Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) strengthens Storage and Transportation Infrastructure with Silo Projects
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 Days Achievements of Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully developed several state-of-the-art silo projects under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. These projects mark a significant step in modernizing India’s food grain supply chain, ensuring efficient and sustainable storage and movement of essential commodities.
The latest addition to FCI’s infrastructure includes six operational silos strategically located in different regions of the country. These silo projects, built on a Design, Build, Finance, Own & Operate (DBFOO) or Design, Build, Finance, Operate & Transfer (DBFOT) basis, have been developed with private investment and are now fully operational.
Key Highlights of the Silo Projects:
1. Darbhanga Silo Project (Bihar):
Developed under the DBFOO model by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Darbhanga) Ltd., this project includes a 50,000 MT storage capacity and a dedicated railway siding. It was completed in Commissioned in April 2024 and is now fully operational.
1. Samastipur Silo Project (Bihar):
Similar to the Darbhanga project, this silo in Samastipur was developed by M/s Adani Agri Logistics (Samastipur) Ltd. with a 50,000 MT capacity. Completed in May 2024, the facility is now operational.
1. Sahnewal Silo Project (Punjab):
Developed under the DBFOT model by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Ludhiana) Pvt. Ltd., this project features a 50,000 MT capacity and supports local farmers by improving grain procurement and storage efficiency in Punjab. The project was completed in May 2024.
1. Baroda Silo Project (Gujarat):
With a 50,000 MT storage capacity, the Baroda Silo was completed in May 2024 by M/s Leap Agri Logistics (Baroda) Pvt. Ltd. and is operational, enhancing grain storage capabilities in the region.
1. Chheheratta Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Amritsar, this facility was developed by M/s NCML Chhehretta Pvt. Ltd. with a 50,000 MT storage capacity. Completed in May 2024, it now provides essential storage for grains procured from farmers in the region.
1. Batala Silo Project (Punjab):
Located in Gurdaspur, the Batala Silo project, developed by M/s NCML Batala Pvt. Ltd., was completed in June 2024. With a 50,000 MT capacity, it further enhances FCI’s storage infrastructure in the region, benefiting numerous local farmers.
These silos will significantly enhance the Food Corporation of India (FCI)'s ability to ensure food security in several critical ways:
1. Enhanced Storage Capacity
2. Better Preservation
3. Reduced Losses
4. Efficient Handling and Bulk Storage
5. Automated Systems
6. Enables better quality control of stored grains.
7. Built with integrated rail and road transportation links,
8. Facilities designed for mechanized bulk loading and unloading
9. Lower Operating Costs
These silo projects and transportation initiatives are part of FCI’s broader efforts to ensure food security and reduce losses by improving storage and transportation infrastructure. The silos are equipped with modern technology, ensuring better preservation of grains, reducing losses, and supporting farmers by providing improved procurement facilities.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने साइलो परियोजनाओं के साथ भंडारण और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया
27 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की 100 दिन की उपलब्धियों के रूप में, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत कई अत्याधुनिक साइलो परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। ये परियोजनाएं भारत की खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को आधुनिक बनाने, आवश्यक वस्तुओं के कुशल और टिकाऊ भंडारण और परिवहन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
एफसीआई के बुनियादी ढांचे में नवीनतम संकलन के रूप में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित छह परिचालन साइलो शामिल हैं। डिजाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, स्वामित्व और संचालन (डीबीएफओओ) या डिजाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, संचालन और हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) के आधार पर निर्मित ये साइलो परियोजनाएं निजी निवेश से विकसित की गई हैं और अब पूरी तरह से संचालित हैं।
साइलो परियोजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. दरभंगा साइलो परियोजना (बिहार):
मेसर्स अडानी एग्री लॉजिस्टिक्स (दरभंगा) लिमिटेड द्वारा डीबीएफओओ मॉडल के तहत विकसित इस परियोजना में 50,000 मीट्रिक टन भंडारण क्षमता और एक समर्पित रेलवे साइडिंग शामिल है। इसे अप्रैल 2024 में पूरा किया गया और अब यह पूरी तरह से संचालित है।
1. समस्तीपुर साइलो परियोजना (बिहार):
दरभंगा परियोजना के अनुरूप, समस्तीपुर में इस साइलो को मेसर्स अडानी एग्री लॉजिस्टिक्स (समस्तीपुर) लिमिटेड द्वारा 50,000 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता के साथ विकसित किया गया था। मई 2024 में पूरा होने के बाद यह परियोजना अब शुरू हो गई है।
1. साहनेवाल साइलो परियोजना (पंजाब):
मेसर्स लीप एग्री लॉजिस्टिक्स (लुधियाना) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा डीबीएफओटी मॉडल के तहत विकसित इस परियोजना की क्षमता 50,000 मीट्रिक टन है तथा यह पंजाब में अनाज की खरीद और भंडारण क्षमता में सुधार करके स्थानीय किसानों की सहायता करती है। यह परियोजना मई 2024 में पूरी हुई।
1. बड़ौदा साइलो परियोजना (गुजरात):
बड़ौदा साइलो को मई 2024 में मेसर्स लीप एग्री लॉजिस्टिक्स (बड़ौदा) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा पूरा किया गया और इसकी भंडारण क्षमता 50,000 मीट्रिक टन है। इससे क्षेत्र में अनाज भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है।
1. छेहरटा साइलो परियोजना (पंजाब):
मेसर्स एनसीएमएल छेहरटा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने अमृतसर में इसे विकसित किया है और इसकी भंडारण क्षमता 50,000 मीट्रिक टन है। मई 2024 में पूरी हुई यह परियोजना अब क्षेत्र में किसानों से खरीदे गए अनाज के लिए आवश्यक भंडारण प्रदान करती है।
1. बटाला साइलो परियोजना (पंजाब):
गुरदासपुर में स्थित बटाला साइलो परियोजना, मेसर्स एनसीएमएल बटाला प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित की गई है और इसका काम जून 2024 में पूरा हो गया। 50,000 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता के साथ, यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में एफसीआई के भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे को और बढ़ाता है, जिससे कई स्थानीय किसानों को लाभ होता है। ये साइलो कई महत्वपूर्ण तरीकों से खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) की क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएँगे:
1. भंडारण क्षमता में बढ़ोत्‍तरी
2. बेहतर संरक्षण
3. नुकसान में कमी
4. कुशल प्रबंधन और थोक भंडारण
5. स्वचालित प्रणाली
6. भंडारित अनाज के बेहतर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को सक्षम बनाती है।
7. एकीकृत रेल और सड़क परिवहन संपर्क के साथ निर्मित
8. मशीनीकृत थोक लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई सुविधाएं
9. परिचालन लागत में कमी
ये साइलो परियोजनाएँ और परिवहन पहल खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भंडारण और परिवहन बुनियादी ढाँचे में सुधार करके नुकसान को कम करने की दिशा में एफसीआई के अपनाए गए व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। ये साइलो आधुनिक तकनीक से लैस हैं, जो अनाज के बेहतर संरक्षण, नुकसान को कम करने और बेहतर खरीद सुविधाएँ प्रदान करके किसानों का समर्थन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।