Vice President's Secretariat
Peace best secured from position of strength, stresses Vice-President
"National Security Paramount amid Global Shifts, says VP
Multilateral engagements are essential for addressing modern-day threats, stresses VP
Peace, Security, and Development: Minimum Essentials for Prosperity, says VP
VP addresses participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Vice-President’s Enclave
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored that Peace is best secured from a position of strength, thereby according paramount importance to national security. “Global peace is assurance for sustainable development, the only way to existence. But geopolitical configurations and conflagrations have affected a sea change in security outlook”, he remarked.
Addressing the participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP), a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence, at New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar emphasized the fundamental connection between global peace and sustainable development, underlining that the current state of world affairs demands a redefined approach to security.
Highlighting the dynamic geopolitical shifts that have altered global security perspectives, the Vice-President noted that multilateral engagements are no longer optional but essential for addressing modern-day threats, ranging from cyber crimes and terrorism to climate change and disruptive technologies.
Shri Dhankhar also drew attention to the evolving global threats, many of which were unimaginable just a few years ago. “We are in a world that has suddenly appeared on our radar, with unprecedented challenges such as climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, and disruptions in global order,” he remarked. He pointed out that these challenges are not accidental but stem from policies and actions driven by power ambitions and a disregard for sustainable growth.
Addressing the significance of technological advancements, he emphasized the critical role that emerging technologies such as machine learning can play in shaping global narratives and mitigating misinformation. “Disruptive technologies must be harnessed to neutralize harmful narratives that may lack factual basis but have the potential to create dangerous global environments,” Shri Dhankhar stated.
Reflecting on India's philosophy of "Atithi Devo Bhavah," the Vice-President reinforced the nation’s belief in welcoming all with warmth and respect, as embodied in the G20 motto: "One Earth, One Family, and One Future." He stressed that these values are essential in fostering unity and cooperation in a world that increasingly faces challenges that transcend borders.
The Vice-President’s remarks highlighted the broader theme of the IN-STEP program: the necessity for nations to collaborate on peace, security, and development. He remarked, “Peace and security are fundamental to growth and development. These are not lofty ideals, but the minimum essentials on which we build our prosperity and ensure the well-being of our societies.”
The IN-STEP programme, as envisioned, will serve as a valuable platform for participants to exchange ideas, explore different perspectives, and develop strategies to address the pressing security challenges of our time. The Vice-President concluded by expressing hope that the programme would foster not only deeper understanding but also lasting partnerships between nations in the shared pursuit of peace, security, and sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, IAS , Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Air Marshal Hardeep Bains AVSM VSM, Commandant, National Defence College, India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The IN-STEP programme features 27 international delegates from 21 countries, alongside 11 senior Indian military and civil officers. The programme is a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
قوت ہونے پر ہی امن کو بہتر طریقے سے یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے، نائب صدر کا زور
’’ عالمی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان قومی سلامتی سب سے اہم ہے، نائب صدر کا بیان ‘‘
جدید دور کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی تعاون ضروری ہے، نائب صدر کا زور
امن، سلامتی اور ترقی: خوشحالی کے لیے بنیادی ضروریات ہیں، نائب صدر کا بیان
نائب صدر انکلیو میں پہلے بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک انگیجمنٹ پروگرام ( ان – اسٹیپ ) کے شرکاء سے نائب صدر کا خطاب
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ، قومی سلامتی کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتے ہوئے ، آج یہ بات واضح کی کہ قوت کی حالت میں ہی امن کو بہتر طریقے سے یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ عالمی امن پائیدار ترقی کی ضمانت ہے اور یہی وجود کا واحد راستہ ہے لیکن جغرافیائی تبدیلیاں اور کشیدگی کی صورت حال نے سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔
نئی دلّی میں آج ابتدائی بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک انگیجمنٹ پروگرام ( ان – اسٹیپ ) کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جو کہ قومی سلامتی کونسل کے سکریٹریٹ، وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت دفاع کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے، جناب دھنکھڑنے عالمی امن اور پائیدار ترقی کے درمیان بنیادی تعلق پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی امور کی موجودہ صورتِ حال سلامتی کے حوالے سے ایک نئے طریقے کی متقاضی ہے۔
عالمی سلامتی کے نظریات میں تبدیلی لانے والے متحرک جغرافیائی تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے بتایا کہ کثیر جہتی تعاون اب اختیاری نہیں بلکہ سائبر کرائم اور دہشت گردی سے لے کر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور پُر خطر ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے جدید دور کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
جناب دھنکھڑنے عالمی خطرات کے پھیلاؤ کی جانب بھی توجہ دلائی، جن میں سے بہت سے خطرات صرف چند سال پہلے ناقابل تصور تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم ایک ایسے عالمی ماحول میں ہیں ، جو اچانک ہمارے راڈار پر آیا ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، وباء، سائبر خطرات اور عالمی نظام میں تبدیلی جیسے بے مثال چیلنجز ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ چیلنجز حادثاتی نہیں ہوتے بلکہ طاقت کی خواہشات اور پائیدار ترقی سے بے رغبتی کے باعث پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مشین لرننگ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ، جو عالمی بیانئے کی تشکیل اور غلط معلومات کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔ جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ ’’ پُر خطر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال ، اس طرح کے نقصان دہ بیانئے کو غیر مؤثر بنانے کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے ، جو حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہوتے لیکن خطرناک عالمی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
بھارت کے فلسفے ’’ اتیتھی دیوو بھوا ‘‘ کی سمت اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے ملک کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ سب کا گرمجوشی اور احترام کے ساتھ استقبال کیا جائے ، جو کہ جی 20 کا بھی نعرہ : ’’ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل ‘‘ ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ اقدار ایک ایسے عالمی ماحول میں اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری ہیں ، جس نے سرحدوں کو بے معنی کر دیا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے اپنے بیان میں ان – اسٹیپ پروگرام کے وسیع تر موضوع : ’امن، سلامتی اور ترقی پر ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ‘کو مزید اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ امن ، سلامتی ، تعمیر و ترقی کے بنیادی اجزاء ہیں۔ یہ صرف اعلیٰ نظریات نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ کم سے کم ضروریات ہیں ، جن کی بنیاد پر ہم اپنی خوشحالی کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں اور اپنے معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
ان – اسٹیپ پروگرام، جیسا کہ تصور کیا گیا ہے، شرکاء کو ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا ، جہاں وہ خیالات کا تبادلہ کر سکیں گے، مختلف نقطۂ نظر کا جائزہ لے سکیں گے اور اپنے دور کے اہم سکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کر سکیں گے۔ نائب صدر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ ممالک کے درمیان امن، سلامتی اور پائیدار ترقی کے مشترکہ حصول میں پائیدار شراکت داری بھی قائم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، آئی اے ایس ، سکریٹری نائب صدر ، ایئر مارشل ہردیپ بینس اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم ، کمانڈنٹ، نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
ان – اسٹیپ پروگرام میں 21 ممالک کے 27 بین الاقوامی مندوبین سمیت 11 سینئر بھارتی فوجی اور سول حکام بھی شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام قومی سلامتی کونسل کے سیکرٹریٹ، وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت دفاع کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ع و - ع ا )
U.No. 539