புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் புள்ளிவிவரம் இந்தியா 2024 பற்றிய செய்திக் குறிப்பு
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் “சுற்றுச்சூழல் புள்ளிவிவரம் இந்தியா 2024: சுற்றுச்சூழல் கணக்குகள்” வெளியீட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியான 7-வது இதழை 2024, செப்டம்பர் 30, அன்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொருளாதார கணக்கியல் அமைப்பின் கட்டமைப்புக்கு இணங்க தொகுத்து வெளியிட்டது. இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொருளாதார கணக்குகளை தொகுப்பதற்கான ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சர்வதேச கட்டமைப்பாகும்.
தற்போதைய வெளியீடு கடல் கணக்குகள் என்ற புதிய பகுதியை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த அறிக்கை பெருங்கடல்களின் கணக்குகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும் பெருங்கடல்கள் தொடர்பான சில பரப்பளவுகள் மற்றும் நிலவர அளவுருக்களுக்கான தரவுகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
நிலக்கரி, பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஆகிய அமைப்புகள், மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த சேவை வழங்கல் அமைப்பான எம்ஓ பவர் ஆகியவற்றால் வழங்கப்பட்ட தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி எரிசக்திக்கான இயற்பியல் சொத்து கணக்குகள், இயற்பியல் வழங்கல் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு அட்டவணைகளையும் இந்த அறிக்கை வழங்குகிறது.
2000 முதல் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்த பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியின் எண்ணிக்கையில் சுமார் 72% அதிகரிப்பும், பரப்பளவில் சுமார் 16% அதிகரிப்பும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் முக்கியமான துணை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பான சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகளின் பரப்பு 2013 முதல் 2021 வரையிலான ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 8% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
எதிர்கால மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் புள்ளிவிவரம் இந்தியா 2024 என்ற தலைப்பிலான வெளியீடு குறித்த உள்ளீடுகள் ஆலோசனைகளை அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note on EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiled and released the 7th consecutive issue of the publication “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” on 30th September, 2024 in accordance with the SEEA (System of Environmental- Economic Accounting) Framework which is an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic accounts. The report is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
The current publication covers new area viz. Ocean Accounts. The report provides the framework for the compilation of the Ocean Accounts along with data for some of the extent and the condition parameters related to the oceans. The technical assistance has been provided by the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts which includes members from M/o Earth Sciences, M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, Geological Survey of India, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas etc.
The report also provides the Physical Asset Accounts and the Physical Supply and Use Tables for Energy utilizing the data provided by M/o Coal, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas, Geological Survey of India and Central Electricity Authority of M/o Power following the SEEA- Energy Framework. The current publication also presents the updated values of Soil Nutrient Index compiled using the information collected for preparing Soil Health Card for the year 2023-24. In addition, the report also includes the taxonomic faunal and floral diversity of India, the status of the Leopard and Snow leopard, information on Genetic Conservation using data from the stakeholder Ministries/agencies. Also, the Species Richness of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened species by taxonomic groups has been compiled using spatial datasets from IUCN.
Some of the highlights from the report are as follows:
1. There has been around 72% increase in the number and around 16% increase in area for the Total Protected Area during the period 2000 to 2023.
Number and Area (in sq. km) of total Protected Area in India from 2000 to 2023
1. The coverage of Mangroves, which is an important sub ecosystem of the ocean ecosystem has increased around 8% over the years 2013 to 2021.
Mangrove Cover in India (in sq. km) over the years 2013 to 2021
The Ministry welcomes inputs/suggestions on the publication titled, “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” for future improvements.