Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, to honour National Toppers in Disability Rehabilitation and Special Education in New Delhi tomorrow
30 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Board of Examination in Rehabilitation (NBER) and the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, will organize a convocation ceremony on 1st October 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar, will preside over as the Chief Guest. Ministers of State (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma and Shri Ramdas Athawale, will attend as esteemed guests. This convocation will recognize national toppers at the certificate and diploma levels in the field of disability rehabilitation and special education.
The results of the National Rehabilitation Examination, conducted in June 2024, were announced in August 2024. NBER and RCI are now providing a prestigious platform to honor the students who have excelled in these examinations. The primary objective of this convocation is to celebrate the achievements of students who have demonstrated excellence in special education and rehabilitation services. The event will not only acknowledge academic brilliance but also emphasize skill development and professional commitment, inspiring future generations. The teacher and parents of the National Toppers are also invited in the event.
Key Highlights of the Ceremony:
1. Awards and Recognitions: Students who have excelled in certificate and diploma courses will be awarded medals and certificates.
2. Notable Speakers: The event will feature prominent speakers, including Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD); Dr. Sharanjeet Kaur, Chairperson, RCI; Shri Rajiv Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD; and Shri Vikas Trivedi, Member Secretary, RCI.
3. Swachhata Pledge: As part of the Swachhata Pakhwada, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will administer the Swachhata Pledge, promoting awareness about cleanliness and hygiene.
The event will see the participation of officials from national and state-level institutions, representatives from government and non-government organizations under NBER, and various institutes affiliated with RCI. Around 800 students, along with their parents, teachers, and government officials, are expected to attend. NBER and RCI are enthusiastic about highlighting the importance of skill-based education through this significant event and recognizing the dedication of students who are poised to become future leaders in the field of special education and disability rehabilitation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، کل نئی دہلی میں معذور بحالی اور خصوصی تعلیم میں قومی ٹاپرز کو اعزاز دیں گے
30 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن ان ری ہیبلیٹیشن(این بی ای آر) اورری ہیبیلیٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا (آر سی آئی)، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک کانووکیشن کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی۔مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار (ایس جے ای ) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ریاستی وزراء (ایس جے ای) ، جناب بی ایل ورما اور شری رام داس اٹھاولے، معزز مہمانان کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کانووکیشن میں معذوری کی بحالی اور خصوصی تعلیم کے شعبے میں سرٹیفکیٹ اور ڈپلومہ کورسوں میں قومی سطح پر ٹاپ کرنے والے طلباء کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
جون 2024 میں منعقدہ قومی بحالی امتحان کے نتائج کا اعلان اگست 2024 میں کیا گیا تھا۔این بی ای آر اور آر سی آئی اب ان امتحانات میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک باوقار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کانووکیشن کا بنیادی مقصد ان طلباء کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس کا جشن منانا ہے جنہوں نے خصوصی تعلیم اور معذوری کی بحالی کی خدمات میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف تعلیمی قابلیت کا اعتراف کرے گی بلکہ مہارت کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ عزم پر بھی زور دے گی، جو آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گی۔ تقریب میں قومی ٹاپرز کے اساتذہ اور والدین کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. ایوارڈز اور پہچان: سرٹیفکیٹ اور ڈپلومہ کورسز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو میڈلز اور سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا جائے گا۔
2. قابل ذکر مقررین: اس پروگرام کے ممتاز مقررین میں جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، آر سی آئی کی صدر ڈاکٹر شرنجیت کور، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما اور آر سی آئی کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب وکاس ترویدی شامل ہوں گے ۔
3. سوچھتا عہد: سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوچھتا عہد کا انتظام کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے اداروں کے عہدیداروں،این بی ای آر کے تحت سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور آر سی آئی سے وابستہ مختلف ادارے اس میں شرکت کر یں گے ۔ تقریباً800 طلباء اور ان کے والدین، اساتذہ اور سرکاری افسران کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔این بی ای آر اور آر سی آئی اس اہم تقریب کے ذریعے ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور خصوصی تعلیم اور معذوری کی بحالی کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے رہنما بننے کے لیے تیار طلباء کی لگن کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔