نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل ایوارڈ فار ایکسیلنس 2024 سے نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن
01 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو صبح بخیر!
جناب انل شاستری جی، چیئرمین، لال بہادر شاستری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ۔ انل جی سے میری طویل رفاقت ہے۔ ہم دونوں 1989 میں لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔
ہمیں ایک ساتھ وزراء کی کونسل میں شامل کئے گئے تھے اور پھر مجھے معلوم ہوا کہ وہ اپنے والد، اس ملک کے وزیر اعظم، جناب لال بہادر شاستری کی اعلیٰ اقدار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو ہماری یادوں اور ہمارے دلوں میں زندہ ہیں۔ .
اس لیے میں آپ کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ مجھے اس وقت ملک کے بہترین انسانوں میں سے ایک محترمہ راج شری برلا کو یہ باوقار ایوارڈ دینے کا موقع فراہم کیاگیا، جو تمام پہلوؤں میں انسانیت سے وابستگی کی مثال ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے یہ 25 واں ایوارڈ ہے اور یہ اس کی پوری طرح سے مستحق ہیں۔
جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، سکریٹری برائے نائب صدر، شاستری خاندان کے معزز اراکین، میں انہیں ذاتی طور پر جانتا ہوں، راجاشری جی کے ساتھ آنے والے معزز اراکین، جیوری کے اراکین اور میں آپ کو اس قدر غور و فکر کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ اس ایوارڈ کا استقبال مکمل طور پر ہو گا۔ یہ ایوارڈ عوام اور بورڈ آف گورنرز کی خواہشات کے عین مطابق ہے۔
میں برلا خاندان سے اپنے تعلق پر روشنی ڈالنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ سال 71-1970کی بات ہے ۔ مقام جھنجھنو ضلع کا ایک دور دراز گاؤں تھا۔
یہ وہ موقع تھا جب مرحوم جناب جی ڈی برلا جی کا ہمارے خاندان کے ایک رشتہ دار نے استقبال کیا۔ ایک تصویر لی جانی تھی۔ سب قطار میں کھڑے تھے۔
پہلی قطار میں جی ڈی برلا جی درمیان میں کھڑے تھے۔ میں اپنی عمر اور رشتے کے اعتبار سے آخری صف میں تھا۔
اس کے بعد جی ڈی برلا جی کے بڑے بھائی آگئے۔ اب اگلی صف میں کوئی بھی جگہ چھوڑنے کو تیار نہیں تھا۔
جی ڈی برلا جی کے ساتھ تصویر کھنچوانے کا موقع کون گنوانا چاہے گا؟ جی ڈی برلا جی نے خاموشی سے اپنے بڑے بھائی کے لیے جگہ فراہم کردی۔ اور وہ آخری صف میں آگئے۔ اور میرے جوان کندھے پر ہاتھ رکھ دیا۔ میں نے اس شخص سے خوشی محسوس کی۔
تب مجھے ان کے بارے میں مزید معلوم ہوا اور ملک کے لیے ان کی قربانی کا پتہ چلا ۔ ان مشکل دنوں، خوفناک منظر نامے، انگریزوں کی حکمرانی کا تصور کریں - جابرانہ، جابرانہ، پورے انتقامی انداز میں ۔ انہوں نے آزادی کی تحریک کی مالی اعانت کی۔ وہ اور عظیم گاندھی جی فنڈز کو دانشمندی کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے میں اتنے کفایت شعار تھے کہ وہ بینکنگ کمیشن ادا کرکے لین دین کی لاگت پر خرچ نہیں کرتے تھے۔
چنانچہ رقم ریکارڈ، مستند ریکارڈ کے مطابق منتقل کی گئی۔ اگر کسی جگہ ضرورت ہو تو اسے کوئی اور دے گا تاکہ ہر تعاون کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہو۔
جی ڈی برلا جی اپنی پوری زندگی اصولوں کے لئے کھڑے رہے۔ ہمیں آزادی ملی اور یہ سلسلہ جاری رہا۔ میری اگلی رفاقت آدتیہ برلا جی کے ساتھ ہوئی۔جیسا کہ میں نے کہا میں انل کے ساتھ1989 میں وزیر کے طور پر منتخب ہوا۔1990 میں فکی میں ایک تقریب تھی، جس میں جی ڈی برلا جی کی عظیم شخصیت کی شمولیت تھی۔
یہ وہ دن تھا جب وزراء کی پوری کونسل میٹنگ کر رہی تھی اور اس لیے ظاہر ہے کہ تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لیے کوئی وزیر دستیاب نہیں تھا۔ مجھے کسی کا پیغام ملا کہ جی ڈی برلا کی سرزمین جھنجھنو سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہونے کے ناطے، خاندان کے ساتھ ایک گہرا تعلق ہے اور جو آج بھی قائم ہے۔
برلاجی قومی اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ میں نے اس وقت اپنے وزیراعظم سے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے رخصت مانگی۔ اس نے آدتیہ برلا جی کے ساتھ گہرے جذباتی نوعیت کا رشتہ قائم کیا جو کبھی اس قسم کی مداخلت نہیں کرتے تھے جو ہم سیاست میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ لیکن انہوں نے میرے سیاسی جھکاؤ کے بارے میں معلوم کیا اور مجھے انڈسٹری ہاؤس میں مدعو کیا۔
مجھے وہاں دو چیزیں دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایک، ہم نے دوپہر کا کھانا تب کھایا جب دوسرےلوگ بھی وہاں لنچ کر رہے تھے۔ اور دوپہر کا کھانا، دوپہر کے کھانے اور غذائیت پر مبنی اعلی پیداواری صلاحیت کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اور پھر میں نے پہلی بار دیکھا کہ آدتیہ برلا جی نے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت میں زبردست بدلاؤ کے لئے بنیادی تبدیلیاں کیں۔ انہوں نے مضبوط بنیادیں رکھیں۔ ہم نے انہیں جلد ی کھو دیا۔ تاہم اس دوران انہوں ایسا ایسا گروپ تیار کیا جو اپنے اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی معیاراور عالمی موجودگی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کا گورنر بننے کے بعد میں کمار منگلم جی سے ملا ۔ کووڈ کی وجہ وہ سے برلا پارک میں پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ وہ قانونی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں اتنا محتاط تھے کہ وہ نکلنے کو تیار نہیں تھے ، حالانکہ میں ان کی مدد کرنے کو تیار تھا۔
پھر ایک انتہائی حساس لمحہ آیا اور وہ موقع یہ تھا کہ کوئی ان کا جاننے والا ان سے ملنا چاہتا تھا کیونکہ وہ بیمار تھا اور صرف 300 میٹر کے فاصلے پرموجود تھا لیکن چونکہ بندشیں عائد تھیں، کمار قانونی منظوری کے بغیر ان 300 میٹر کو عبور کرنے کو تیار نہیں تھے۔ مجھے اس وقت کئی موقعوں پر ان سے بات چیت کا اتفاق ہوا ۔ انہوں نے صرف محبت کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔ یہ مجھے یاد دلاتا ہے کہ کسی نے کیا خوب کہا تھا، اگر آپ جمہوریت کو پنپتے اور افزائش ہوتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں تو کبھی آسان راستہ نہ چنیں۔ مشکل وقت میں یہ سب سے زیادہ چیلنجنگ اور کبھی نہ ختم ہونے والے طویل طرین راسے بن جاتے ہیں۔ ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ یہ آسان راستے آپ کو اس اندھیری سرنگ میں لے جاتے ہیں، جہاں سے آپ کو روشنی نظر نہیں آتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد میں اس عہدے پر فائز ہونے آیا اور اس خاندان سے بات کرنے کا ایک دوبارہ موقع ملا۔ میں نے اپنی زندگی کے خوبصورت ترین لمحات ان افراد خاندان کے ساتھ گزارے ہیں اور افراد خاندان سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کرنے کے کئی مواقع ملے۔ بے شک اس کا سہرا اس باوقار اعزاز کے پانے والوں کے سر جاتا ہے۔
ہماری تہذیبی گہرائی اور عزم کی گزشتہ تینوں دہائیوں کے دوران وہ تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مختلف شکلوں میں انسانیت کی خدمت کر رہی ہیں اور اس کی عوامی تشہیر کو بے حد کم اہمیت دیتی ہیں۔
بہترین سفیر وہ ہے جو کسی خیال کی زبانی تشہیر کرے اس لئے میں کہہ سکتا ہوں وہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے والوں میں ممتاز ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس فنڈنگ کا صحیح استعمال کیا کہ وہ ا س ایوارڈ کی صحیح حقدار ہیں۔
جیساکہ میں نے کہا کہ وہ پدم بھوشن بھی حاصل کرچکی ہیں۔ان کے فرزند کو بھی پدم بھوشن ملا ہے جب مجھے نائب صدر ہونے کے ناطے ان کے خاندان کو مبارکباد دینے کا موقع ملا۔ لیکن کچھ لوگ ہیں جو انصاف کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمیں اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ہاں یہ انعام صحیح شخص کو دیا گیا ہے اور میں صحیح شخص کا انتخاب کرنے پر جیوری کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ایسے وقت میں جب ملک ابھر رہا ہے ، اس عروج کی ماضی میں کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی ،یہ عروج ناقابل تسخیر اور لگاتار ہے۔
اس پورےعمل کے دوران ہمیں رہنما اصولوں سے انحراف نہیں کرنا چاہئے جو ہمارے لئے مشعل راہ ہیں۔ ہم سادگی ، خوشنمائی اور لوگوں کوآسانی سے جوڑنے والے لال بہادر شاستری کی یاد میں یہ انعام تفویض کررہے ہیں۔ وہ نام جو حب الوطنی اور عزم کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
شاستری جی نے عوامی خدمت کی تشریح کی، شاستری جی خود ایثار و قربانی کے لیے کھڑے رہے، شاستری جی نے دوسروں کو کہنے کے بجائے خود اپنے طرز عمل سے کرکے دکھایا۔ جب ہم بھوک کے بحران کا سامنا کررہے تھے تو پوری قوم ان کے ساتھ کھڑی تھی۔ وہ پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے کھل کر عوامی شمولیت کا نیا طریقہ نکالا۔ کھانے سے پرہیز ، اگر میں غلط نہ ہوں تو۔
ان کی طرح قدآور شخصیت کو ایونٹ منجمنٹ یا مصنوعی ادکاری کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔ وہ ہماری یادوں میں رہتے ہیں، ہمیں تحریک دیتے ہیں ، ہماری رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے دونوں زمرے جوان او رکسان صرف نعرے نہیں تھے ۔ یہ اپیلیں اس منظر نامے اور اس کے ہم عصر خطرات سے متاثر تھیں۔
ذرا اس منظر کا تصور کریں، جب انہوں نے عہدہ سنبھالا، وہ صرف اکیلے تھے جو یہ کام کرسکتے تھے۔ ذرا ان کی عوامی زندگی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو دیکھیں، جب وہ و زارتی قلمدان سنبھال رہے تھے اور جب صرف ایک غلطی وہ بھی جو ان کی وجہ سے نہیں ہوئی لیکن بلکہ وہ قانونی کتاب سے آگے بڑھ گئے۔ انہوں نے پوری ذمہ داری اپنے سر لے لی اور بغیر قلمدان کے وزیر بنائے جانے پر آمادہ کیا ۔ میں نےدیکھا کہ ان کے خاندان نے انہیں اصولوں کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئے اس سلسلہ کو جاری رکھا۔
ہم ایسے وقت میں جی رہے ہیں جہاں حیران کن پر ایونٹ مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ اپنے طرز زندگی کو شاندار حیثیت دی جاتی ہے۔ لوگ اس سطح پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں جسے ہم قبول نہیں کر سکتے۔ وہ لوگ عوامی زندگی میں نمایاں حیثیت حاصل کرلیتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ہمارے باوقار شہری ایوارڈز ،پدم ایوارڈز۔ یہ ان لوگوں کو تفویض کئے جارہے ہیں جو اس کے بے انتہا مستحق ہیں اور اسی لئے اس ایوارڈ کی معتربیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔
یہ بھی اسی سلسلے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ میں دو مواقع پر جڑا ہوں، شاید اس سے زیادہ اور میرے لیے، زندگی میں اس سے یاد گار اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے کہ جو ابھی ساتویں کلاس میں پڑھ رہا تھا تب اس نے شاستری جی کو کھو دیا ۔ جس نے عظیم برلا خاندان کی روایات کو حیرت سے دیکھا وہ اب عہدے پر فائز ہے۔ وہ لمحہ جو کبھی میری یاد اشت پر نقش رہے گا وہ یہ ہے کہ میں انسانیت کے تئیں برلا خاندان کے عظیم تعاون دینے والوں میں سے ایک ہوں۔ محترمہ راجا شری برلا اور یہ ایوارڈ، دھرتی کے سپوتوں سے جڑا ہے جن کی یاد یں کبھی نہیں مٹیں گی۔
میں ہمیشہ آپ کے شانہ بشانہ رہوں گا، جیسا کہ آپ وزارتی قلمدان سنبھالتے وقت میرے ساتھ تھے۔ میں ایک بار پھر، میں اپنے لیے عاجزی ، تعظیم اور مراعات یافتہ محسوس کر رہا ہوں کیونکہ مجھے لال بہادر شاستری کے نام سے موسوم ایوارڈ محترمہ راجشری برلا عطا کیا گیا۔
نمسکار!
شکریہ
ش ح۔ ض ر۔ ج
UNO-691

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at conferment of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence 2024
01 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Very Good Morning to all of you!
Shri Anil Shastri ji, Chairman, Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management. I have long association with Anil ji. We both were elected to Lok Sabha in 1989.
We were inducted in the Council of Ministers at the same time, and then I came to know that he reflected the sublime values of his father, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, Prime Minister of this country, who lives on in our memories and in our hearts.
I am therefore grateful to you for affording this opportunity to me to confer this prestigious award on one of the finest human beings in the country at the moment, who exemplifies commitment to humanity in all facets, Smt. Rajashree Birla, the awardee. As luck would have it, this is the 25th award. Well earned, well deserved.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to Vice president, distinguished members of Shastri family, I know them personally, distinguished members accompanying Rajashree ji, members of the jury and my commendations to you for having being so thoughtful that the reception of this award will be completely as per heart of the people and board of governors.
Let me indicate my connection with the Birla family. It was sometime in the year 1970-71. The venue was a remote village in Jhunjhunu district.
The occasion was late Sri G.D. Birla Ji being received by a relative of our family. There was to be a photograph. Everyone was lined up.
The first row, G.D. Birla Ji was there at the centre. I was in the last row. Given the situation, my age, and the relationship I shared.
So the family members had predominance, Then walked in the elder brother of G.D. Birla Ji. Now no one in the front row was prepared to yield a seat.
Who would miss an occasion to be photographed with G.D. Birla Ji? G.D. Birla Ji quietly made the seat available for his elder brother. And he came to the last row. And put his hand on my young shoulder. I felt blessed by the man.
Then I came to know about him more and what a sacrifice for the country. Imagine those difficult days, daunting scenario, rule of the British – repressive, oppressive, with full vengeance. He fuelled financially the freedom movement. He and great Gandhiji were so frugal in prudently utilising the funds that they would not bear the cost of transaction by paying banking commission.
So the money was transferred as per record, authentic record. If needed at a place, it will be given by someone else so that every contribution is optimally utilised.
All through his life, G.D. Birlaji stood for a value system worth emulation. We got independence man d then the lineage continues. My next association came with Aditya Birlaji. I was elected as I said along with Anil. In 89, I was a minister. There was a function at FICCI in 1990. It had to do something with the great personality of G.D. Birla ji.
That was the day when the entire Council of Ministers were meeting and therefore obviously there was unavailability of a minister to join. I got a message from someone. That being a member of parliament from Jhunjhunu, a land with G.D. Birla family is well connected and the connect is incremental till date.
Birlaji reflects it nationally and globally. I sought leave of my prime minister then to attend that programme. It started a relationship of deep emotive nature with Aditya Birlaji who never had intervention of the kind which we see with politics. But he enquired about my political inclinations and invited me to industry house.
I had the occasion to see two things there. One, We had lunch while others were also having lunch there. And the lunch was tailor made to suit the high productivity post lunch and nutrition value. And then I saw for the first time that Aditya Birlaji had brought about game changing paradigm shift in professionalism. He laid the firm foundations. We lost him early. But in the process he CREATED A group that is known for highest ethical standards and global presence.
I came to know Kumar Manglam ji after I became Governor State of West Bengal. In Birla Park he was stranded on account of Covid. He was so scrupulous about the legal regime that he wouldn't move, even though I undertook to facilitate.
Then came a very sensitive moment and that moment was that someone known to him, he wanted to visit him because he was ailing, Just 300 metres away. But since there were restrictions Kumar wouldn't negotiate those 300 metres without legal sanction. I had the occasion to have a conversation with him on several occasions on that time. He followed only the path of love. THAT reminds me what someone said rightly, If you wish to make democracy flourish and blossom. Never take shortcuts. These shortcuts are very painful. In times of need that turn out to be the most challenging and the longest and never ending. These shortcuts lead you into a tunnel when you need, when you don't see light.
Then, I came to occupy this position and came another occasion to interact with the family. I spent some of the most rewarding moments of my life along with family members and had the occasion to personally interact with the family. The credit for that invariably goes to the awardee. Awardee of this prestigious award!
For three decades with commitment that exemplifies our civilisational depth and ethos, She has been serving Humanity in a varied of forms of education and health care in a very spread out manner and least giving importance to public domain coverage. It is rightly said that wisdom is reflected not by what is written but by….
The best Ambassador is the one who propels an idea through word of mouth. So I can say she stands out tall amongst those at the moment who are serving humanity BY optimal utilisation of corporate social Responsibility by following its funding where it is most needed and therefore this award Is well earned Well deserved.
She has got many awards as I indicated Padam Bhushan. Her son has got Padam Bhushan, when I had the occasion to greet the family by virtue of being Vice- President. But there are some people who do justice. It makes us reflect Yes it has been given to the right person and therefore my congratulations to the jury for having picked up one at the right time because we need in this country In this challenging scenario, when the country is on the rise, the rise is as never before, the rise is exponential and incremental.
In the process we must not lose the guiding principle, the lighthouse that reminds us of our values. What we see is simplicity defined, disarming charm, a connect that makes the other person at ease and then I come to the person whose memory the award is Lal Bahadur Shastri. The very name reminds of patriotism, the very name reminds of a system that yes this is commitment.
Shastriji Defines public service, Shastriji stood for self-sacrifice, Shastriji exemplified by conduct by practise not my sermonising. The entire nation stood with him when we faced the near hunger crisis. He was the first one to innovate Participation of the people by a clarion call. Avoid a meal, if I am not mistaken.
Diminutive like there but a tall figure there are personalities that are not required we sustained by event management or systemic acting. They live in our memory, they guide us, they inspire us, they motivate us. His clarion call I belong to both categories as a matter of fact, jawan and kisan was not just a call. The call was generated by then contemporaneous scenario, a threat of unimaginable dimension.
Imagine the scene, under which he took charge, he was the only one who could take it. Look at the highest standards of public life, when he was holding a ministerial portfolio and then there was a lapse not because of him but he went beyond the copybook. He took the entire responsibility and was persuaded to be minister without portfolio. I see the family continue in the same stream, they have lived by his principles.
We are living in times where iconic status is accorded by event management on parameters that are baffling. People are elevated to a level which we can't digest. They occupy public space but a paradigm shift has taken place. For instance, Padma Awards, our civilian Awards, our prestigious Civilian awards. They are being conferred on people who imminently deserve it, and that is why the award carries a greater credibility.
This one also is in the same stream, I have been associated on two occasions, maybe more and for me, what can be a greater attainment in life, that who was just in Sainik School class seven when we lost Shastri ji. The one who looked at in great awe the traditions of the great Bidla family is now in a position. A moment that will ever be etched in my memory that I am honouring one of the greatest contributors of the Birla family to humanity, Smt. Rajashree Birla and the award carries the tag of one of the finest sons of the soil whose memory will never fade.
I will always be by your side, as you were by my side when were holding the ministerial portfolio. Once again, I feel humbled, honoured, and highly privileged one of the rare moments of privilege for me to confer an award in the name of Lal Bahadur Shastri on Smt. Rajashree Birla.
Namaskar!
Thank You.