Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of 7 Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) of the North East Region in Itanagar today
RRBs should focus on credit for agriculture, horticulture and allied activities: Smt. Sitharaman
30 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman todaychaired a meeting in Itanagar to review performance of 7 Regional Rural Banks of the North East Region covering the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Chairpersons of RRBs and sponsor banks (Chairman, SBI and Managing Director, PNB), senior @DFS_India officials, representatives of RBI, NABARD and SIDBI and senior officers of 7 states were also present during the meeting.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister was apprised about the improvement in the financial performance of the RRBs of the Northeast and their technology upgradation ever since the regular review was initiated in 2022.
The Consolidated CRAR of 15% in FY 2024 is at healthy levels and profitability has improved from losses of Rs. 11 crore in FY 2023 to net profit of Rs. 205 crore in FY 2024. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) have also improved from 15.6% in FY 2022 to 7.3% in FY 2024.
Given the crucial role of RRBs in supporting the rural economy, Union Finance Minister urged RRBs – with the active support of their sponsor banks – to increase credit disbursement under various Government of India flagship schemes such as MUDRA, PM Vishwakarma, etc. The Minister also said that the focus should be on credit for agriculture, horticulture and allied activities like piggery, goatery, sericulture, fisheries etc. She also directed NABARD to promote FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) in the NE region.
The Union Finance Minister also urged stakeholders to hold special State Level Bankers' Committees (SLBCs) meetings involving RRBs to explore the possibility of tapping the potential of horticulture, floriculture, sericulture & animal husbandry in the North Eastern states; resolve the issue of availability of land records for extending Agri credit and; increasing credit for agri-processing units. States were urged to ensure the provision of mobile veterinary units in each district.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman emphasized that every eligible person in the North-East region should get covered under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY).
The Union Finance Minister directed DFSto conduct a meeting withthe Ministry of DoNER and NEC (North Eastern Council) to explore the possibilities for extending credit to ODOP vendors of the states.Smt. Sitharaman also advised that all RRBs must devise suitable MSME products that alignwith MSME activities and leverage their personal and local connect to increase penetration.
RRBs, with necessary support from Sponsor Banks and NABARD, were also directed to open new banking touchpointsin non-coveredareas, especially in the states of Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ایٹا نگر میں شمال مشرقی علاقے کے 7 علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آر آر بیز کو زراعت، باغبانی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے قرضوں کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے: محترمہ سیتا رمن
30 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ایٹا نگر، اروناچل پردیش میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے 7 علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں جناب ایم ناگاراجو سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس،آر آر بی ایس) اور اسپانسر بینکوں کے چیئرپرسن (چیئرمین،ایس بی آئی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،پی این بی، @DFS_India کے سینئر افسران، آربی آئی، نابارڈ اورسڈبی کے نمائندے اور 7 ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو شمال مشرق کےآر آر بیز کی مالی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور 2022 میں باقاعدہ جائزہ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ان کی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
مالی سال 2024 میں 15 فیصد کا کنسولیڈیٹڈسی آر اے آر صحت بہتر سطح پر ہے اور اس کامنافع مالی سال 2023 میں 11کروڑ روپے کے خسارے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں 205 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی منافع تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔مجموعی نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ جات (جی این پی اے) بھی مالی سال 2022 میں 15.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں 7.3 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔
دیہی معیشت کو سہارا دینے میں آر آر بیز کے اہم کردار کے ضمن میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے آر آر بیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اسپانسر بینکوں کے فعال تعاون سے حکومت ہند کے مختلف اہم منصوبوں جیسےمدرا، پی ایم وشواکرما وغیرہ کے تحت قرضوں کی تقسیم میں اضافہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت، باغبانی اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں جیسےخنزیر، بکری، ریشم پروری،مچھلی پالن وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے متعلقہ شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹیوں (ایس ایل بی سیز) کی خصوصی میٹنگیں کریں جس میں آر آر بیز شامل ہوں تاکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں باغبانی، پھولوں کی زراعت، ریشم کی زراعت اور مویشی پالنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ زرعی قرضے کی توسیع کے لیے زمینی ریکارڈ کی دستیابی کا مسئلہ حل کرنا اور زرعی پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے لیے قرض میں اضافہ کے لیے ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ہر ضلع میں موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران حترمہ سیتا رمن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں ہر اہل شخص کو پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت لایا جانا چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ڈی ایف ایس ٹی کو ریاستوں کے او ڈی او پی وینڈرز کو کریڈٹ دینے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے وزارت ڈونر اور این ای سی (نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل) کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ تمام آر آر بیز کو مناسب ایم ایس ایم ای پروڈکٹس تیار کرنا چاہیے جوایم ایس ایم ای سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے ذاتی اور مقامی روابط کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
اسپانسر بینکوں اوراین اے بی اے آر ڈی سے ضروری تعاون کے ساتھ آر آر بیز کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ غیر احاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں، خاص طور پر ناگالینڈ اور اروناچل پردیش میں نئے بینکنگ ٹچ پوائنٹ کھولیں۔