Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute Lucknow and Zydus to Develop Best-In-Class Drug for Chronic Kidney Disease Induced Osteoporosis
30 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Based on research conducted at Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow and data from antibody-based therapies (biologics), a protein Sclerostin, has emerged as a promising drug target for treating Chronic kidney disease (CKD) induced osteoporosis as well as postmenopausal osteoporosis. Studies suggest that the protein Sclerostin plays a key role in the dysregulation of bone metabolism. In patients with advanced stages of CKD and osteoporosis, Sclerostin levels are observed to be high.
To develop oral medication through the discovery of small molecule inhibitors of Sclerostin, a collaborative research agreement was signed by Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Ahmedabad and Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow. Under this agreement, CDRI and Zydus will jointly undertake preclinical research. Any drug candidate emerging from the efforts will be developed by Zydus for India and other markets.
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) affects over 10% of the global population, posing significant health challenges. One of the major complications of CKD is disruption of mineral metabolism, increasing the risk of osteoporosis and fractures. Those above the age of 65, particularly women, are at higher risk. Unfortunately, most of the conventional anti-osteoporosis medications are contraindicated in patients with CKD, due to the risk of worsening renal function. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop safe and effective drugs for osteoporosis that will reduce fracture risk without a deterioration of renal function.
Commenting on the partnership, Dr Radha Rangarajan, Director, CSIR-CDRI said, “CSIR-CDRI has worked extensively in the area of bone metabolism under the leadership of Dr Naibedya Chattopadhyay.” The complementary expertise and capabilities of the two organizations, combined with a shared mission to address India’s unmet needs through innovative therapies, makes this collaboration particularly meaningful, he added.
Mr. Pankaj Patel, Chairman, Zydus Lifesciences Limited, on the occasion said, “CSIR-CDRI's deep-rooted expertise in biomedical research, coupled with Zydus's innovative approach to drug discovery and development, creates a powerful synergy.” Together, the two organisations will explore new avenues for treating bone metabolism disorders, ensuring that CKD patients have access to effective and affordable therapies that improve their quality of life, reiterated the Chairman.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ और जाइडस क्रोनिक किडनी रोग में ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस के लिए बेहतर दवा विकसित करेंगे
30 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ स्थित केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीडीआरआई) में किए गए शोध और प्रतिरक्षा-आधारित थेरेपी (बायोलॉजिकल) के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, प्रोटीन स्क्लेरोस्टिन क्रोनिक किडनी रोग (सीकेडी) से प्रेरित ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस और पोस्टमेनोपॉज़ल ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस के इलाज के लिए एक आशाजनक दवा के रूप में उभरी है। अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि स्क्लेरोस्टिन प्रोटीन अस्थि मेटाबॉलिज्म संबंधी असामान्यताओं में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सीकेडी और ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस के उन्नत चरण वाले रोगियों में, स्क्लेरोस्टिन का स्तर अधिक होता है।
अहमदाबाद स्थित जाइडस लाइफ साइंसेज लिमिटेड और लखनऊ स्थित केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान ने स्क्लेरोस्टिन के छोटे अणु अवरोधकों की खोज करके ओरल दवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त अनुसंधान समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते के तहत सीडीआरआई और जाइडस संयुक्त रूप से प्री-क्लिनिकल रिसर्च करेंगे। इन प्रयासों से जो भी दवा निकलेगी, उसे भारत और अन्य बाजारों के लिए जाइडस द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा।
क्रोनिक किडनी रोग (सीकेडी) दुनिया की 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को प्रभावित करता है, जो महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियाँ पेश करता है। क्रोनिक किडनी रोग की मुख्य जटिलताओं में से एक खनिज मेटाबॉलिज्म का विघटन है, जिससे ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस और फ्रैक्चर का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। 65 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोग, विशेषकर महिलाएं, अधिक जोखिम में हैं। दुर्भाग्य से, अधिकांश पारंपरिक एंटी-ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस दवाएं किडनी की कार्यप्रणाली खराब होने के जोखिम के कारण सीकेडी रोगियों में वर्जित हैं। इसलिए, ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस के लिए सुरक्षित और प्रभावी दवाएं विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है जो गुर्दे की कार्यप्रणाली को खराब किए बिना फ्रैक्चर के जोखिम को कम करती हैं।
साझेदारी समझौते पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई निदेशक डॉ. राधा रंगराजन ने कहा, "डॉ. नैबेद्या चट्टोपाध्याय के नेतृत्व में सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई ने अस्थि मेटाबॉलिज्म के क्षेत्र में बड़ी प्रगति की है।" उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों संगठनों के पूरक कौशल और क्षमताओं के साथ, नवीन उपचारों के माध्यम से भारत की अपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साझा मिशन को देखते हुए यह आपसी समझौता विशेष रूप से सार्थक हो जाता है।
जाइडस लाइफ साइंसेज के चेयरमैन, श्री पंकज पटेल ने कहा, "जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई की गहरी विशेषज्ञता, दवा की खोज और विकास के लिए जाइडस के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण के साथ मिलकर एक सकारात्मक तालमेल बनाती है।" उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि दोनों कंपनियां संयुक्त रूप से अस्थि मेटाबॉलिज्म संबंधी विकारों के इलाज के नए तरीकों का पता लगाएंगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि सीकेडी रोगियों को प्रभावी और किफायती उपचार तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो जो उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाए।