ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் 57 வது செயற்குழு கூட்டம் ரூ. 1,062 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
27 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 57-வது செயற்குழு கூட்டம் ரூ. 1,062 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. கங்கை நதியின் பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மையை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ன் போது தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
பீகாரின் கதிஹார் நகரின் வடிகால் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மொத்தம் ரூ. 350 கோடி செலவாகும்.திட்டத்திற்கும் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் அலிகரில், 488 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு திட்டத்திற்கும் பீகாரின் சுபாலில் ரூ.76.69 கோடி செலவில் மூன்று கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் ஆறு இடைமறிப்பு மற்றும் திசைதிருப்பல் கட்டமைப்புகளை நிர்மாணிப்பது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திட்டத்திற்கும் உத்தராகண்டில், தற்போதுள்ள கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் இணை சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான ரூ. 2.5 கோடி திட்டத்திற்கும் நிர்வாகக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ன் போது தூய்மை மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க, ரூ .30 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள (தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு) செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மேளா நடைபெறும் பகுதி மற்றும் நகரத்தை 'வண்ணம் தீட்டுதல்' மற்றும் சுவரோவிய கலை மூலம் அலங்கரிப்பதும் அடங்கும். மேம்பாலங்கள், பெரிய கட்டிடங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிறுத்தங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு இடங்கள் கங்கை தொடர்பான கருப்பொருள்களை சித்தரிக்கும் சுவர் ஓவியங்களால் அலங்கரிக்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செய்யப்பட்ட தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் மேளா நடைபெறும் பகுதியில்,ஒரு முக்கிய இடத்தில் 45 நாள் கண்காட்சி நடைபெறும். இந்த முயற்சியின் போது, தூய்மை மற்றும் கங்கை பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த கண்காட்சித் திடல் முழுவதும் 1,500 கங்கா சேவா பதாகைகள் வைக்கப்படும்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் உள்ள குக்ரெயில் முதலைகள் மறுவாழ்வு மையத்தில் நன்னீர் ஆமைகள் மற்றும் முதலைகள் பாதுகாப்பு, இனப்பெருக்க திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. நமாமி கங்கை இயக்கம்-2 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.2 கோடி செலவில் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். அழிந்து வரும் உயிரினங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் இந்த மையம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. கங்கை நதி மற்றும் அதன் கிளை நதிகளில் இந்த இனங்களின் சாத்தியமான இனப்பெருக்க எண்ணிக்கையை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்வதை இந்த விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம், பீகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில அரசுகள், தேசிய தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059535

Ministry of Jal Shakti
57th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG approves Projects worth ₹1,062 Crore
27 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Executive Committee (EC) meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), chaired by the DG (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, approved projects amounting to ₹1,062 crore. These include key projects aimed towards the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River, and, for IEC activities during Mahakumbh 2025.
The EC approved project in Katihar, Bihar, aiming to improve the city's drainage and sewage management, with a total cost of ₹350 crore. Under this, a 35 MLD capacity STP will be constructed in Rojitpur, along with structures for tapping four drains. Additionally, a 20.5 MLD capacity STP will be built in Sharifganj, tapping five drains. This project is based on the DBOT (Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer) model and includes operation and maintenance for 15 years.
In Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, an interception, diversion, and STP project was approved at a cost of ₹488 crore. The project includes two STPs with capacities of 65 MLD and 48 MLD, as well as a 30 KLD septage co-treatment facility. Moreover, three interception and diversion structures will be constructed. The project, based on the DBOT (Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer) model, is to be completed within 24 months and includes operation and maintenance for 15 years.
In Supaul, Bihar a project involving construction of three sewage treatment plants (STPs) and six interception and diversion structures was approved with a cost of ₹76.69 crore. The main objective is to intercept and manage six major drains, with the additional responsibility of operating and maintaining the systems for the next 15 years.
In Uttarakhand, a project of ₹2.5 crore was approved for co-treatment septage at existing STPs. This includes setting up plants with a capacity of 150 KLD (100 KLD in Jagjeetpur and 50 KLD in Sarai, Haridwar), 50 KLD in Rishikesh, 30 KLD in Srinagar, and 5 KLD in Devprayag. This project marks a significant step toward improving sanitation and water management in various cities of Uttarakhand.
To enhance cleanliness and awareness during Mahakumbh 2025, an IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) activity-based project worth ₹30 crore has been approved. The project includes decorating the mela area and city through ‘Paint My City’ and mural art. Various places such as flyovers, large buildings, railway stations, and bus stops will be adorned with wall paintings depicting themes related to the Ganga. Additionally, a 45-day exhibition will be held at a prominent location in the mela area to showcase the interventions and achievements made under the Namami Gange programme. During this initiative, 1,500 Ganga Seva Doots will be deployed across the fairgrounds to raise awareness on cleanliness and Ganga conservation.
The Committee also approved restructuring manpower under the Pollution Inventory, Assessment, and Surveillance (PIAS) project to enhance its effectiveness. The revised organization structure includes 90 sanctioned posts, with a particular focus on strengthening technical capabilities. This will improve the environmental data collection, analysis, and monitoring mechanism, ensuring solid progress in pollution control and management.
A project for strengthening the online continuous monitoring of existing STPs in the Ganga River Basin was approved for a period of five years. The project includes the installation of an Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring System (OCEMS). Under this project, 11 STPs in Uttar Pradesh and 40 STPs in West Bengal will be covered, with a total project cost of ₹33 crore.
The Committee approved three key components of the ‘Smart Laboratory for Clean River’ (SLCR) project, operated by NMCG in collaboration with IIT BHU, Denmark for the conservation of small rivers. With a total investment of ₹13 crore, this initiative aims to accelerate the rejuvenation of small rivers across the country, providing a significant boost to river conservation efforts.
Approval was also granted for the freshwater turtle and gharial conservation breeding program at the Kukrail Gharial Rehabilitation Center in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. This programme will be operated under Namami Gange Mission-II at a cost of ₹2 crore. The centre plays a crucial role in restoring endangered species. The extended breeding programme aims to rejuvenate the viable breeding population of these species to re-establish them in the Ganga River and its tributaries.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of the M/o Jal Shakti, State Governments of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh as well as from NMCG.