Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Incredible India Content Hub and Digital Portal
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, on the occasion of World Tourism Day, on 27th September, 2024 launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors.
The Content Hub, which is part of the new Incredible India digital portal intends to make it easy and convenient for travel trade (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe to access everything they might need on Incredible India at one place, so that they can amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The Content Hub has around 5,000 content assets currently. The content available on the repository is a product of a collaborative effort by multiple organizations, including the Ministry of Tourism, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture and others.
The Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India. The revamped portal offers essential information and services to travellers at every stage of their journey, from discovery and research to planning, booking, travelling, and return.
The revamped portal offers a wealth of information on destinations, attractions, crafts, festivals, travel diaries, itineraries, and more, utilizing multimedia content such as videos, images, and digital maps. The platform's ‘Book Your Travel’ feature provides booking facility for flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and monuments, thereby enhancing accessibility for travellers. Additionally, an AI-powered chatbot functions as a virtual assistant to answer queries and provide real-time information to travellers. Other features include weather information, tour operator details, currency converter, airport information, visa-guide, and more.
Ministry of Tourism will continue to improve and develop the portal to include new features, add additional content through crowdsourcing, and partner with relevant organisations and institutions to make the digital portal a continual source of inspiration for all those who search and seek Incredible India.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب اور ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر، 27 ستمبر 2024 کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب کو نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) پر لانچ کیا۔دا انکریڈیبل انڈیاکانٹینٹ ہب ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلموں، بروشرز، اور ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے متعلق خبرنامے کا بھرپور ذخیرہ موجود ہے ۔یہ ریپوزٹری مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے استعمال کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، جن میں ٹور آپریٹرز، صحافی، طلبہ، محققین، فلم ساز، مصنفین، انفلوئنسرز، مواد تخلیق کرنے والے، حکومت کے اہلکار اور سفیر شامل ہیں۔
کانٹینٹ ہب ، جو کہ نئے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا حصہ ہے، دنیا بھر میں سفری تجارت (ٹریول میڈیا، ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس) کے لیے ایک جگہ پر ناقابل یقین انڈیا پر درکار ہر چیز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسے آسان اور سہل بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی تمام مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل کوششوں میں ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کو وسعت دے سکیں۔ کانٹینٹ ہب کے پاس اس وقت تقریباً 5,000 مواد کے اثاثے ہیں۔ ذخیرے پر دستیاب مواد متعدد تنظیموں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، بشمول وزارت سیاحت، آثار قدیمہ کا سروے آف انڈیا، وزارت ثقافت اور دیگر۔
ناقابل یقین انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ایک سیاحتی مرکز ہے، ایک اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل حل ہے جو ہندوستان آنے والوں کے لیے سفر کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل مسافروں کو ان کے سفر کے ہر مرحلے پر، دریافت اور تحقیق سے لے کر منصوبہ بندی، بکنگ، سفر اور واپسی تک ضروری معلومات اور خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔
تجدید شدہ پورٹل مختلف مقامات، کشش، دستکاری، تہوار، سفری ڈائریاں، سفرنامے، اور مزید معلومات کی بڑی تعداد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ویڈیوز، تصاویر، اور ڈیجیٹل نقشے جیسا ملٹی میڈیا مواد شامل ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کی "بک یور ٹریول" کی خصوصیت پروازوں، ہوٹلوں، ٹیکسیوں، بسوں، اور تاریخی مقامات کی بکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ اضافی طور پر، ایک اے آئی پاورڈ چیٹ بوٹ ایک ورچوئل اسسٹنٹ کی طرح کام کرتا ہے جو سوالات کے جواب دینے اور مسافروں کو حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ دیگر خصوصیات میں موسم کی معلومات، ٹور آپریٹر کی تفصیلات، کرنسی کنورٹر، ہوائی اڈے کی معلومات، ویزا گائیڈ، اور مزید شامل ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت پورٹل کی بہتری اور ترقی جاری رکھے گی تاکہ نئے فیچرز شامل کیے جا سکیں، اضافی مواد کو کراوڈ سورسنگ کے ذریعے شامل کیا جا سکے، اور متعلقہ تنظیموں اور اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کو ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے مسلسل حوصلہ کا ذریعہ بنانا ہے جو "ناقابل یقین بھارت" کی تلاش میں ہیں۔