Ministry of Jal Shakti
57th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG approves Projects worth ₹1,062 Crore
27 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Executive Committee (EC) meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), chaired by the DG (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, approved projects amounting to ₹1,062 crore. These include key projects aimed towards the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River, and, for IEC activities during Mahakumbh 2025.
The EC approved project in Katihar, Bihar, aiming to improve the city's drainage and sewage management, with a total cost of ₹350 crore. Under this, a 35 MLD capacity STP will be constructed in Rojitpur, along with structures for tapping four drains. Additionally, a 20.5 MLD capacity STP will be built in Sharifganj, tapping five drains. This project is based on the DBOT (Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer) model and includes operation and maintenance for 15 years.
In Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, an interception, diversion, and STP project was approved at a cost of ₹488 crore. The project includes two STPs with capacities of 65 MLD and 48 MLD, as well as a 30 KLD septage co-treatment facility. Moreover, three interception and diversion structures will be constructed. The project, based on the DBOT (Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer) model, is to be completed within 24 months and includes operation and maintenance for 15 years.
In Supaul, Bihar a project involving construction of three sewage treatment plants (STPs) and six interception and diversion structures was approved with a cost of ₹76.69 crore. The main objective is to intercept and manage six major drains, with the additional responsibility of operating and maintaining the systems for the next 15 years.
In Uttarakhand, a project of ₹2.5 crore was approved for co-treatment septage at existing STPs. This includes setting up plants with a capacity of 150 KLD (100 KLD in Jagjeetpur and 50 KLD in Sarai, Haridwar), 50 KLD in Rishikesh, 30 KLD in Srinagar, and 5 KLD in Devprayag. This project marks a significant step toward improving sanitation and water management in various cities of Uttarakhand.
To enhance cleanliness and awareness during Mahakumbh 2025, an IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) activity-based project worth ₹30 crore has been approved. The project includes decorating the mela area and city through ‘Paint My City’ and mural art. Various places such as flyovers, large buildings, railway stations, and bus stops will be adorned with wall paintings depicting themes related to the Ganga. Additionally, a 45-day exhibition will be held at a prominent location in the mela area to showcase the interventions and achievements made under the Namami Gange programme. During this initiative, 1,500 Ganga Seva Doots will be deployed across the fairgrounds to raise awareness on cleanliness and Ganga conservation.
The Committee also approved restructuring manpower under the Pollution Inventory, Assessment, and Surveillance (PIAS) project to enhance its effectiveness. The revised organization structure includes 90 sanctioned posts, with a particular focus on strengthening technical capabilities. This will improve the environmental data collection, analysis, and monitoring mechanism, ensuring solid progress in pollution control and management.
A project for strengthening the online continuous monitoring of existing STPs in the Ganga River Basin was approved for a period of five years. The project includes the installation of an Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring System (OCEMS). Under this project, 11 STPs in Uttar Pradesh and 40 STPs in West Bengal will be covered, with a total project cost of ₹33 crore.
The Committee approved three key components of the ‘Smart Laboratory for Clean River’ (SLCR) project, operated by NMCG in collaboration with IIT BHU, Denmark for the conservation of small rivers. With a total investment of ₹13 crore, this initiative aims to accelerate the rejuvenation of small rivers across the country, providing a significant boost to river conservation efforts.
Approval was also granted for the freshwater turtle and gharial conservation breeding program at the Kukrail Gharial Rehabilitation Center in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. This programme will be operated under Namami Gange Mission-II at a cost of ₹2 crore. The centre plays a crucial role in restoring endangered species. The extended breeding programme aims to rejuvenate the viable breeding population of these species to re-establish them in the Ganga River and its tributaries.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of the M/o Jal Shakti, State Governments of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh as well as from NMCG.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 57ویں اجلاس نے 1,062 کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی
27 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی ) کے 57ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی )کے اجلاس ، جس کی صدارت ڈی جی (این ایم سی جی ) جناب راجیو کمار متل نے کی، نے 1,062 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ ان میں ایسے اہم پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور صفائی اور مہاکمبھ 2025 کے دوران آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہے۔
ای سی نے بہار کے کٹیہار میں پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی، جس کا مقصد شہر کی نکاسی اور سیوریج کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 350 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے تحت روجیت پور میں 35 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کا ایس ٹی پی تعمیر کیا جائے گا، اس کے ساتھ چار نالوں کی نکاسی کے لیے ڈھانچہ بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، شریف گنج میں 20.5 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کا ایس ٹی پی بنایا جائے گا، جس سے پانچ نالوں کی نکاسی ہوگی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈی بی او ٹی (ڈیزائن، بلڈ، آپریٹ، اور ٹرانسفر) ماڈل پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں 15 سال تک آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔
علی گڑھ، اتر پردیش میں 488 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک انٹرسیپشن، ڈائیورژن اور ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔ پروجیکٹ میں 65ایم ایل ڈی اور 48 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دو ایس ٹی پی کے ساتھ ساتھ 30کے ایل ڈی سیپٹیج کو-ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولت بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تین انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن ڈھانچے تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ ڈی بی او ٹی (ڈیزائن، بلڈ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر) ماڈل پر مبنی یہ پروجیکٹ 24 ماہ کے اندر مکمل ہونا ہے اور اس میں 15 سال تک آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔
سپول، بہار میں 76.69 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی ) اور چھ انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر مشتمل ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد چھ بڑے نالوں کو روکنا اور ان کا انتظام کرنا ہے، جس میں اگلے 15 سالوں تک سسٹم کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کی اضافی ذمہ داری ہوگی۔
اتراکھنڈ میں، موجودہ ایس ٹی پی پر کو-ٹریٹمنٹ سیپٹیج کے لیے 2.5 کروڑ روپے کا ایک پروجیکٹ منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں 150 کے ایل ڈی (جگجیت پور میں 100کے ایل ڈی اور سرائے، ہریدوار میں 50کے ایل ڈی )، رشی کیش میں 50کے ایل ڈی ، سری نگر میں 30کے ایل ڈی ، اور دیوپریاگ میں 5 کے ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے پلانٹ لگانا شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اتراکھنڈ کے مختلف شہروں میں صفائی اور پانی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مہاکمبھ 2025 کے دوران صفائی اور بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 30 کروڑ روپے کے ایک آئی ای سی (اطلاع، تعلیم، اور مواصلات) سرگرمی پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں میلے کے علاقے اور شہر کو’پینٹ مائی سٹی‘ اور میورل آرٹ کے ذریعے سجانا شامل ہے۔ مختلف مقامات جیسے فلائی اوور، بڑی عمارتیں، ریلوے اسٹیشن اور بس اسٹاپ کو دیوار کی پینٹنگز سے مزین کیا جائے گا جس میں گنگا سے متعلق موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت کی گئی مداخلتوں اور کامیابیوں کو دکھانے کے لیے میلے کے علاقے میں ایک نمایاں مقام پر 45 روزہ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس پہل کے دوران، 1500 گنگا سیوا دوت میلوں کے میدانوں میں صفائی اور گنگا کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔
کمیٹی نے آلودگی کی انوینٹری، اسیسمنٹ اور سرویلنس (پی آئی اے ایس) پروجیکٹ کے تحت افرادی قوت کی تنظیم نو کی بھی منظوری دی تاکہ اس کی تاثیر کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ نظرثانی شدہ تنظیمی ڈھانچے میں 90 منظور شدہ آسامیاں شامل ہیں، خاص طور پر تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی ڈیٹا جمع کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے، اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائے گا، آلودگی کے کنٹرول اور انتظام میں ٹھوس پیش رفت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
دریائے گنگا کے طاس میں موجودہ ایس ٹی پیز کی آن لائن مسلسل نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔ اس منصوبے میں ایک آن لائن کنٹینیوئس ایفلوئنٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ای ایم ایس) کی تنصیب بھی شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، اتر پردیش میں 11 ایس ٹی پی اور مغربی بنگال میں 40 ایس ٹی پی کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 33 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمیٹی نے ’اسمارٹ لیباریٹری فار کلین ریور‘ (ایس ایل آر سی ) پروجیکٹ کے تین اہم اجزاءکو منظوری دی، جسے این ایم سی جی نےبی ایچ یو آئی آئی ٹی ، ڈنمارک کے تعاون سے چھوٹے دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے چلایا ہے۔ 13 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی کو تیز کرنا ہے، جس سے دریا کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو ایک اہم فروغ ملے گا۔
لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں ککریل گھڑیال بحالی مرکز میں میٹھے پانی کے کچھوے اور گھڑیال کے تحفظ کی افزائش کے پروگرام کے لیے بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ پروگرام نمامی گنگے مشن -دو کے تحت 2 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چلایا جائے گا۔ یہ مرکز معدومی کے خطرے سے دوچار انواع کی بحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ توسیع شدہ افزائش کے پروگرام کا مقصد ان نسلو ں کی افزائش کی قابل عمل آبادی کو بحال کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں دوبارہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں وزارت جل شکتی، بہار، اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایم سی جی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔