Vice President's Secretariat
Peace best secured from position of strength, stresses Vice-President
"National Security Paramount amid Global Shifts, says VP
Multilateral engagements are essential for addressing modern-day threats, stresses VP
Peace, Security, and Development: Minimum Essentials for Prosperity, says VP
VP addresses participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Vice-President’s Enclave
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored that Peace is best secured from a position of strength, thereby according paramount importance to national security. “Global peace is assurance for sustainable development, the only way to existence. But geopolitical configurations and conflagrations have affected a sea change in security outlook”, he remarked.
Addressing the participants of the inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP), a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence, at New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar emphasized the fundamental connection between global peace and sustainable development, underlining that the current state of world affairs demands a redefined approach to security.
Highlighting the dynamic geopolitical shifts that have altered global security perspectives, the Vice-President noted that multilateral engagements are no longer optional but essential for addressing modern-day threats, ranging from cyber crimes and terrorism to climate change and disruptive technologies.
Shri Dhankhar also drew attention to the evolving global threats, many of which were unimaginable just a few years ago. “We are in a world that has suddenly appeared on our radar, with unprecedented challenges such as climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, and disruptions in global order,” he remarked. He pointed out that these challenges are not accidental but stem from policies and actions driven by power ambitions and a disregard for sustainable growth.
Addressing the significance of technological advancements, he emphasized the critical role that emerging technologies such as machine learning can play in shaping global narratives and mitigating misinformation. “Disruptive technologies must be harnessed to neutralize harmful narratives that may lack factual basis but have the potential to create dangerous global environments,” Shri Dhankhar stated.
Reflecting on India's philosophy of "Atithi Devo Bhavah," the Vice-President reinforced the nation’s belief in welcoming all with warmth and respect, as embodied in the G20 motto: "One Earth, One Family, and One Future." He stressed that these values are essential in fostering unity and cooperation in a world that increasingly faces challenges that transcend borders.
The Vice-President’s remarks highlighted the broader theme of the IN-STEP program: the necessity for nations to collaborate on peace, security, and development. He remarked, “Peace and security are fundamental to growth and development. These are not lofty ideals, but the minimum essentials on which we build our prosperity and ensure the well-being of our societies.”
The IN-STEP programme, as envisioned, will serve as a valuable platform for participants to exchange ideas, explore different perspectives, and develop strategies to address the pressing security challenges of our time. The Vice-President concluded by expressing hope that the programme would foster not only deeper understanding but also lasting partnerships between nations in the shared pursuit of peace, security, and sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, IAS , Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Air Marshal Hardeep Bains AVSM VSM, Commandant, National Defence College, India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The IN-STEP programme features 27 international delegates from 21 countries, alongside 11 senior Indian military and civil officers. The programme is a collaborative effort between the National Security Council Secretariat, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Ministry of Defence.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ताकतवर रहने पर ही शांति सबसे ज्यादा सुरक्षित होती है
वैश्विक बदलावों के बीच राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आधुनिक समय के खतरों से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी आवश्यक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास: समृद्धि के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यकताएं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में शुरू हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम (आईएन-एसटीईपी) के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
27 SEP 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि जब आप मजबूत होते हैं, तभी शांति सबसे ज्यादा सुरक्षित होती है, इसलिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “वैश्विक शांति से सतत विकास का भरोसा मिलता है, जो अस्तित्व में बने रहने का एकमात्र रास्ता है। लेकिन भू-राजनीतिक स्थितियों और संघर्षों से सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में व्यापक बदलाव हुआ है।
आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के तहत हो रहे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामरिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (आईएन-एसटीईपी) के उद्घाटन के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने वैश्विक शांति और सतत विकास के बीच मूलभूत संबंध पर जोर दिया, तथा इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि वैश्विक संबंधों की वर्तमान स्थिति सुरक्षा के लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण की मांग करती है।
वैश्विक सुरक्षा नजरिये को बदलने वाले गतिशील भू-राजनीतिक बदलावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी अब वैकल्पिक नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि यह साइबर अपराध और आतंकवाद से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों तक के आधुनिक खतरों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक है।
श्री धनखड़ ने उभरते वैश्विक खतरों की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिनमें से कई कुछ साल पहले तक अकल्पनीय थे। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक ऐसी दुनिया में हैं जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन, महामारी, साइबर खतरे और वैश्विक व्यवस्था में व्यवधान जैसी अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के साथ अचानक बदलाव देखने को मिले हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ये चुनौतियां आकस्मिक नहीं हैं, बल्कि सत्ता की महत्वाकांक्षाओं और सतत विकास की उपेक्षा के चलते बनी नीतियों और कार्यों से उत्पन्न हुई हैं।
तकनीकी प्रगति के महत्व पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उभरती हुई तकनीकें वैश्विक परिदृश्य को आकार देने और गलत सूचनाओं को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हानिकारक घटनाओं को बेअसर करने के लिए नई तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, जिनमें तथ्यात्मक आधार की कमी हो सकती है, लेकिन खतरनाक वैश्विक वातावरण बनाने की क्षमता होती है।"
भारत के "अतिथि देवो भवः" के दर्शन को प्रदर्शित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी का गर्मजोशी और सम्मान के साथ स्वागत करने में राष्ट्र के विश्वास पर जोर दिया, जैसा कि जी-20 के आदर्श वाक्य: "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य" में निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये मूल्य एक ऐसे विश्व में एकता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक हैं, जो लगातार सीमाओं से परे चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति की टिप्पणियों ने आईएन-एसटीईपी कार्यक्रम की समग्र विषय-वस्तु: राष्ट्रों के लिए शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास पर सहयोग करने की आवश्यकतापर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “शांति और सुरक्षा विकास और प्रगति का आधार हैं। ये कोई ऊंचे आदर्श नहीं, बल्कि न्यूनतम अनिवार्यताएं हैं जिन पर हम अपनी समृद्धि का निर्माण करते हैं और अपने समाजों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
जैसा कि कल्पना की गई है, आईएन-एसटीईपी कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाने और हमारे समय की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के उद्देश्य से रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंत में यह उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह कार्यक्रम न केवल गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देगा बल्कि इससे शांति, सुरक्षा और सतत विकास की साझा खोज में राष्ट्रों के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, आईएएस, एयर मार्शल हरदीप बैंस एवीएसएम वीएसएम, कमांडेंट, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय, भारत और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।
आईएन-एसटीईपी कार्यक्रम में 21 देशों के 27 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ 11 वरिष्ठ भारतीय सैन्य और नागरिक अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है।