Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, to honour National Toppers in Disability Rehabilitation and Special Education in New Delhi tomorrow
30 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Board of Examination in Rehabilitation (NBER) and the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, will organize a convocation ceremony on 1st October 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar, will preside over as the Chief Guest. Ministers of State (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma and Shri Ramdas Athawale, will attend as esteemed guests. This convocation will recognize national toppers at the certificate and diploma levels in the field of disability rehabilitation and special education.
The results of the National Rehabilitation Examination, conducted in June 2024, were announced in August 2024. NBER and RCI are now providing a prestigious platform to honor the students who have excelled in these examinations. The primary objective of this convocation is to celebrate the achievements of students who have demonstrated excellence in special education and rehabilitation services. The event will not only acknowledge academic brilliance but also emphasize skill development and professional commitment, inspiring future generations. The teacher and parents of the National Toppers are also invited in the event.
Key Highlights of the Ceremony:
1. Awards and Recognitions: Students who have excelled in certificate and diploma courses will be awarded medals and certificates.
2. Notable Speakers: The event will feature prominent speakers, including Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD); Dr. Sharanjeet Kaur, Chairperson, RCI; Shri Rajiv Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD; and Shri Vikas Trivedi, Member Secretary, RCI.
3. Swachhata Pledge: As part of the Swachhata Pakhwada, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will administer the Swachhata Pledge, promoting awareness about cleanliness and hygiene.
The event will see the participation of officials from national and state-level institutions, representatives from government and non-government organizations under NBER, and various institutes affiliated with RCI. Around 800 students, along with their parents, teachers, and government officials, are expected to attend. NBER and RCI are enthusiastic about highlighting the importance of skill-based education through this significant event and recognizing the dedication of students who are poised to become future leaders in the field of special education and disability rehabilitation.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल एक दीक्षांत समारोह में दिव्यांग पुनर्वास एवं विशेष शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय टॉपर्स को सम्मानित करेंगे
30 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 1 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में एक दीक्षांत समारोह में दिव्यांग पुनर्वास एवं विशेष शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय टॉपर्स को सम्मानित करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईआर) और भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद (आरसीआई) ने इस दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन किया है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इसकी अध्यक्षता करेंगे। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और श्री रामदास अठावले इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
इस वर्ष जून में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास परीक्षा के परिणाम अगस्त माह में घोषित किए गए। एनबीईआर और आरसीआई अब इन परीक्षाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित मंच प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस दीक्षांत समारोह का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन छात्रों की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाना है, जिन्होंने विशेष शिक्षा और पुनर्वास सेवाओं में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की है। इस कार्यक्रम में न केवल अकादमिक प्रतिभा को मान्यता दी जाएगी बल्कि कौशल विकास और पेशेवर प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा, जिससे भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में इन राष्ट्रीय टॉपर्स के शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
समारोह की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
- पुरस्कार और सराहना: दीक्षांत समारोह में सर्टिफिकेट और डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को पदक और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएँगे।
- उल्लेखनीय वक्ता: इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख वक्ता शामिल होंगे, जिनमें दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल; आरसीआई की अध्यक्ष डॉ. शरणजीत कौर; डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा; और आरसीआई के सदस्य सचिव श्री विकास त्रिवेदी शामिल हैं।
- स्वच्छता शपथ: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय संस्थानों के अधिकारी, एनबीईआर के तहत सरकारी एवं गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और आरसीआई से संबद्ध विभिन्न संस्थान हिस्सा लेंगे। कार्यक्रम में लगभग 800 छात्रों के साथ उनके माता-पिता, शिक्षक और सरकारी अधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। एनबीईआर और आरसीआई इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के माध्यम से कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा के महत्व को उजागर करने और उन छात्रों के समर्पण को मान्यता दे रहे हैं जो विशेष शिक्षा और विकलांगता पुनर्वास के क्षेत्र में कुछ बेहतर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।