Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education - Indian Council of Agricultural Research organizes "Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs" for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0
01 OCT 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
A special initiative titled "Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs" was conducted across all Department of Agricultural Research and Education - Indian Council of Agricultural Research establishments in conjunction with the celebration of World Maritime Day. The initiative aimed at ensuring the safety and well-being of sanitation workers or Safai Mitras by providing them with PPE kits and protective gear to safeguard against occupational hazards. As part of this nationwide effort, a special focus was placed on creating awareness of sanitation workers safety. Events such as walkathons and cyclerallies were organized to emphasize the importance of their safety and to engage the larger community in promoting a safer working environment for them. This initiative highlighted the crucial role of sanitation workers and reiterated the commitment to their health and protection.
An activity on Distribution of disposable gloves, masks, etc., to safeguard the sanitation workers from occupational hazards” was conducted by ICAR staff, students, and contractual workers under the ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaign. The Safai Mitra working in ICAR were distributed the masks and disposable gloves.
Through a special campaign walkathon at one of the ICAR Institutes, all the officers and employees of the institute cleaned the premises with the Safai Mitra in the campus. During the event, Safai Mitras were provided with vital information on safety protocols to enhance their well-being while performing their essential duties. A dedicated session on biosecurity measures was conducted to ensure that the workers remain safe while handling waste and maintaining cleanliness in sensitive areas. To further support their efforts, all participating workers were equipped with gumboots, hand sanitizers and PPE kits, reinforcing the institute's commitment to their health and safety.In addition to distributing the PPE kits, the program provided an interactive platform where participants were encouraged to share their thoughts on cleanliness and sanitation practices at home, in public spaces, and at their workplaces. During the event, participants were also educated on the importance of maintaining cleanliness in their daily lives and were encouraged to openly discuss challenges and potential improvements in hygiene practices both at home and at work.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை மற்றும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 க்காக "துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர் பாதுகாப்பு முகாமுக்கு" வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன
01 OCT 2024 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கடல்சார் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அனைத்து வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை - இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் நிறுவனங்களில் " துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர் பாதுகாப்பு முகாம்" என்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களை தொழில்சார் ஆபத்துகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்க பிபிஇ உடைகள், பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும் நல்வாழ்வையும் உறுதி செய்வதை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது. நாடு தழுவிய இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தவும், அவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான பணிச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சமூகத்தை ஈடுபடுத்தவும் வாக்கத்தான், சைக்கிள் பேரணிகள் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. இந்த முயற்சி துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டியதுடன் அவர்களின் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் 'துய்மையே சேவை' இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் "துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களை தொழில் ஆபத்துகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்க ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கையுறைகள், முகமூடிகள் போன்றவற்றை விநியோகித்தல்" என்ற நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்டனர் . ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-ல் பணிபுரியும் துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முகக்கவசங்களும் ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கையுறைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றில் ஒரு சிறப்பு நடைபயணத்தின் மூலம், நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளும் ஊழியர்களும் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களுடன் வளாகத்தை சுத்தம் செய்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்கள் அத்தியாவசிய கடமைகளைச் செய்யும்போது அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த முக்கிய தகவல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.