Ministry of Power
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Undertakes Series of Swachhata Initiatives in New Delhi
27 SEP 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024" campaign, launched by the Government of India with the theme ‘Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata,’ the Ministry of Power has organized various activities to integrate cleanliness into daily life.
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC), under the initiative, has actively participated by organizing a series of cleanliness drives and public health activities aimed at promoting hygiene and safety in high-traffic public spaces. These activities were carried out in key locations across New Delhi and Bhopal, reaffirming PFC's dedication to contributing to a cleaner and safer environment for all.
One of the major initiatives led by PFC was a cleanliness drive outside Shivaji Bridge Railway Station in New Delhi. High-footfall public spaces like this often face waste accumulation, and PFC’s efforts helped significantly improve the cleanliness of the station’s surroundings.
In addition, PFC distributed safety kits to street vendors in Connaught Place, one of the busiest commercial hubs in Delhi, as part of the "Swachh Food Street" initiative. These kits, consisting of face masks, hair masks, gloves, and sanitizers, were provided to encourage vendors to maintain hygiene while serving the public, contributing to better food safety and health standards in the area.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے نئی دہلی میں سلسلے وار سوچھتا پہل کی شروعات کی ہے۔
27 SEP 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2024’’ مہم جسے بھارتی حکومت نے‘‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا’’ کے موضوع سے شروع کی ہے کہ ایک حصے کے طور پر بجلی کی وزارت نے صفائی کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی) نے اس پہل کے تحت صفائی مہم اور صحت عامہ کے متعلق سلسلے وار سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرکے فعال طور پر اس مہم میں حصہ لیا ہے جس کا مقصد زیادہ ٹریفک والی عوامی جگہوں پر حفظان صحت اور حفاظت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں نئی ​​دہلی اور بھوپال کے اہم مقامات پر انجام دی گئیں، جس سے پی ایف سی کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے صاف ستھرا اور محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
پی ایف سی کے زیرقیادت صفائی مہم سے وابستہ اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک نئی دہلی میں شیواجی برج ریلوے اسٹیشن کے باہر انجام دی گئی صفائی مہم ہے۔ اس طرح کی مصروف ترین عوامی جگہوں کو اکثر و بیشتر فضلے کے جمع ہوجانے کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، اورپی ایف سی کی صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں نے اسٹیشن کے اطراف کی صفائی کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں مدد کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایف سی نے ‘‘سوچھ فوڈ اسٹریٹ’’ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دہلی کے مصروف ترین تجارتی مرکز، کناٹ پلیس میں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز میں حفاظتی کٹس تقسیم کیں۔یہ حفاظتی کٹس چہرے کے ماسک، بالوں کے ماسک، دستانے اور سینیٹائزر پر مشتمل ہے، یہ کٹس عوام کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے دوران دکانداروں کو حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے فراہم کی گئی تھیں، جس سے علاقے میں خوراک کی حفاظت اور صحت کے بہتر معیار کی دستیابی میں تعاون فراہم کی جائے گی۔