Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) strengthens Storage and Transportation Infrastructure with Silo Projects
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 Days Achievements of Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully developed several state-of-the-art silo projects under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. These projects mark a significant step in modernizing India’s food grain supply chain, ensuring efficient and sustainable storage and movement of essential commodities.
The latest addition to FCI’s infrastructure includes six operational silos strategically located in different regions of the country. These silo projects, built on a Design, Build, Finance, Own & Operate (DBFOO) or Design, Build, Finance, Operate & Transfer (DBFOT) basis, have been developed with private investment and are now fully operational.
Key Highlights of the Silo Projects:
1. Darbhanga Silo Project (Bihar):
Developed under the DBFOO model by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Darbhanga) Ltd., this project includes a 50,000 MT storage capacity and a dedicated railway siding. It was completed in Commissioned in April 2024 and is now fully operational.
1. Samastipur Silo Project (Bihar):
Similar to the Darbhanga project, this silo in Samastipur was developed by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Samastipur) Ltd. with a 50,000 MT capacity. Completed in May 2024, the facility is now operational.
1. Sahnewal Silo Project (Punjab):
Developed under the DBFOT model by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Ludhiana) Pvt. Ltd., this project features a 50,000 MT capacity and supports local farmers by improving grain procurement and storage efficiency in Punjab. The project was completed in May 2024.
1. Baroda Silo Project (Gujarat):
With a 50,000 MT storage capacity, the Baroda Silo was completed in May 2024 by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Baroda) Pvt. Ltd. and is operational, enhancing grain storage capabilities in the region.
1. Chheheratta Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Amritsar, this facility was developed by M/s NCML Chhehretta Pvt. Ltd. with a 50,000 MT storage capacity. Completed in May 2024, it now provides essential storage for grains procured from farmers in the region.
1. Batala Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Gurdaspur, the Batala Silo project, developed by M/s NCML Batala Pvt. Ltd., was completed in June 2024. With a 50,000 MT capacity, it further enhances FCI’s storage infrastructure in the region, benefiting numerous local farmers.
These silos will significantly enhance the Food Corporation of India (FCI)'s ability to ensure food security in several critical ways:
1. Enhanced Storage Capacity
2. Better Preservation
3. Reduced Losses
4. Efficient Handling and Bulk Storage
5. Automated Systems
6. Enables better quality control of stored grains.
7. Built with integrated rail and road transportation links,
8. Facilities designed for mechanized bulk loading and unloading
9. Lower Operating Costs
These silo projects and transportation initiatives are part of FCI’s broader efforts to ensure food security and reduce losses by improving storage and transportation infrastructure. The silos are equipped with modern technology, ensuring better preservation of grains, reducing losses, and supporting farmers by providing improved procurement facilities.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سائلو پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایف سی آئی) اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مستحکم کیا
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی 100 دن کی کامیابیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ(پی پی پی) کے تحت کئی جدید ترین سائلو پروجیکٹس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کے غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین کو جدید بنانےموثر اور پائیدار ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ضروری اشیاء کی نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ایف سی آئی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تازہ ترین اضافے میں چھ آپریشنل سائلوز شامل ہیں جو حکمت عملی سے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ سائلو پروجیکٹس جو ڈیزائن، تعمیر، فنانس، اون اینڈ آپریٹ(ڈی بی ایف او او) یہ پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن، تعمیر، فنانس، آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر بنائے گئے ، نجی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیے گئے اور اب مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سائلو پروجیکٹس کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1.دربھنگہ سائلو پروجیکٹ (بہار):
میسرز اڈانی ایگری لاجسٹکس (دربھنگہ) لمیٹیڈ کی جانب سے ڈی بی ایف او او کے تحت اس پروجیکٹ میں 50000(پچاس ہزار) میٹرک ٹن اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت ایک ریلوے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔یہ پروجیکٹ اپریل 2024 میں شروع ہوگیا اور اب پوری طرح سے جاری ہے۔
2.سمستی پور سائلو پروجیکٹ (بہار):
دربھنگہ پروجیکٹ کی طرح، سمستی پور میں بھی اس سائلو کو میسرز اڈانی ایگری لاجسٹکس (سمستی پور) لمیٹڈ نے 50,000 (پچاس ہزار) میٹرک ٹین کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ مئی 2024 میں مکمل ہونے والا یہ پروجیکٹ اب کام کر رہا ہے۔
3.ساہنوال سائلو پراجیکٹ (پنجاب):
میسرز لیپ ایگری لاجسٹکس(لدھیانہ )پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ ڈی بی ایف او ٹی ماڈل کے تحت تیار کئے گئے اس پروجیکٹ کی صلاحیت 50000(پچاس ہزار ) میٹرک ٹن ہے ، یہ پنجاب میں اناج کی خریداری اور اسٹور کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بہتری کرکے مقامی کسانوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مئی 2024میں مکمل ہوا ہے۔
4.بڑودہ سائلو پروجیکٹ (گجرات):
50,000 (پچاس ہزار ) میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، بڑودہ سائلو کو مئی 2024 میں میسرز لیپ ایگری لاجسٹکس (بڑودہ) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے مکمل کیا تھا،جو خطے میں اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔
5.چھیہرٹہ سائلو پروجیکٹ (پنجاب):
50000(پچاس ہزار ) میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ امرتسر میں واقع یہ پروجیکٹ میسرز این سی ایم ایل چھہیرٹہ نے مئی 2024میں تیار کیا تھا۔اب یہ خطے میں کسانوں سے خریدے گئے اناج کے لیے ضروری اسٹور فراہم کرتا ہے۔
5.بٹالہ سائلو پروجیکٹ (پنجاب):
گورداسپور میں واقع ہے، بٹالہ سائلو پروجیکٹ جسے میسرز این سی ایم ایل بٹالہ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے تیار کیا ہے، جوجون 2024 میں مکمل ہواتھا۔ 50,000 (پچاس ہزار) میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت کے ساتھ یہ خطے میں ایف سی آئی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے متعدد مقامی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
یہ سائلوز فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کی کئی اہم طریقوں سے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے:
1. اسٹور کرنے کی بہتر صلاحیت
2. بہتر تحفظ
• III. کم نقصانات
1. موثر ہینڈلنگ اور بلک اسٹوریج
2. خودکار نظام
3. ذخیرہ شدہ اناج کے بہتر کوالٹی کنٹرول کو قابل بناتا ہے
4. مربوط ریل اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ لنکس کے ساتھ بنایا
5. مشینی بلک لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ کے لیے تیار کردہ سہولیات
6. کم آپریٹنگ اخراجات
یہ سائلو پروجیکٹس اور نقل و حمل کے اقدامات ایف سی آئی کی خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنا کر نقصانات کو کم کرنے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ سائلوز جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں، جو اناج کے بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، نقصانات کو کم کرتے ہیں اور خریداری کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرکے کسانوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔