Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology conducted ‘Mass Scale Cleanliness Drive’, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, and ‘Cleanliness Awareness’ under Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology has conducted “Mass Scale Cleanliness drive” wherein hundreds of the Department’s employees participated. With a commitment towards “Keep our Nation Clean”, the market area near Dayal Singh College, Lodhi Road, New Delhi was cleaned by DBT’s staff.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology led this mass cleanliness drive. Joint Secretary, DBT motivated the staff to do deep cleaning especially at the black spot area. She made the people in and around the market place aware of the benefits of the cleanliness and motivated for a commitment on “Na Gandagi Failayenge, Na Failane Denge.”
With the concept to make the country- Clean and Green, plantation activity was also organised under the program – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, by the Secretary, DBT and other officers near JLN Stadium Metro Station, New Delhi. The Campaign is being monitored by the senior officers from time to time. Further Joint Secretary, DBT has taken a review meeting regarding progress of preparation/implementation of the activities declared by the divisions/scientific cadre units of DBT and its autonomous institutions & PSUs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत ‘विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान’ ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ और ‘स्वच्छता जागरुकता’ का आयोजन किया
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने एक विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विभाग के हजारों कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। देश को स्वच्छ रखने की प्रतिबद्ता के साथ डीबीटी कर्मचारियों ने नई दिल्ली स्थित दयाल सिंह कालेज और लोदी रोड के निकट बाजारों की सफाई की।
बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के सचिव ने इस विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। डीबीटी के संयुक्त सचिव ने कर्मचारियों को ब्लैक स्पॉट क्षेत्र की विशेष रुप से गहरी सफाई के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने बाजारों और निकट के क्षेत्रो में लोगों को स्वच्छता के लाभों के प्रति जागरुक किया और उन्हें “ना गंदगी फैलाएंगे, ना फैलाने देंगे” के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के लिए प्रेरित किया।
देश को स्वच्छ और हरित बनाने की धारणा प्रेरित होकर डीबीटी सचिव और अन्य अधिकारियों ने जेएनएल स्टेडियम मेट्रो स्टेडियम के निकट “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि का आयोजन भी किया। इस अभियान की वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर निगरानी की गई। इसके साथ ही संयुक्त सचिव, डीबीटी ने डीबीटी के खंड/वैज्ञानिक कॉडर यूनिट और इसके स्वायत्तशासी संस्थानों और पीएसयू द्वारा घोषित तैयारियों/कार्यान्वयन संबंधी गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक भी की।