکش بھی کرتے ہیں۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، جناب پاٹل نے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے اہم اثرات پر غور کیا اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعات کا حوالہ دیا جن میں اس منفرد تحریک کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ نیچر میگزین نے حال ہی میں مشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور اندازہ لگایا کہ اس نے سالانہ 60,000 سے 70,000 بچوں کی اموات کو روکنے میں مدد کی۔ اسی طرح، 2018 کی ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 2014 کے مقابلے میں 2019 میں اسہال سے ہونے والی 3 لاکھ اموات کو روکا گیا، جو ایس بی ایم- جی کی زندگی بچانے کی صلاحیت کو مزید ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے لیے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انمول اجتماعی حمایت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صفائی ایک سماجی مسئلہ ہے جو ہم سب کو متحد کرتا ہے، جو اعلیٰ سطح سے لے کر مقامی کمیونٹیز تک مربوط قیادت کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی صرف ایک سنگ میل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مسلسل ترقی پذیر سفر ہے، جس کی بنیاد رویے میں تبدیلی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں 55 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل قرار دیا گیا ہے، 5 لاکھ فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے والی گاڑیاں چل رہی ہیں، اور گرے واٹر اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ملک بھر کے 3,000 بلاکس میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو سڑک کی تعمیر میں بٹومین کی جگہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت، اس پائیدار تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 40,000 کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 13,000 کلومیٹر صرف پچھلے دو سالوں میں مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اختراعات ہندوستان میں پائیداری اور حفظان صحت کے مستقبل کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
2 اکتوبر 2024 کو 155 ویں گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کا اختتام ہوگا جو 17 ستمبر کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ میڈیا کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اہم ایس ایچ ایس اپ ڈیٹس کے بارے میں بتایا گیا، جس میں زندگی کے تمام طبقوں کے لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے لیے تھیم، ‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچتا’، جس کا مقصد ’پورے سماج کے نقطہ نظر‘ کے تحت، پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے۔ اس مہم میں ریاستی حکومتوں، مقامی حکام اور کمیونٹی گروپس کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ساتھ ہی صدرجمہوریہ اور نائب صدرجمہوریہ ، متعدد وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی وزیر، ایم پی/ایم ایل اے اور گورنرز مقامی سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
اب تک حاصل کیے گئے اہم ایس ایچ ایس سنگ میل:
• آج تک تقریباً 25 لاکھ پروگرام، معاشرے کے تمام شعبوں میں 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکی ہیں، جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور شہری علاقوں میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ تقاریب ہو چکی ہیں۔
• دیہی علاقوں میں 4.83 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور شہری علاقوں میں 2.53 لاکھ تقاریب کے ساتھ زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت کے ساتھ 7.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔
• تقریباً 1.57 لاکھ صفائی متر سرکشا شیویر منعقد کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں 36.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ صفائی متروں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
• ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے تحت ملک بھر میں 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
• ریاستی لیڈر بورڈز
• صفائی کے ہدف کی یونٹوں میں تبدیلی – پرفارمررس کے لحاٖظ سے سرفہرست 5 ریاستیں، اتر پردیش، بہار، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور راجستھان ہیں۔
• صفائی متراسرکشا شیور کا انعقاد - سرفہرست 5 ریاستیں، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، اور تمل ناڈو ہیں۔
• سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری - سرفہرست ریاستیں بہار، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش ہیں۔
سوچھ بھارت دیوس تقریب میں گوبردھن، امرت اور قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور صفائی کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جائے گا۔ جیسا کہ قوم اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھارہی ہے، حکومت ہند مقامی حکومتوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی، شراکت داری کو وسعت دے گی، اور ایسی اختراعات کو اپنائے گی جو پائیدار حل کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ تعمیر میں نئی ​​ٹکنالوجیوں اور ری سائیکل مواد کو شامل کرنے سے ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ویڈیو لنک:
https://youtube.com/live/vT7u8I0UOgI