Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology conducted ‘Mass Scale Cleanliness Drive’, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, and ‘Cleanliness Awareness’ under Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology has conducted “Mass Scale Cleanliness drive” wherein hundreds of the Department’s employees participated. With a commitment towards “Keep our Nation Clean”, the market area near Dayal Singh College, Lodhi Road, New Delhi was cleaned by DBT’s staff.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology led this mass cleanliness drive. Joint Secretary, DBT motivated the staff to do deep cleaning especially at the black spot area. She made the people in and around the market place aware of the benefits of the cleanliness and motivated for a commitment on “Na Gandagi Failayenge, Na Failane Denge.”
With the concept to make the country- Clean and Green, plantation activity was also organised under the program – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, by the Secretary, DBT and other officers near JLN Stadium Metro Station, New Delhi. The Campaign is being monitored by the senior officers from time to time. Further Joint Secretary, DBT has taken a review meeting regarding progress of preparation/implementation of the activities declared by the divisions/scientific cadre units of DBT and its autonomous institutions & PSUs.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 आणि विशेष मोहीम 4.0 अंतर्गत जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने 'व्यापक प्रमाणावरील स्वच्छता मोहीम','एक पेड माँ के नाम' आणि ‘स्वच्छता जनजागृती' विषयक उपक्रम आयोजित केले
27 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने आयोजित केलेल्या 'मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील स्वच्छता मोहीमेत' विभागातील शंभरहून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी 'आपले राष्ट्र स्वच्छ ठेऊया' या वचनबद्धतेनुसार नवी दिल्लीतील लोधी रोड परिसरातील दयाल सिंग महाविद्यालयाजवळील मार्केट परिसराची स्वच्छता केली.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिवांनी या सामूहिक स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व केले. तर सहसचिवांनी कर्मचाऱ्यांना विशेषतः ब्लॅक स्पॉट भागात खोल साफसफाई करण्यास प्रवृत्त केले. त्यांनी बाजार परिसरातील लोकांना स्वच्छतेचे महत्व पटवून दिले आणि "आम्ही अस्वच्छता करणार नाही, आणि करू देणार नाही" अशी शपथ दिली.
देशाला हरित आणि स्वच्छ करण्याच्या संकल्पनेनुसार या उपक्रमांतर्गत नवी दिल्लीत जेएलएन स्टेडियम मेट्रो स्टेशनजवळ जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' या वृक्षारोपण उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी या कार्यक्रमावर वेळोवेळी स्वतः लक्ष ठेवले. याशिवाय जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सहसचिवांनी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि त्याच्या स्वायत्त संस्था आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांच्या विभाग/वैज्ञानिक संवर्गाने घोषित केलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या तयारी/अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीबाबत आढावा बैठक घेतली.