وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر میں 11200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
ضلع کورٹ سے سورگیٹ کے پونے میٹرو سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا
بڈکن صنعتی علاقہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا
سولاپور ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
بھیدیواڑہ میں کرانتی جیوتی ساوتری بائی پھولے کے پہلے گرلز اسکول کے میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’مہاراشٹر میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز سے شہری ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور لوگوں کے لیے ’زندگی کی آسا نیوں‘ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا‘‘
’’ہم پونے شہر میں زِندگی کی آسانی میں اضافے کے اپنے خواب کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں‘‘
’’سولاپور کو براہ راست ہوائی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہوائی اڈے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام مکمل ہو گیا ہے‘‘
’’ ہندوستان کو جدید ہونا چاہئے ، ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ہونا چاہیے لیکن یہ ہماری بنیادی اقدار پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے‘‘
’’ساوتری بائی پھولے جیسی عظیم ہستیوں نے تعلیم کے وہ دروازے کھولے جو بیٹیوں کے لیے بند تھے‘‘
29 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر میں 11200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دو دن پہلے خراب موسم کی وجہ سے پونے میں اپنے پروگرام کی منسوخی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے آج کے ورچوئل ایونٹ کا سہرا ٹیکنالوجی کے سر باندھتے ہوئے کہا کہ عظیم شخصیات کے محرکات کی یہ سرزمین مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے ایک نئے باب کی گواہی دے رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے آج پونے میٹرو فیز-1 کے سورگیٹ-کٹراج ایکسٹینشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ سے سورگیٹ کے پونے میٹرو سیکشن کے افتتاح کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھیدیواڑہ میں کرانتی جیوتی ساوتری بائی پھولے کے پہلے گرلز اسکول کی یادگار کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر بھی بات کی اور پونے میں آسانی سے زندگی گزارنے کی جانب تیزی سے پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہر سے براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے سولاپور فضائی کنکٹی وٹی کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’بھگوان وٹھل کے بھکتوں کو آج ایک خصوصی تحفہ بھی ملا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ موجودہ ہوائی اڈے کے اپ گریڈیشن کے کام کی تکمیل کے بعد ٹرمینل کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مسافروں کے لیے نئی خدمات اور سہولیات پیدا کی گئی ہیں، اس طرح بھگوان وٹھل کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہوائی اڈہ کاروبار، صنعتوں اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے پونے جیسے شہروں کو ترقی اور شہری ترقی کا مرکز بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’آج مہاراشٹر کو نئے ارادوں کے ساتھ بڑے اہداف کی ضرورت ہے‘‘ ۔ پونے کی ترقی اور بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کے دباؤ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اب اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ ریاستی حکومت پونے کی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو جدید بنانے اور شہر کے پھیلنے کے ساتھ ہی کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ پونے میٹرو کے بارے میں بات چیت 2008 میں شروع ہوئی تھی لیکن اس کا سنگ بنیاد 2016 میں رکھا گیا تھا جب ان کی حکومت نے فوری فیصلے لیے تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، آج پونے میٹرو تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس میں توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک طرف تو ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ سے سورگیٹ کے پونے میٹرو سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہیں دوسری طرف سورگیٹ سے کٹراج لائن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال مارچ میں روبی ہال کلینک سے رام واڑی تک میٹرو سروس کے افتتاح کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیز رفتار فیصلہ سازی اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے 2016 سے اب تک پونے میٹرو کی توسیع کے لیے کیے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے پونے میں میٹرو کا جدید نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے جبکہ پچھلی حکومت 8 سال میں بمشکل میٹرو کا ایک ستون تعمیر کر سکی تھی۔
جناب مودی نے مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترقی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تسلسل میں کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ ریاست کے لیے اہم نقصانات کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹرو کے اقدامات سے لے کر ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین تک اور کسانوں کے لیے آبپاشی کے اہم پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے آنے سے پہلے تاخیر کا شکار تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا کے بارے میں بات کی، جو اس وقت کے وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس کے دور میں تصور کیا گیا اورک سٹی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ دہلی-ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پر واقع اس پروجیکٹ کو رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا لیکن وزیراعلی ایکناتھ شنڈے کی سربراہی میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی قیادت میں اسے بحال کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے خطے میں اہم سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع لانے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بڈکن انڈسٹریل نوڈ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’8000 ایکڑ پر بڈکن صنعتی علاقے کی ترقی کے ساتھ، مہاراشٹر میں ہزاروں کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی، جس سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے‘‘۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کا منتر آج مہاراشٹر میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی طاقت بن رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جدیدیت کو ملک کی بنیادی اقدار پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے شاندار ورثے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جدید بنے گا اور ترقی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے لئے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ترقی کے فوائد ہر طبقے تک پہنچنا مہاراشٹرا کے لئے یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب سماج کا ہر طبقہ ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ لے گا تو یہ حقیقت بن سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سماجی تبدیلی میں خواتین کی قیادت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، خاص طور پر ساوتری بائی پھولے کی کوششوں کو، جنہوں نے لڑکیوں کا پہلا اسکول کھول کر خواتین کی تعلیم کے لیے تحریک شروع کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ساوتری بائی پھولے میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، ایک لائبریری اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ یادگار سماجی اصلاحات کی تحریک کے لیے ایک لازوال خراج عقیدت کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی سے قبل ہندوستان میں خواتین کو درپیش بے پناہ چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر تعلیم تک رسائی میں اور خواتین کے لیے تعلیم کے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے ساوتری بائی پھولے جیسے وژن کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی حاصل کرنے کے باوجود، ملک نے ماضی کی ذہنیت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی اور پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان حکومتوں نے کئی شعبوں میں خواتین کی رسائی کو محدود کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکولوں میں بیت الخلاء جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح میں اضافے کا باعث بنے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے فرسودہ نظام کو تبدیل کیا، جس میں سینک اسکولوں میں خواتین کا داخلہ اور مسلح افواج میں کردار شامل ہیں اور حاملہ خواتین کو اپنا کام چھوڑنے کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے اہم اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والی بیٹیاں اور خواتین ہیں جنہیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی مشقت سے آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسکول کی صفائی ستھرائی میں بہتری نے لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کم کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت قوانین اور ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کے جمہوری عمل میں خواتین کی قیادت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ’’جب ہماری بیٹیوں کے لیے ہر شعبے کا دروازہ کھلتا ہے، تب ہی ملک کے لیے ترقی کے حقیقی دروازے کھلتے ہیں‘‘جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساوتری بائی پھولے میموریل ان ارادوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم کو مزید توانائی بخشے گا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کو ترقی کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں مہاراشٹر کے اہم کردار پر اپنے یقین کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا’’ہم مل کر ’وِکست مہاراشٹر، وکِست بھارت‘ کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کریں گے۔‘‘
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار اور دیگر معززین عملی طور پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ تا سورگیٹ کے پونے میٹرو سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا جو پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ (فیز-1) کی تکمیل کا بھی حصہ ہوگا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ سے سوارگیٹ کے درمیان زیر زمین حصے کی لاگت تقریباً 1810 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے پونے میٹرو فیز-1 کے سورگیٹ-کٹراج ایکسٹینشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جو تقریباً 2955 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ تقریباً 5.46 کلومیٹر کی یہ جنوبی توسیع تین اسٹیشنوں یعنی مارکیٹ یارڈ، پدماوتی اور کٹراج کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر زیر زمین ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڈکن صنعتی علاقے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جو کہ حکومت کے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت 7855 ایکڑ پر محیط ہندوستان کا ایک تبدیلی کا پروجیکٹ ہے اور یہ مہاراشٹر میں چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر سے 20 کلومیٹر جنوب میں واقع ہے۔ دہلی ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تحت تیار کیا گیا پروجیکٹ مراٹھواڑہ خطے میں ایک متحرک اقتصادی مرکز کے طور پر بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس پروجیکٹ کو 3 مرحلوں میں ترقی کے لیے 6400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سولاپور ہوائی اڈے کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس سے کنکٹی وٹی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئے گی، جس سے سولاپور کو سیاحوں، کاروباری مسافروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنایا جائے گا۔ سولاپور کی موجودہ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کو ہر سال تقریباً 4.1 لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کے لیے نئے سرے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے بھیدیواڑہ میں کرانتی جیوتی ساوتری بائی پھولے کے پہلے گرلز اسکول کی یادگار کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 11,200 crore via video conferencing
Inaugurates Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate
Dedicates to nation Bidkin Industrial Area
Inaugurates Solapur Airport
Lays foundation stone for Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada
“Launch of various projects in Maharashtra will give boost to urban development and significantly add to ‘Ease of Living’ for people”
“We are moving at a fast pace in the direction of our dream of increasing Ease of Living in Pune city”
“Work of upgrading the airport has been completed to provide direct air-connectivity to Solapur”
“India should be modern, India should be modernized but it should be based on our fundamental values”
“Great personalities like Savitribai Phule opened the doors of education that were closed for daughters”
29 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 11,200 crore via video conferencing today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled the cancellation of his event in Pune due to bad weather two days ago and credited technology for today’s virtual event saying that this land of inspiration of great personalities is witnessing a new chapter of Maharashtra’s development. Shri Modi mentioned the inauguration of the Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate and laying the foundation stone for Swargate-Katraj Extension of Pune Metro Phase-1 today. He also touched upon laying the foundation stone for Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada and expressed satisfaction with the fast progress towards increasing ease of living in Pune.
“Devotees of Bhagwan Vitthal have also received a special present today”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the inauguration of Solapur Airport to establish direct air connectivity to the city. He informed that the terminal capacity has increased and new services and facilities have been created for the passengers after the completion of the upgradation work of the existing airport, thereby increasing convenience for the devotees of Bhagwan Vitthal. He further added that the airport would also give a boost to businesses, industries and tourism and congratulated the people of Maharashtra for today’s development projects.
“Today, Maharashtra needs big goals with new resolutions ”, the Prime Minister remarked, emphasizing the need to make cities like Pune a center of progress and urban development. Talking about Pune’s progress and the pressure of the growing population, the Prime Minister said steps need to be taken now to augment development and capacity . To achieve this goal, the Prime Minister said that the present state government is working with the approach of modernizing Pune’s public transport and giving a boost to connectivity as the city expands.
The Prime Minister recalled that discussions about Pune Metro began in 2008 but its foundation stone was laid in 2016 when quick decisions were taken by his government. As a result, the Prime Minister said, today Pune Metro is gaining speed and expanding. Referring to today’s projects, Shri Modi said on the one hand Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate has been inaugurated while on the other hand foundation stone for Swargate to Katraj line has also been laid. He recalled inaugurating the metro service from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi in March this year. The Prime Minister lauded the work done for the expansion of Pune Metro from 2016 till now because of faster decision-making and removing obstacles. He pointed out that the present government has prepared a modern network of metro in Pune while the previous government could barely construct a single Metro pillar in 8 years.
Shri Modi underscored the importance of development-driven governance in ensuring Maharashtra’s progress, emphasizing that any disruption in this continuity leads to significant losses for the state. He highlighted various stalled projects, from Metro initiatives to the Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train and critical irrigation projects for farmers, which were delayed before the advent of the double-engine government.
The Prime Minister spoke about the Bidkin Industrial Area, a vital component of the Auric City conceptualized during the tenure of the then Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. The project, located on the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor had faced obstacles but was revived under the leadership of the double-engine government headed by Chief Minister Eknath Shinde. Shri Modi announced the dedication of the Bidkin Industrial Node to the nation, highlighting its potential to bring significant investments and employment opportunities to the region. “With the development of the Bidkin Industrial Area across 8,000 acres, thousands of crores of investment will flow into Maharashtra, creating jobs for thousands of youth,” said the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the mantra of creating jobs through investment is becoming a major strength of the youth in Maharashtra today. Shri Modi reiterated that modernization should be based on the country’s core values and emphasized that India will modernize and develop while carrying forward its rich heritage. He said both future-ready infrastructure and the benefits of development reaching every section are equally important for Maharashtra and underlined that it can become a reality when every section of society participates in the development of the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the pivotal role of women’s leadership in societal transformation. He paid tribute to Maharashtra’s legacy of women’s empowerment, particularly the efforts of Savitribai Phule, who initiated the movement for women’s education by opening first girls’ school. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Savitribai Phule Memorial, which will include a skill development center, a library, and other essential facilities. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the memorial will serve as a lasting tribute to the social reform movement and inspire future generations.
The Prime Minister highlighted the immense challenges faced by women in pre-independence India, particularly in accessing education, and praised visionaries like Savitribai Phule for opening the doors of education for women. The Prime Minister noted that despite gaining independence, the country struggled to fully shed the mindset of the past and pointed out the previous governments who restricted women’s access in many sectors. He said that a lack of basic infrastructure like toilets in schools would lead to a high dropout rate for girls. Shri Modi said that the present government transformed the outdated systems, including the admission of women in Sainik Schools and roles within the armed forces and also addressed the issue of pregnant women having to quit their work. The Prime Minister outlined the significant impact of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and said that its biggest beneficiaries are daughters and women who have been freed from the hardship of open defecation. He also noted that school sanitation improvements have reduced the dropout rate for girls. Shri Modi touched upon strict laws for the safety of women and Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam which ensures women’s leadership in India’s democratic process. “When the door of every sector opens up for our daughters, only then do the real doors of progress open for the country”, Shri Modi said expressing confidence that Savitribai Phule Memorial will give further energy to these resolutions and the campaign for women empowerment.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reaffirmed his belief in Maharashtra’s pivotal role in guiding the nation towards development and said, “Together we will achieve this goal of ‘Viskit Maharashtra, Viksit Bharat”.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar and other dignitaries were virtually present.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate which will also mark the completion of Pune Metro Rail Project (Phase-1). The cost of the underground section between District Court to Swargate is around Rs 1,810 crore. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Swargate-Katraj Extension of Pune Metro Phase-1 to be developed at the cost of around Rs 2,955 crore. This southern extension of around 5.46 km is completely underground with three stations namely Market Yard, Padmavati and Katraj.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project covering an expansive 7,855 acres under the National Industrial Corridor Development Program of Govt. of India, situated 20 kms south of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in Maharashtra. The project developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor holds immense potential as a vibrant economic hub in the Marathwada region. Central Government has approved this project with an overall project cost of over Rs 6,400 crore for development in 3 phases.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Solapur Airport which would significantly improve connectivity, making Solapur more accessible to tourists, business travellers and investors. The existing terminal Building of Solapur has been revamped to serve around 4.1 lakh passengers annually. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada.