குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நவீன கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள பன்முக ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய அமைதியே நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உத்தரவாதம், என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். புவிசார் அரசியல் கட்டமைப்புகளும் மோதல்களும் பாதுகாப்புக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் அலுவலகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியான தொடக்க சர்வதேச ஈடுபாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், உலக அமைதிக்கும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இடையே உள்ள அடிப்படை தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலக விவகாரங்களில் தற்போதைய நிலைமைக்கு ஏற்ப பாதுகாப்பில் மறுவரையறை செய்யப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இணையதள குற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாதம் முதல் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தொடர்பான தற்கால அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் வரை அனைத்தையும் எதிர்கொள்ள பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியாத அளவுக்கு உலகளாவிய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து அவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். "பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொற்றுநோய்கள், உலகளாவிய நடைமுறைகளில் இடையூறுகள் போன்ற சவால்கள் தற்போது உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சிக்கல்களை தவிர்ப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் செயல்பாடுகள் தவிர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்" என்ற இந்தியாவின் தலைமையிலான ஜி-20 கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில், அனைவருக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதில் இந்தியாவிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். எல்லை கடந்த சவால்கள் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில் ஒற்றுமையையும் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் வளர்ப்பதற்கு சிறந்த மதிப்புகள் அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உலக நாடுகள் ஒத்துழைத்துச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமைதியும் பாதுகாப்பும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் அடிப்படையானவை என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரின் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் குமார் குப்தா, விமானப்படை அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியின் கமாண்டன்ட் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இன்-ஸ்டெப் என்ற இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 21 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 27 சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகளும், 11 மூத்த இந்திய இராணுவ மற்றும் சிவில் அதிகாரிகளும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Peace best secured from position of strength, stresses Vice-President
"National Security Paramount amid Global Shifts, says VP
Multilateral engagements are essential for addressing modern-day threats, stresses VP
Peace, Security, and Development: Minimum Essentials for Prosperity, says VP
VP addresses participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Vice-President’s Enclave
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored that Peace is best secured from a position of strength, thereby according paramount importance to national security. “Global peace is assurance for sustainable development, the only way to existence. But geopolitical configurations and conflagrations have affected a sea change in security outlook”, he remarked.
Addressing the participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP), a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence, at New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar emphasized the fundamental connection between global peace and sustainable development, underlining that the current state of world affairs demands a redefined approach to security.
Highlighting the dynamic geopolitical shifts that have altered global security perspectives, the Vice-President noted that multilateral engagements are no longer optional but essential for addressing modern-day threats, ranging from cyber crimes and terrorism to climate change and disruptive technologies.
Shri Dhankhar also drew attention to the evolving global threats, many of which were unimaginable just a few years ago. “We are in a world that has suddenly appeared on our radar, with unprecedented challenges such as climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, and disruptions in global order,” he remarked. He pointed out that these challenges are not accidental but stem from policies and actions driven by power ambitions and a disregard for sustainable growth.
Addressing the significance of technological advancements, he emphasized the critical role that emerging technologies such as machine learning can play in shaping global narratives and mitigating misinformation. “Disruptive technologies must be harnessed to neutralize harmful narratives that may lack factual basis but have the potential to create dangerous global environments,” Shri Dhankhar stated.
Reflecting on India's philosophy of "Atithi Devo Bhavah," the Vice-President reinforced the nation’s belief in welcoming all with warmth and respect, as embodied in the G20 motto: "One Earth, One Family, and One Future." He stressed that these values are essential in fostering unity and cooperation in a world that increasingly faces challenges that transcend borders.
The Vice-President’s remarks highlighted the broader theme of the IN-STEP program: the necessity for nations to collaborate on peace, security, and development. He remarked, “Peace and security are fundamental to growth and development. These are not lofty ideals, but the minimum essentials on which we build our prosperity and ensure the well-being of our societies.”
The IN-STEP programme, as envisioned, will serve as a valuable platform for participants to exchange ideas, explore different perspectives, and develop strategies to address the pressing security challenges of our time. The Vice-President concluded by expressing hope that the programme would foster not only deeper understanding but also lasting partnerships between nations in the shared pursuit of peace, security, and sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, IAS , Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Air Marshal Hardeep Bains AVSM VSM, Commandant, National Defence College, India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The IN-STEP programme features 27 international delegates from 21 countries, alongside 11 senior Indian military and civil officers. The programme is a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence.