Vice President's Secretariat
Peace best secured from position of strength, stresses Vice-President
"National Security Paramount amid Global Shifts, says VP
Multilateral engagements are essential for addressing modern-day threats, stresses VP
Peace, Security, and Development: Minimum Essentials for Prosperity, says VP
VP addresses participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Vice-President’s Enclave
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored that Peace is best secured from a position of strength, thereby according paramount importance to national security. “Global peace is assurance for sustainable development, the only way to existence. But geopolitical configurations and conflagrations have affected a sea change in security outlook”, he remarked.
Addressing the participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP), a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence, at New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar emphasized the fundamental connection between global peace and sustainable development, underlining that the current state of world affairs demands a redefined approach to security.
Highlighting the dynamic geopolitical shifts that have altered global security perspectives, the Vice-President noted that multilateral engagements are no longer optional but essential for addressing modern-day threats, ranging from cyber crimes and terrorism to climate change and disruptive technologies.
Shri Dhankhar also drew attention to the evolving global threats, many of which were unimaginable just a few years ago. “We are in a world that has suddenly appeared on our radar, with unprecedented challenges such as climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, and disruptions in global order,” he remarked. He pointed out that these challenges are not accidental but stem from policies and actions driven by power ambitions and a disregard for sustainable growth.
Addressing the significance of technological advancements, he emphasized the critical role that emerging technologies such as machine learning can play in shaping global narratives and mitigating misinformation. “Disruptive technologies must be harnessed to neutralize harmful narratives that may lack factual basis but have the potential to create dangerous global environments,” Shri Dhankhar stated.
Reflecting on India's philosophy of "Atithi Devo Bhavah," the Vice-President reinforced the nation’s belief in welcoming all with warmth and respect, as embodied in the G20 motto: "One Earth, One Family, and One Future." He stressed that these values are essential in fostering unity and cooperation in a world that increasingly faces challenges that transcend borders.
The Vice-President’s remarks highlighted the broader theme of the IN-STEP program: the necessity for nations to collaborate on peace, security, and development. He remarked, “Peace and security are fundamental to growth and development. These are not lofty ideals, but the minimum essentials on which we build our prosperity and ensure the well-being of our societies.”
The IN-STEP programme, as envisioned, will serve as a valuable platform for participants to exchange ideas, explore different perspectives, and develop strategies to address the pressing security challenges of our time. The Vice-President concluded by expressing hope that the programme would foster not only deeper understanding but also lasting partnerships between nations in the shared pursuit of peace, security, and sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, IAS , Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Air Marshal Hardeep Bains AVSM VSM, Commandant, National Defence College, India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The IN-STEP programme features 27 international delegates from 21 countries, alongside 11 senior Indian military and civil officers. The programme is a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എൻഗേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ (ഇൻ-സ്റ്റെപ്) ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 27 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ശക്തിയിലൂടെ സമാധാനം ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും അതുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് പരമപ്രധാനമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. “ആഗോള സമാധാനം സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഉറപ്പും നിലനിൽക്കാനുള്ള ഏക മാർഗവുമാണ് . എന്നാൽ നിലവിലെ ഭൗമ രാഷ്ട്രീയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും സംഘർഷങ്ങളും സുരക്ഷാ വീക്ഷണത്തിലെ മാറ്റത്തെ വലിയ രീതിയിൽ സ്വാധീനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്," അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ സമിതി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിൻ്റെയും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രഥമ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എൻഗേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിൽ (ഇൻ-സ്റ്റെപ്) പങ്കെടുത്തവരെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള സമാധാനവും സുസ്ഥിരമായ വികസനവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ ബന്ധത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകകാര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥ, പുനർനിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷാ സമീപനം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള സുരക്ഷാ വീക്ഷണങ്ങളെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ച ചലനാത്മക ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും ഭീകരതയും മുതൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, വിനാശകരമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വരെയുള്ള ആധുനിക കാലത്തെ ഭീഷണികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ബഹുമുഖ ഇടപെടലുകൾ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള ഭീഷണികളെ കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം , അവയിൽ പലതും ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കാൻ പോലും കഴിയാത്തതായിരുന്നു എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ആകസ്മികമല്ലെന്നും അധികാരമോഹങ്ങളാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന നയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ചയോടുള്ള അവഗണനയിൽ നിന്നുമാണ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, ആഗോള ആഖ്യാനങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചാരണം തടയുന്നതിനും മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ് പോലുള്ള ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്ക് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും വ്യത്യസ്ത വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നമ്മുടെ കാലത്തെ ശക്തമായ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു വിലപ്പെട്ട വേദിയായി IN-STEP പദ്ധതി അത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതുപോലെ, വർത്തിക്കും. രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സമാധാനം, സുരക്ഷ, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ധാരണ മാത്രമല്ല, ശാശ്വതമായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഈ പരിപാടി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇൻ-സ്റ്റെപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിൽ 21 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 27 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികളും 11 മുതിർന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനിക, സിവിൽ ഓഫീസർമാരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയംത്തിലെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ സമിതി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ്, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക