कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने विश्व बैंक के दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मार्टिन रायसर के साथ नई दिल्ली में बैठक की
28 SEP 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने कल विश्व बैंक के दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री मार्टिन रायसर के साथ नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में बैठक की। इस बैठक के एजेंडे में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार विर्मश करना और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु लचीली कृषि तथा कार्बन बाजारों और डिजिटल कृषि तक पहुंच सहित चल रहे मुद्दों पर सहयोग को और मजबूत करना था।
सचिव महोदय ने विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को कृषि क्षेत्र में अपनी सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार दलहन और तिलहन में आत्म-निर्भरता प्राप्त करने, टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, छोटी जोत के आकार की चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए नीतियों को लागू करने तथा किसानों को सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में सुधार लाने और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने के लिए नीतियों को लागू करने के प्रयास कर रही है।
इस बैठक के दौरान, चर्चा छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट के लाभों को सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों, खेत के आकार में कमी की चुनौतियां, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को पूंजी की पहुंच; इनपुट के सतत उपयोग के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार में बदलाव हेतु डिजिटल, मृदा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने, किसानों को टिकाऊ कृषि प्रथाओं तथा जलवायु स्मार्ट और लचीली कृषि को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नीतियां तैयार करने पर केन्द्रित थी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi hold a meeting with Shri Martin Raiser, Vice-President, South Asian Region, World Bank at New Delhi
28 SEP 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi held a meeting with Vice-President, South Asian Region, World Bank Shri Martin Raiser yesterday at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss the priorities of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and deepening collaboration on ongoing issues, including soil health, climate resilient agriculture and access to carbon markets and digital agriculture.
Secretary informed the World Bank delegation about the priorities of the government in agriculture sector. He informed that the government is making efforts to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, promoting of sustainable agriculture, implementing policies to overcome the challenge of small holding size, and implementing policies to improve delivery of services to the farmers and bring behavioral change at scale.
During the meeting, the discussion was focused on ways to ensure the benefits of the carbon credit to the small and marginal farmers; challenges of decreasing farm size; access of capital to the Farmers Producers organization; leveraging digital, and soil health infrastructure for behavioral change at scale for sustainable use of input; designing policies to incentivize farmers to adopt sustainable agriculture practices and climate smart and resilient agriculture.