Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of 7 Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) of the North East Region in Itanagar today
RRBs should focus on credit for agriculture, horticulture and allied activities: Smt. Sitharaman
30 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman todaychaired a meeting in Itanagar to review performance of 7 Regional Rural Banks of the North East Region covering the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Chairpersons of RRBs and sponsor banks (Chairman, SBI and Managing Director, PNB), senior @DFS_India officials, representatives of RBI, NABARD and SIDBI and senior officers of 7 states were also present during the meeting.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister was apprised about the improvement in the financial performance of the RRBs of the Northeast and their technology upgradation ever since the regular review was initiated in 2022.
The Consolidated CRAR of 15% in FY 2024 is at healthy levels and profitability has improved from losses of Rs. 11 crore in FY 2023 to net profit of Rs. 205 crore in FY 2024. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) have also improved from 15.6% in FY 2022 to 7.3% in FY 2024.
Given the crucial role of RRBs in supporting the rural economy, Union Finance Minister urged RRBs – with the active support of their sponsor banks – to increase credit disbursement under various Government of India flagship schemes such as MUDRA, PM Vishwakarma, etc. The Minister also said that the focus should be on credit for agriculture, horticulture and allied activities like piggery, goatery, sericulture, fisheries etc. She also directed NABARD to promote FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) in the NE region.
The Union Finance Minister also urged stakeholders to hold special State Level Bankers' Committees (SLBCs) meetings involving RRBs to explore the possibility of tapping the potential of horticulture, floriculture, sericulture & animal husbandry in the North Eastern states; resolve the issue of availability of land records for extending Agri credit and; increasing credit for agri-processing units. States were urged to ensure the provision of mobile veterinary units in each district.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman emphasized that every eligible person in the North-East region should get covered under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY).
The Union Finance Minister directed DFSto conduct a meeting withthe Ministry of DoNER and NEC (North Eastern Council) to explore the possibilities for extending credit to ODOP vendors of the states.Smt. Sitharaman also advised that all RRBs must devise suitable MSME products that alignwith MSME activities and leverage their personal and local connect to increase penetration.
RRBs, with necessary support from Sponsor Banks and NABARD, were also directed to open new banking touchpointsin non-coveredareas, especially in the states of Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் ஊரக வங்கிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
30 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் இட்டாநகரில் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள 7 பிராந்திய ஊரக வங்கிகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டம் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் இட்டாநகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு, நாகராஜு, மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதியுதவி வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்கள் (பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் தலைவர், பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்), ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, நபார்டு மற்றும் சிட்பி ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் 7 மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆய்வின்போது, 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் வழக்கமான மறுஆய்வு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து வடகிழக்கு மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் நிதி செயல்திறனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு குறித்து மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதில் மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, முத்ரா, பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா போன்ற இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் கடன் வழங்கலை அதிகரிக்குமாறு மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விவசாயம், தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் பன்றி வளர்ப்பு, ஆடு வளர்ப்பு, பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம் போன்ற தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு கடன் வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை (உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள்) ஊக்குவிக்க நபார்டுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தோட்டக்கலை, மலர் வளர்ப்பு, பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய சிறப்பு மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழுக்கள் (எஸ்.எல்.பி.சி) கூட்டங்களை நடத்துமாறு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பங்குதாரர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2060471&reg=3&lang=1