நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீடு குறித்த பயிலரங்கை இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் நடத்தியது
27 SEP 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீடு மேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த, இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது. வேளாண் துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், வளங்களையும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதையும் புரிந்துகொண்டு தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீட்டை உருவாக்க அமைவனம் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. இது பயிர் தேர்வு முதல் வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களை சேமிப்பது வரையிலான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்யும்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், புதுமையான வேளாண் நடைமுறைகள், இந்தியா முழுவதும் மாறுபட்ட பிராந்திய நிலைமைகள் ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்க தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீடு கருதுகிறது. இந்த விதித்தொகுப்பை உருவாக்குவதில், தரப்படுத்தல் இல்லாத பகுதிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அவற்றுக்கான தரநிலைகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
நொய்டாவில் உள்ள தரநிலைப்படுத்தலுக்கான தேசிய பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது, இதில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின்பங்குதாரர்கள், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இது இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பிற வெற்றிகரமான குறியீடுகளான தேசிய கட்டிடக் குறியீடு, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் மின்சாரத்திற்கான தேசிய மின் குறியீடு ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். வேளாண் இயந்திரங்கள், உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளீடுகளுக்கான தரநிலைகள் இருக்கும்போது, கொள்கை வகுப்போருக்குத் தேவையான குறிப்பு மற்றும் விவசாய சமூகத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீடு இந்திய விவசாயத்தில் தரமான கலாச்சாரத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் பேசுகையில் கூறினார் . தேசிய வேளாண் குறியீட்டின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முக்கிய பரிசீலனைகளில், அதன் அணுகுமுறை, கட்டமைப்பு, ஈடுபாட்டிற்கான பல்வேறு முறைகள், நிறுவன தயார்நிலை, செய்முறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059543

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organises workshop on National Agriculture Code
27 SEP 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organised a workshop to expedite development of the National Agriculture Code (NAC). Understanding the importance of agriculture sector and optimum utilization of resources & latest technologies, the Bureau proposed to develop NAC which will ensure best practices from crop selection to the storage of agricultural produce.
NAC is envisaged to incorporate emerging agricultural technologies, novel farming practices, and varying regional conditions across India. In developing this code, areas which are lacking standardization will be identified and standards will be developed for them.
The event was held at National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS), Noida, in which stakeholders from central and state governments, ICAR institutions, state agricultural universities, and industry associations participated. This is in line with the other successful codes developed by BIS like National Building Code (NBC), and the National Electrical Code (NEC) for construction and electricity.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS chaired the event and highlighted that while standards exist for agricultural machinery, equipment and inputs, the National Agricultural Code (NAC) would act as an enabler of quality culture in Indian agriculture by providing the required reference to policy makers and guidance to the farming community. Key considerations for development of NAC would include its approach, structure, various methods for engagement, institutional readiness, and the importance of demonstrations.
Shri Sanjay Pant, DDG (Standardization), BIS said that NAC holds immense potential to transform India's agricultural sector by creating a more conducive environment for farmers to thrive. By addressing the challenges faced by farmers and promoting efficient and sustainable agricultural practices, the NAC can significantly improve the livelihoods of millions of people in rural India.
During the workshop, participants were organized into seven groups to delve into specific aspects of agriculture including crop selection, land preparation, sowing/transplanting, irrigation/drainage, soil health management, plant health management, harvesting/threshing, primary processing, post-harvest practices, sustainability, record maintenance, traceability, and smart agriculture. The workshop culminated in the identification of nodal organizations and experts to contribute to the NAC's development.
Agriculture is vital to India's economy, livelihood, and food security, accounting for approximately 20% of the country's GDP and employing around 50% of the workforce. With over 60% of the population residing in rural areas, agriculture provides essential income and employment opportunities. India's agricultural sector produces a significant portion of the world's staple crops, including rice, wheat, cotton, and spices, making it a crucial contributor to global food security. Moreover, agriculture supports India's industrial sector by providing raw materials for textiles, food processing, and other industries. The government's focus on agricultural development, through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi and crop insurance schemes, aims to enhance farmer livelihoods, boost productivity, and ensure India's continued self-sufficiency in food production.