Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary (Water Resources) reviews preparedness of Special Campaign 4.0; 400 sites identified for Intensive Cleaning Efforts
30 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD, GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, chaired a comprehensive review meeting for preparedness of the Special Campaign 4.0, on 27.09.2024. The campaign is part of the government’s broader initiative to reduce pendency, ensure cleanliness and sanitation, in Government buildings and public places.
About 400 sites have been identified for cleaning activities under the Department and its organisations across the country. A detailed action plan for each of the identified sites has been developed, with tasks including waste segregation, disposal of hazardous materials, and long-term monitoring to ensure the cleanliness is maintained.
During the review, Ms Mukherjee expressed satisfaction with the progress made and emphasized the need for accelerated efforts at these locations. All the identified sites, which include public spaces, industrial areas and water bodies should undergo cleaning operations at a war footing, ensuring swift and thorough removal of waste, debris, and pollutants. Special focus may be given in carrying out cleanliness campaigns in areas where the footfall is high like River Ghats, Dam sites, residential complexes, etc. Adequate media publicity of activities undertaken during the campaign including on social media handles will be given during the campaign period by all the organisations.
Organizations wise targets were examined in the meeting. Secretary also instructed that ‘Swatchhata Mitras’, who may be third party officials from Department and its organisations, may be appointed to randomly check the cleanliness campaign carried out in other organisations of the
Department. The identified sites were flagged based on their environmental impact, level of pollution, and their importance to local communities.
Ms. Mukherhee reiterated the Department's commitment to transforming these locations into clean, hygienic areas that reflect the national goal of maintaining a clean and sustainable environment. Similarly, emphasis was given in the meeting for reducing the pendency under various categories.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کے سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 400 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی
30 SEP 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محرمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے 27 ستمبر 2024 کو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاری کے لیے ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ مہم سرکاری عمارتوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع تر اقدام کا حصہ ہے۔
ملک بھر میں محکمہ اور اس کی تنظیموں کے تحت صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تقریباً 400 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ہر ایک شناخت شدہ جگہ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں فضلہ کو الگ کرنا، خطرناک مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانا، اور صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی نگرانی شامل ہے۔
جائزہ کے دوران، محترمہ مکھرجی نے ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ان مقامات پر تیز رفتار کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ ان علاقوں میں صفائی مہم چلانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی جہاں پانی زیادہ ہے جیسے گھاٹ، ڈیم سائٹس، رہائشی کمپلیکس وغیرہ۔ مہم کے دوران تمام تنظیموں کی طرف سےانجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی مناسب میڈیا پبلسٹی کی جائے گی۔
اجلاس میں تنظیمی اہداف کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ سکریٹری نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ’سوچھتا مترس‘، جو محکمہ اور اس کی تنظیموں کے تھرڈ پارٹی عہدیدار ہو سکتے ہیں، کو محکمہ کی دیگر تنظیموں میں چلائی جانے والی صفائی مہم کو چیک کرنے کے لیے مقرر کیا جائے۔
محترمہ مکھری نے ان مقامات کو صاف ستھرا، حفظان صحت والے علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے محکمے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو صاف اور پائیدار ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے قومی ہدف کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اجلاس میں مختلف زمروں کے زیر التواء کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔