Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Incredible India Content Hub and Digital Portal
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, on the occasion of World Tourism Day, on 27th September, 2024 launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors.
The Content Hub, which is part of the new Incredible India digital portal intends to make it easy and convenient for travel trade (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe to access everything they might need on Incredible India at one place, so that they can amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. The Content Hub has around 5,000 content assets currently. The content available on the repository is a product of a collaborative effort by multiple organizations, including the Ministry of Tourism, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture and others.
The Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric, one-stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India. The revamped portal offers essential information and services to travellers at every stage of their journey, from discovery and research to planning, booking, travelling, and return.
The revamped portal offers a wealth of information on destinations, attractions, crafts, festivals, travel diaries, itineraries, and more, utilizing multimedia content such as videos, images, and digital maps. The platform's ‘Book Your Travel’ feature provides booking facility for flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and monuments, thereby enhancing accessibility for travellers. Additionally, an AI-powered chatbot functions as a virtual assistant to answer queries and provide real-time information to travellers. Other features include weather information, tour operator details, currency converter, airport information, visa-guide, and more.
Ministry of Tourism will continue to improve and develop the portal to include new features, add additional content through crowdsourcing, and partner with relevant organisations and institutions to make the digital portal a continual source of inspiration for all those who search and seek Incredible India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब और डिजिटल पोर्टल शुरू किया
27 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 27 सितंबर 2024 को विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर नए सिरे से तैयार किए गए अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) पर अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब शुरू किया। अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब एक व्यापक डिजिटल संग्रह है। इसमें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध संग्रह है। यह संग्रह विभिन्न हितधारकों के उपयोग के लिए है। इसमें टूर ऑपरेटर, पत्रकार, छात्र, शोधकर्ता, फिल्म निर्माता, लेखक, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति, सामग्री निर्माता, सरकारी अधिकारी और राजदूत शामिल हैं।
कंटेंट हब नए अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य दुनिया भर में यात्रा व्यापार (यात्रा मीडिया, टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट) के लिए अतुल्य भारत पर अपनी ज़रूरत की हर चीज़ को एक ही स्थान पर एक्सेस करना आसान और सुविधाजनक बनाना है। इससे वे अपने सभी मार्केटिंग और प्रचार प्रयासों में अतुल्य भारत को बढ़ावा दे सकें। कंटेंट हब में वर्तमान में लगभग 5,000 कंटेंट एसेट हैं। रिपॉजिटरी पर उपलब्ध कंटेंट कई संगठनों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का परिणाम है। इसमें पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अन्य शामिल हैं।
अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल एक पर्यटक-केंद्रित, वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल समाधान है जिसे भारत आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए यात्रा के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। नया पोर्टल यात्रियों को उनकी यात्रा के हर चरण में, खोज और शोध से लेकर योजना, बुकिंग, यात्रा और वापसी तक आवश्यक जानकारी और सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है।
नया पोर्टल वीडियो, छवियों और डिजिटल मानचित्रों जैसी मल्टीमीडिया सामग्री का उपयोग करके आकर्षणों, शिल्प, त्योहारों, यात्रा डायरी, यात्रा कार्यक्रम और बहुत कुछ के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की 'बुक योर ट्रैवल' सुविधा उड़ानों, होटलों, कैब, बसों और स्मारकों के लिए बुकिंग सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इससे यात्रियों सुविधा होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने और यात्रियों को रियल टाइम जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक वर्चुअल सहायक के रूप में कार्य करता है। अन्य सुविधाओं में मौसम की जानकारी, टूर ऑपरेटर विवरण, मुद्रा परिवर्तक, हवाई अड्डे की जानकारी, वीज़ा-गाइड और बहुत कुछ शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय डिजिटल पोर्टल को अतुल्य भारत की खोज करने वाले सभी लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का एक निरंतर स्रोत बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए है। इनमे नई सुविधाओं को शामिल करना, क्राउडसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त सामग्री जोड़ने के लिए संगठनों और संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर पोर्टल में सुधार और विकास कार्य शामिल है।