Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology conducted ‘Mass Scale Cleanliness Drive’, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, and ‘Cleanliness Awareness’ under Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology has conducted “Mass Scale Cleanliness drive” wherein hundreds of the Department’s employees participated. With a commitment towards “Keep our Nation Clean”, the market area near Dayal Singh College, Lodhi Road, New Delhi was cleaned by DBT’s staff.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology led this mass cleanliness drive. Joint Secretary, DBT motivated the staff to do deep cleaning especially at the black spot area. She made the people in and around the market place aware of the benefits of the cleanliness and motivated for a commitment on “Na Gandagi Failayenge, Na Failane Denge.”
With the concept to make the country- Clean and Green, plantation activity was also organised under the program – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, by the Secretary, DBT and other officers near JLN Stadium Metro Station, New Delhi. The Campaign is being monitored by the senior officers from time to time. Further Joint Secretary, DBT has taken a review meeting regarding progress of preparation/implementation of the activities declared by the divisions/scientific cadre units of DBT and its autonomous institutions & PSUs.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தூய்மையே சேவை, சிறப்பு தூய்மை இயக்கம், தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கங்களில் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தீவிரப் பங்கேற்பு
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை "பெரிய அளவிலான மக்கள் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை" நடத்துகிறது. இத்துறை நடத்திய தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஊழியர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். "நமது தேசத்தை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருப்போம்" என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன், புதுதில்லி, லோதி சாலையில் சந்தைப் பகுதி உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஊழியர்களால் தூய்மைப் படுத்தப்பட்டது.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் இதில் பங்கேற்று இந்த தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்தினார்.
நாட்டைத் தூய்மையானதாகவும், பசுமையானதாகவும் மாற்றும் கோட்பாட்டுடன், புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதான மெட்ரோ நிலையம் அருகே உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலர் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரிகள் "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர். இந்தப் பணி அவ்வப்போது உயர் அதிகாரிகளால் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பிற பிரிவுகள், தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்கனவே தூய்மை இயக்கங்களின் கீழ் அறிவித்த நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமும் நடைபெற்றது.