Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note on EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiled and released the 7th consecutive issue of the publication “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” on 30th September, 2024 in accordance with the SEEA (System of Environmental- Economic Accounting) Framework which is an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic accounts. The report is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
The current publication covers new area viz. Ocean Accounts. The report provides the framework for the compilation of the Ocean Accounts along with data for some of the extent and the condition parameters related to the oceans. The technical assistance has been provided by the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts which includes members from M/o Earth Sciences, M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, Geological Survey of India, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas etc.
The report also provides the Physical Asset Accounts and the Physical Supply and Use Tables for Energy utilizing the data provided by M/o Coal, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas, Geological Survey of India and Central Electricity Authority of M/o Power following the SEEA- Energy Framework. The current publication also presents the updated values of Soil Nutrient Index compiled using the information collected for preparing Soil Health Card for the year 2023-24. In addition, the report also includes the taxonomic faunal and floral diversity of India, the status of the Leopard and Snow leopard, information on Genetic Conservation using data from the stakeholder Ministries/agencies. Also, the Species Richness of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened species by taxonomic groups has been compiled using spatial datasets from IUCN.
Some of the highlights from the report are as follows:
1. There has been around 72% increase in the number and around 16% increase in area for the Total Protected Area during the period 2000 to 2023.
Number and Area (in sq. km) of total Protected Area in India from 2000 to 2023
1. The coverage of Mangroves, which is an important sub ecosystem of the ocean ecosystem has increased around 8% over the years 2013 to 2021.
Mangrove Cover in India (in sq. km) over the years 2013 to 2021
The Ministry welcomes inputs/suggestions on the publication titled, “EnviStats India 2024: Environment Accounts” for future improvements.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اینوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا 2024: انوائرنمنٹ اکاؤنٹس سے متعلق پریس نوٹ
30 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) نے 30 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو ‘ اینوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا 2024 : انوائرنمنٹ اکاؤنٹس ’ کی اشاعت کا ساتواں مسلسل شمارہ مرتب اور جاری کیا، جو ایس ای ای اے (ماحولیاتی-اقتصادی حسابات کا نظام) کے فریم ورک کے مطابق ہے، جو ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی اکاؤنٹس کی ترتیب کے لیے ایک منظور شدہ بین الاقوامی لائحہ عمل ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اشاعت کے موجودہ شمارے میں ایک نئے شعبے یعنی سمندری حسابات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ سمندری حسابات کے ترتیب کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندروں سے متعلق کچھ شرائط اور پیمانے کے ڈاٹا کے لیے بھی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تکنیکی مدد سمندری ماحولیاتی حسابات پر گروپ کے ماہرین کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس گروپ میں ارضیاتی سائنسزکی وزارت ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت وغیرہ کے ارکان بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ فزیکل اثاثے کے حسابات اور توانائی کے لیے فزیکل سپلائی اور استعمال کے جدول بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ایس ای ای اے - توانائی کے فریم ورک کے تحت کوئلہ کی وزارت ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور بجلی کی وزارت کی مرکزی الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی کے فراہم کردہ ڈاٹا کے استعمال پر مبنی ہے۔ موجودہ اشاعت میں سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے مٹی کی صحت کارڈ تیار کرنے کے لیے جمع کردہ معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، مٹی کے غذائی اجزاء کے اشاریے کی تازہ ترین قدر بھی پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس رپورٹ میں بھارت کی حیاتیاتی تنوع، چیتے اور برفانی چیتے کی صورتِ حال اور شراکت دار وزارتوں/ایجنسیوں کا ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جینیاتی تحفظ کی معلومات بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الاقوامی تنظیم (آئی یو سی این ) کے خطرے سے دو چار اقسام کی ریڈ لسٹ کے مطابق مالا مال انواع و اقسام کو گروپوں کے ذریعے جغرافیائی ڈاٹا سیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ کے کچھ اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2000 ء سے 2023 ء کی مدت کے دوران کل محفوظ علاقے کی تعداد میں تقریباً 72 فی صد کا اضافہ ، جب کہ کل محفوظ علاقے کے رقبے میں تقریباً 16 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بھارت میں کل محفوظ علاقے کی تعداد اور رقبہ (مربع کلومیٹر) 2000 ء سے 2023 ء تک
2013 ء سے 2021 ءکے دوران مینگرووزکے رقبے میں ، جو سمندری ماحولیاتی ایکو نظام کا ایک اہم ذیلی ماحولیاتی نظام ہے، تقریباً 8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2013 ء سے 2021 ء کے دوران بھارت میں مینگرووز کا رقبہ (مربع کلومیٹر)
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل در آمد کی وزارت ‘ اینوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا 2024 : انوائرنمنٹ اکاؤنٹس ’ کے عنوان سے اشاعت پر مستقبل کی بہتری کے لیے آراء/تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے۔