Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Incredible India Content Hub and Digital Portal
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, on the occasion of World Tourism Day, on 27th September, 2024 launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors.
The Content Hub, which is part of the new Incredible India digital portal intends to make it easy and convenient for travel trade (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe to access everything they might need on Incredible India at one place, so that they can amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The Content Hub has around 5,000 content assets currently. The content available on the repository is a product of a collaborative effort by multiple organizations, including the Ministry of Tourism, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture and others.
The Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India. The revamped portal offers essential information and services to travellers at every stage of their journey, from discovery and research to planning, booking, travelling, and return.
The revamped portal offers a wealth of information on destinations, attractions, crafts, festivals, travel diaries, itineraries, and more, utilizing multimedia content such as videos, images, and digital maps. The platform's ‘Book Your Travel’ feature provides booking facility for flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and monuments, thereby enhancing accessibility for travellers. Additionally, an AI-powered chatbot functions as a virtual assistant to answer queries and provide real-time information to travellers. Other features include weather information, tour operator details, currency converter, airport information, visa-guide, and more.
Ministry of Tourism will continue to improve and develop the portal to include new features, add additional content through crowdsourcing, and partner with relevant organisations and institutions to make the digital portal a continual source of inspiration for all those who search and seek Incredible India.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਲਡ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.incredibleindia.gov.in/) ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਮੇਜ਼ਿਸ, ਬ੍ਰੋਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਲੈਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ, ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਫਿਲਮ ਮੇਕਰਸ, ਲੇਖਕ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ, (ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਸ, ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਟ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ। ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਰੀਬ 5,000 ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਏਸੈੱਟਸ ਹਨ। ਰਿਪੌਜਿਟਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਰਕਿਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ –ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ, ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਐਕਸਪੀਰੀਅੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁੱਹਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਇਮੇਜ਼ਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੈਪਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਕਰਾਫਟਸ, ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਜ਼, ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਡਾਇਰੀਜ਼, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ‘ਬੁੱਕ ਯੌਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ’ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ, ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਕੈਬ, ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਚੈਟਬੋਟ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ,ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਡਿਟੇਲ, ਕਰੰਸੀ ਕੰਵਰਟਰ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਗਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਰਾਉਡਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।