उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि संहिता पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
27 SEP 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि संहिता (एनएसी) के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कृषि क्षेत्र के महत्व और संसाधनों और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिकतम उपयोग को समझते हुए, ब्यूरो ने एनएसी विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा जो फसल चयन से लेकर कृषि उपज के भंडारण तक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां सुनिश्चित करेगा।
एनएसी में उभरती कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवीन कृषि पद्धतियों और भारत भर में बदलती क्षेत्रीय स्थितियों को शामिल करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस कोड को विकसित करते समय, जिन क्षेत्रों में मानकीकरण की कमी है, उनकी पहचान की जाएगी और उनके लिए मानक विकसित किए जाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईटीएस), नोएडा में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और उद्योग संघों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। यह बीआईएस द्वारा विकसित अन्य सफल कोडों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी), और निर्माण और बिजली के लिए राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता (एनईसी) की तर्ज पर है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कृषि मशीनरी, उपकरण और जानकारी के लिए मानक मौजूद हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय कृषि संहिता (एनएसी) नीति निर्माताओं को आवश्यक सूचना और कृषक समुदाय को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके भारतीय कृषि में गुणवत्ता संस्कृति को सक्षम करने के रूप में कार्य करेगी। एनएसी के विकास के लिए मुख्य विचारों में इसका दृष्टिकोण, संरचना, जुड़ाव के लिए विभिन्न तरीके, संस्थागत तत्परता और प्रदर्शनों का महत्व शामिल होगा।
बीआईएस के डीडीजी (मानकीकरण) श्री संजय पंत ने कहा कि एनएसी में किसानों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाकर भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को बदलने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और कुशल और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देकर, एनएसी ग्रामीण भारत में लाखों लोगों की आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय सुधार कर सकता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को सात समूहों में संगठित किया गया, ताकि उन्हें फसल चयन, भूमि की तैयारी, बुवाई/रोपाई, सिंचाई/जल निकासी, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, पौधों के स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, कटाई/थ्रेशिंग, प्रारंभिक प्रसंस्करण, कटाई के बाद के कार्यों, स्थिरता, रिकॉर्ड रखरखाव, पता लगाने की क्षमता और स्मार्ट कृषि सहित कृषि के विशिष्ट पहलुओं पर गहन जानकारी दी जा सके। कार्यशाला का समापन एनएसी के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए नोडल संगठनों और विशेषज्ञों की पहचान के साथ हुआ।
कृषि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जो देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत है और लगभग 50 प्रतिशत कार्यबल को रोजगार देती है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को कृषि आवश्यक आय और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करती है। भारत का कृषि क्षेत्र चावल, गेहूं, कपास और मसालों सहित दुनिया की प्रमुख फसलों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा पैदा करता है, जो इसे वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनाता है। इसके अलावा, कृषि कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और अन्य उद्योगों के लिए कच्चा माल प्रदान करके भारत के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का समर्थन करती है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि और फसल बीमा योजनाओं जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से कृषि विकास पर सरकार का ध्यान किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ाने, उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य उत्पादन में भारत की निरंतर आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organises workshop on National Agriculture Code
27 SEP 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organised a workshop to expedite development of the National Agriculture Code (NAC). Understanding the importance of agriculture sector and optimum utilization of resources & latest technologies, the Bureau proposed to develop NAC which will ensure best practices from crop selection to the storage of agricultural produce.
NAC is envisaged to incorporate emerging agricultural technologies, novel farming practices, and varying regional conditions across India. In developing this code, areas which are lacking standardization will be identified and standards will be developed for them.
The event was held at National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS), Noida, in which stakeholders from central and state governments, ICAR institutions, state agricultural universities, and industry associations participated. This is in line with the other successful codes developed by BIS like National Building Code (NBC), and the National Electrical Code (NEC) for construction and electricity.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS chaired the event and highlighted that while standards exist for agricultural machinery, equipment and inputs, the National Agricultural Code (NAC) would act as an enabler of quality culture in Indian agriculture by providing the required reference to policy makers and guidance to the farming community. Key considerations for development of NAC would include its approach, structure, various methods for engagement, institutional readiness, and the importance of demonstrations.
Shri Sanjay Pant, DDG (Standardization), BIS said that NAC holds immense potential to transform India's agricultural sector by creating a more conducive environment for farmers to thrive. By addressing the challenges faced by farmers and promoting efficient and sustainable agricultural practices, the NAC can significantly improve the livelihoods of millions of people in rural India.
During the workshop, participants were organized into seven groups to delve into specific aspects of agriculture including crop selection, land preparation, sowing/transplanting, irrigation/drainage, soil health management, plant health management, harvesting/threshing, primary processing, post-harvest practices, sustainability, record maintenance, traceability, and smart agriculture. The workshop culminated in the identification of nodal organizations and experts to contribute to the NAC's development.
Agriculture is vital to India's economy, livelihood, and food security, accounting for approximately 20% of the country's GDP and employing around 50% of the workforce. With over 60% of the population residing in rural areas, agriculture provides essential income and employment opportunities. India's agricultural sector produces a significant portion of the world's staple crops, including rice, wheat, cotton, and spices, making it a crucial contributor to global food security. Moreover, agriculture supports India's industrial sector by providing raw materials for textiles, food processing, and other industries. The government's focus on agricultural development, through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi and crop insurance schemes, aims to enhance farmer livelihoods, boost productivity, and ensure India's continued self-sufficiency in food production.