Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary (Water Resources) reviews preparedness of Special Campaign 4.0; 400 sites identified for Intensive Cleaning Efforts
30 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD, GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, chaired a comprehensive review meeting for preparedness of the Special Campaign 4.0, on 27.09.2024. The campaign is part of the government’s broader initiative to reduce pendency, ensure cleanliness and sanitation, in Government buildings and public places.
About 400 sites have been identified for cleaning activities under the Department and its organisations across the country. A detailed action plan for each of the identified sites has been developed, with tasks including waste segregation, disposal of hazardous materials, and long-term monitoring to ensure the cleanliness is maintained.
During the review, Ms Mukherjee expressed satisfaction with the progress made and emphasized the need for accelerated efforts at these locations. All the identified sites, which include public spaces, industrial areas and water bodies should undergo cleaning operations at a war footing, ensuring swift and thorough removal of waste, debris, and pollutants. Special focus may be given in carrying out cleanliness campaigns in areas where the footfall is high like River Ghats, Dam sites, residential complexes, etc. Adequate media publicity of activities undertaken during the campaign including on social media handles will be given during the campaign period by all the organisations.
Organizations wise targets were examined in the meeting. Secretary also instructed that ‘Swatchhata Mitras’, who may be third party officials from Department and its organisations, may be appointed to randomly check the cleanliness campaign carried out in other organisations of the
Department. The identified sites were flagged based on their environmental impact, level of pollution, and their importance to local communities.
Ms. Mukherhee reiterated the Department's commitment to transforming these locations into clean, hygienic areas that reflect the national goal of maintaining a clean and sustainable environment. Similarly, emphasis was given in the meeting for reducing the pendency under various categories.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सचिव (जल संसाधन) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की, गहन सफाई प्रयासों के लिए 400 स्थलों की पहचान की गई
30 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण (डब्ल्यूआर, आरडी, जीआर) विभाग की सचिव सुश्री देबश्री मुखर्जी ने 27.09.2024 को विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारियों के लिए एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह अभियान सरकारी भवनों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने, साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने की, सरकार की व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा है।
देश भर में विभाग और उसके संगठनों के तहत सफाई गतिविधियों के लिए करीब 400 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है। प्रत्येक चिन्हित स्थल के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है, जिसमें अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को अलग करना, खतरनाक सामग्रियों का निष्पादन और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए दीर्घकालिक निगरानी करना शामिल है।
समीक्षा के दौरान सुश्री मुखर्जी ने इस कार्य में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इन स्थानों पर त्वरित प्रयासों की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। इसके तहत सभी चिन्हित स्थलों, जिनमें सार्वजनिक स्थान, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और जल निकाय शामिल हैं, वहां युद्ध स्तर पर सफाई अभियान चलाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि अपशिष्ट, मलबे और प्रदूषकों को तेजी से और पूरी तरह से हटाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा नदियों के घाटों, बांध स्थलों और आवासीय परिसरों आदि जैसे उन क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने पर खास ध्यान दिया जा सकता है, जहां आने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या अधिक है। अभियान के दौरान सभी संगठनों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया हैंडल सहित अभियान के तहत की गई गतिविधियों का पर्याप्त मीडिया प्रचार किया जाएगा।
बैठक में संगठनवार लक्ष्यों की भी जांच की गयी। सचिव ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि 'स्वच्छता मित्र', जो विभाग और उसके संगठनों के तीसरे पक्ष के अधिकारी हो सकते हैं, उन्हें विभाग के अन्य संगठनों में चलाए गए स्वच्छता अभियान की औचक जांच के लिए नियुक्त किया जा सकता है।
चिन्हित स्थलों को उनके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव, प्रदूषण के स्तर और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए उनके महत्व के आधार पर चुना गया था।
सुश्री मुखर्जी ने इन स्थानों को स्वच्छ क्षेत्रों में बदलने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जो स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण बनाए रखने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को दर्शाती है। इसी तरह, बैठक में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत लंबित मामलों को भी कम करने पर जोर दिया गया।