Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note on EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiled and released the 7th consecutive issue of the publication “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” on 30th September, 2024 in accordance with the SEEA (System of Environmental- Economic Accounting) Framework which is an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic accounts. The report is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
The current publication covers new area viz. Ocean Accounts. The report provides the framework for the compilation of the Ocean Accounts along with data for some of the extent and the condition parameters related to the oceans. The technical assistance has been provided by the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts which includes members from M/o Earth Sciences, M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, Geological Survey of India, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas etc.
The report also provides the Physical Asset Accounts and the Physical Supply and Use Tables for Energy utilizing the data provided by M/o Coal, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas, Geological Survey of India and Central Electricity Authority of M/o Power following the SEEA- Energy Framework. The current publication also presents the updated values of Soil Nutrient Index compiled using the information collected for preparing Soil Health Card for the year 2023-24. In addition, the report also includes the taxonomic faunal and floral diversity of India, the status of the Leopard and Snow leopard, information on Genetic Conservation using data from the stakeholder Ministries/agencies. Also, the Species Richness of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened species by taxonomic groups has been compiled using spatial datasets from IUCN.
Some of the highlights from the report are as follows:
1. There has been around 72% increase in the number and around 16% increase in area for the Total Protected Area during the period 2000 to 2023.
Number and Area (in sq. km) of total Protected Area in India from 2000 to 2023
1. The coverage of Mangroves, which is an important sub ecosystem of the ocean ecosystem has increased around 8% over the years 2013 to 2021.
Mangrove Cover in India (in sq. km) over the years 2013 to 2021
The Ministry welcomes inputs/suggestions on the publication titled, “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” for future improvements.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनवीस्टेट्स इंडिया 2024 : इन्वायरमेंट अकाउंट्स पर प्रेस नोट
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 30 सितंबर, 2024 को "एनवीस्टेट्स इंडिया 2024: इन्वायरमेंट अकाउंट्स" के लगातार 7वें अंक का प्रकाशन किया। पर्यावरण आर्थिक रिपोर्ट के संकलन के लिए यह एसईईए (पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक के अनुसार है। यह रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इस प्रकाशन में महासागर के बारे में जानकारी जैसे नए क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट महासागर का जानकारी के संकलन के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। यह महासागरों से संबंधित मापदंडों के लिए डेटा प्रदान करती है। महासागर इकोसिस्टम पर तकनीकी सहायता विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय आदि के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट में कोयला मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा एसईईए-ऊर्जा ढांचे के अनुसार उपलब्ध कराए गए डेटा का उपयोग करके ऊर्जा के लिए भौतिक परिसंपत्ति खाते और भौतिक आपूर्ति और उपयोग तालिकाएं भी प्रदान की गई हैं। यह वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड तैयार करने के लिए एकत्रित जानकारी का उपयोग करके संकलित मृदा पोषक सूचकांक के अद्यतन मूल्य भी प्रस्तुत करती है। रिपोर्ट में भारत की टैक्सोनॉमिक जैविक और पुष्प विविधता, तेंदुए और हिम तेंदुए की स्थिति, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के डेटा का उपयोग करके आनुवंशिक संरक्षण पर जानकारी भी शामिल है। टैक्सोनॉमिक समूहों द्वारा संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति संरक्षण संघ (आईयूसीएन) की लाल सूची(रेड लिस्ट) की प्रजाति समृद्धि को स्थानिक डेटासेट का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
• वर्ष 2000 से 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कुल संरक्षित क्षेत्र की संख्या में लगभग 72 प्रतिशत और क्षेत्रफल में लगभग 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष 2000 से 2023 तक भारत में कुल संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या और क्षेत्रफल (वर्ग किमी में)
• महासागरीय इकोसिस्‍टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण उप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मैंग्रोव है, जिसमें वर्ष 2013 से 2021 के दौरान लगभग 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष 2013 से 2021 तक भारत में मैंग्रोव कवर (वर्ग किमी में)
मंत्रालयएनवीस्टेट्स इंडिया 2024: इन्वायरमेंट अकाउंट्स प्रकाशन पर भविष्य में सुधार के लिए इनपुट/सुझावों का स्वागत करता है।