Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology conducted ‘Mass Scale Cleanliness Drive’, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, and ‘Cleanliness Awareness’ under Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology has conducted “Mass Scale Cleanliness drive” wherein hundreds of the Department’s employees participated. With a commitment towards “Keep our Nation Clean”, the market area near Dayal Singh College, Lodhi Road, New Delhi was cleaned by DBT’s staff.
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology led this mass cleanliness drive. Joint Secretary, DBT motivated the staff to do deep cleaning especially at the black spot area. She made the people in and around the market place aware of the benefits of the cleanliness and motivated for a commitment on “Na Gandagi Failayenge, Na Failane Denge.”
With the concept to make the country- Clean and Green, plantation activity was also organised under the program – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, by the Secretary, DBT and other officers near JLN Stadium Metro Station, New Delhi. The Campaign is being monitored by the senior officers from time to time. Further Joint Secretary, DBT has taken a review meeting regarding progress of preparation/implementation of the activities declared by the divisions/scientific cadre units of DBT and its autonomous institutions & PSUs.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا- 2024 اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم،’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘، اور ’صفائی بیداری‘ مہم کا انعقاد کیا
27 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے ’’بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم" کا انعقاد کیا جس میں محکمہ کے سینکڑوں ملازمین نے حصہ لیا۔ "ہمارے ملک کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں‘‘کے عزم کے ساتھ، دیال سنگھ کالج، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی کے قریب بازار کے علاقے کو ڈی بی ٹی کے عملے نے صاف کیا۔
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری نے اس بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی نے عملے کو خاص طور پر بلیک اسپاٹ ایریا میں گہری صفائی کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے بازار میں اور اس کے آس پاس کے لوگوں کو صفائی کے فوائد سے آگاہ کیا اور ’’نا گندگی پھیلائیں گے، نہ پھیلانے دیں گے‘‘کے عزم کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ملک کو صاف اور سرسبز بنانے کے تصور کے ساتھ، جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میٹرو اسٹیشن، نئی دہلی کے قریب سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی اور دیگر افسران کے ذریعہ پروگرام - "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے تحت شجرکاری کی سرگرمی بھی منعقد کی گئی۔ اس مہم کی نگرانی سینئر افسران وقتاً فوقتاً کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی نے، ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں اورپی ایس یوز کے ڈویژنوں/سائنسی کیڈر یونٹوں کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ سرگرمیوں کی تیاری/عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔