Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Incredible India Content Hub and Digital Portal
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, on the occasion of World Tourism Day, on 27th September, 2024 launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors.
The Content Hub, which is part of the new Incredible India digital portal intends to make it easy and convenient for travel trade (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe to access everything they might need on Incredible India at one place, so that they can amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The Content Hub has around 5,000 content assets currently. The content available on the repository is a product of a collaborative effort by multiple organizations, including the Ministry of Tourism, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture and others.
The Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India. The revamped portal offers essential information and services to travellers at every stage of their journey, from discovery and research to planning, booking, travelling, and return.
The revamped portal offers a wealth of information on destinations, attractions, crafts, festivals, travel diaries, itineraries, and more, utilizing multimedia content such as videos, images, and digital maps. The platform's ‘Book Your Travel’ feature provides booking facility for flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and monuments, thereby enhancing accessibility for travellers. Additionally, an AI-powered chatbot functions as a virtual assistant to answer queries and provide real-time information to travellers. Other features include weather information, tour operator details, currency converter, airport information, visa-guide, and more.
Ministry of Tourism will continue to improve and develop the portal to include new features, add additional content through crowdsourcing, and partner with relevant organisations and institutions to make the digital portal a continual source of inspiration for all those who search and seek Incredible India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया कंटेंट हब आणि डिजिटल पोर्टलचा केला शुभारंभ
27 SEP 2024 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 27 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी, जागतिक पर्यटन दिनानिमित्त इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया (अतुल्य भारत) डिजिटल पोर्टल (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) वर इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया कंटेंट हब सुरु केले.
इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया कंटेंट हब हे भारतातील पर्यटनाशी संबंधित उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या प्रतिमा, चित्रपट, माहितीपत्रके आणि वृत्तांचा समृद्ध संग्रह असलेले सर्वसमावेशक डिजिटल भांडार आहे. हे भांडार सहल आयोजक, पत्रकार, विद्यार्थी, संशोधक, चित्रपट निर्माते, लेखक, प्रभावी व्यक्ती, साहित्य सामग्रीचे निर्माते, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि राजदूत, यासारख्या विविध भागधारकांना उपयोगी ठरेल.
जगभरातील पर्यटन व्यापार (प्रवास माध्यम, सहल आयोजक, सहल एजंट) सुलभ आणि सोयीचा बनवणे हे नवीन स्वरूपातील इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टलचा भाग असलेल्या कंटेंट हबचे उद्दिष्ट असून, या ठिकाणी त्यांना आवश्यक असलेली सर्व माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध होईल, ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या सर्व विपणन आणि प्रचारात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे देशातील पर्यटनबाबत मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसार होईल. कंटेंट हब मध्ये सध्या सुमारे 5,000 माहितीचे साठे उपलब्ध आहेत. या भांडारात उपलब्ध असलेला आशय पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि इतर अनेक संस्थांच्या सहयोगी प्रयत्नांचे फलित आहे.
इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल हे पर्यटक-केंद्रित असून, एकच ठिकाणी सर्व माहिती उपलब्ध करणारे डिजिटल साधन असून, पर्यटकांना प्रवासाचा अविस्मरणीय अनुभव देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ते डिझाइन करण्यात आले आहे. सुधारित पोर्टल प्रवाशांना प्रवासाचे ठिकाण शोधणे, त्याबत संशोधन, नियोजन, बुकिंग, प्रवास आणि घरी परतणे, या त्यांच्या प्रवासाच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर, आवश्यक माहिती आणि सेवा देते.
सुधारित पोर्टल व्हिडिओ, प्रतिमा आणि डिजिटल नकाशे यांसारख्या मल्टीमीडिया सामग्रीचा वापर करून पर्यटन स्थळे, तिथली आकर्षणे, हस्तकला, उत्सव, प्रवाशांचे अनुभव, प्रवासाचे कार्यक्रम, यासारखी भरपूर माहिती देते. या व्यासपीठावरील ‘बुक युवर ट्रॅव्हल’, हे वैशिष्ट्य फ्लाइट, हॉटेल्स, कॅब, बस आणि स्मारकांसाठी बुकिंगची सुविधा प्रदान करते, ज्यामुळे प्रवाशांना या ठिकाणी सहज प्रवेश मिळतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांना अद्ययावत माहिती देण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित चॅटबॉट, आभासी सहाय्यक म्हणून काम करते. याशिवाय, हवामानविषयक माहिती, सहल अयोजकाचे तपशील, करन्सी कनवर्टर, विमानतळाची माहिती, व्हिसा-मार्गदर्शन यासारखी अनेक वैशिष्ट्ये यामध्ये समाविष्ट आहेत.
क्राउडसोर्सिंगद्वारे पोर्टलवर अधिक माहिती जोडून, पोर्टलमध्ये सुधारणा करून ते विकसित करण्याचा, तसेच संबंधित संस्था आणि संस्थांबरोबर भागीदारी करून, इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया म्हणजेच अतुल्य भारताचा शोध घेणाऱ्या सर्वांसाठी हे डिजिटल पोर्टल प्रेरणास्रोत बनवण्याचा पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा प्रयत्न आहे.