நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சேமிப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் 100 நாள் சாதனைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் (எஃப்சிஐ) பொது-தனியார் கூட்டு மாதிரியின் கீழ் பல அதிநவீன திட்டங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவின் உணவு தானிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை நவீனமயமாக்குவதிலும், திறமையான மற்றும் நீடித்த சேமிப்பு மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் இயக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
எஃப்.சி..யின் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் சமீபத்திய கூடுதலாக, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உத்தி ரீதியாக அமைந்துள்ள ஆறு செயல்பாட்டு சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளும் அடங்கும். வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம், நிதி, சொந்தம் மற்றும் இயக்குதல் அல்லது வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம், நிதி, இயக்குதல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றம் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தனியார் முதலீட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு தற்போது முழுமையாக செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
இந்தக் களஞ்சியங்கள் பல்வேறு முக்கிய வழிகளில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்:
1. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு திறன்
2. சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு
3. குறைக்கப்பட்ட இழப்புகள்
4. திறமையான கையாளுதல் மற்றும் மொத்த சேமிப்பு
5. தானியங்கி அமைப்புகள்
6. சேமிக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்களின் சிறந்த தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
7. ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புகளுடன் கட்டப்பட்டது,
8. இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் இறக்குதலுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வசதிகள்
9. குறைந்த இயக்க செலவுகள்
இந்த திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து முயற்சிகள் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் எஃப்.சி..யின் பரந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
இந்தக் களஞ்சியங்கள் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது தானியங்களை சிறப்பாக பாதுகாப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது, இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்கிறது மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொள்முதல் வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) strengthens Storage and Transportation Infrastructure with Silo Projects
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 Days Achievements of Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully developed several state-of-the-art silo projects under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. These projects mark a significant step in modernizing India’s food grain supply chain, ensuring efficient and sustainable storage and movement of essential commodities.
The latest addition to FCI’s infrastructure includes six operational silos strategically located in different regions of the country. These silo projects, built on a Design, Build, Finance, Own & Operate (DBFOO) or Design, Build, Finance, Operate & Transfer (DBFOT) basis, have been developed with private investment and are now fully operational.
Key Highlights of the Silo Projects:
1. Darbhanga Silo Project (Bihar):
Developed under the DBFOO model by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Darbhanga) Ltd., this project includes a 50,000 MT storage capacity and a dedicated railway siding. It was completed in Commissioned in April 2024 and is now fully operational.
1. Samastipur Silo Project (Bihar):
Similar to the Darbhanga project, this silo in Samastipur was developed by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Samastipur) Ltd. with a 50,000 MT capacity. Completed in May 2024, the facility is now operational.
1. Sahnewal Silo Project (Punjab):
Developed under the DBFOT model by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Ludhiana) Pvt. Ltd., this project features a 50,000 MT capacity and supports local farmers by improving grain procurement and storage efficiency in Punjab. The project was completed in May 2024.
1. Baroda Silo Project (Gujarat):
With a 50,000 MT storage capacity, the Baroda Silo was completed in May 2024 by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Baroda) Pvt. Ltd. and is operational, enhancing grain storage capabilities in the region.
1. Chheheratta Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Amritsar, this facility was developed by M/s NCML Chhehretta Pvt. Ltd. with a 50,000 MT storage capacity. Completed in May 2024, it now provides essential storage for grains procured from farmers in the region.
1. Batala Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Gurdaspur, the Batala Silo project, developed by M/s NCML Batala Pvt. Ltd., was completed in June 2024. With a 50,000 MT capacity, it further enhances FCI’s storage infrastructure in the region, benefiting numerous local farmers.
These silos will significantly enhance the Food Corporation of India (FCI)'s ability to ensure food security in several critical ways:
1. Enhanced Storage Capacity
2. Better Preservation
3. Reduced Losses
4. Efficient Handling and Bulk Storage
5. Automated Systems
6. Enables better quality control of stored grains.
7. Built with integrated rail and road transportation links,
8. Facilities designed for mechanized bulk loading and unloading
9. Lower Operating Costs
These silo projects and transportation initiatives are part of FCI’s broader efforts to ensure food security and reduce losses by improving storage and transportation infrastructure. The silos are equipped with modern technology, ensuring better preservation of grains, reducing losses, and supporting farmers by providing improved procurement facilities.