Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Russian-Indian Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems meets in Moscow, Russia
26 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the Russian-Indian Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems was held in Moscow, Russia on Wednesday (24 September 2024). The meeting was chaired jointly by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways of the Republic of India and Mr. Dmitry Zverev, State Secretary and Deputy Minister of Road Transport of the Russian Federation.
The two sides discussed ways to facilitate the exchange and sharing of the information in the areas of improving technologies and materials in road and bridge construction and promote joint research in these fields. Opportunities to develop mutual investments in highways and transport infrastructure related programs/projects, was also discussed in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Russian party proposed for implementation in the territory of the Republic of India and investment project “Barrier-free toll collection system based on satellite navigation technology” developed on the basis of the latest Russian and Indian technologies in the field of satellite navigation, telecommunications and information technologies. Whereas Indian side proposed that NHAI is considering multiparty interoperable system for “Barrier-free Toll collection system based on satellite navigation technology”. India would be issuing bids in Transparent manner in which all leading global players are encouraged to participate including Russian companies.
The Parties noted the mutual interest in the issues of cooperation in the field of high technologies, including unmanned and highly automated transport and considered it advisable for the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways of India to exchange experience on practical solutions to organize freight transportation on public roads using highly automated vehicles, including those moving in autonomous mode.
Both the Sides have agreed to explore possibility of cooperation between Russian University of Transport and Indian Academy of Highways Engineers (IAHE) in the area of capacity building and exchange of knowledge.
CTWQ.jpeg)

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क और कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली पर रूसी-भारतीय कार्य समूह की रूस के मास्को में बैठक आयोजित हुई
26 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क और कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली पर रूसी-भारतीय कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक बुधवार (24 सितंबर 2024) को रूस के मॉस्को में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारतीय गणराज्य के सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन तथा रूसी संघ के राज्य सचिव और सड़क परिवहन उप मंत्री श्री दिमित्री ज्वेरेव ने संयुक्त रूप से की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सड़क और पुल निर्माण में प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों में सुधार के क्षेत्रों में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने और इन क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन देने के स्वरूपों के बारे में चर्चा की। बैठक में राजमार्गों और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों/परियोजनाओं में पारस्परिक निवेश विकसित करने के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान, रूसी पक्ष ने भारत गणराज्य के क्षेत्र में कार्यान्वयन और उपग्रह के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम रूसी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर विकसित नेविगेशन, दूरसंचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश परियोजना "उपग्रह नेविगेशन प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित बाधा मुक्त टोल संग्रह प्रणाली" का प्रस्ताव रखा। जबकि भारतीय पक्ष ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) "उपग्रह नेविगेशन तकनीक पर आधारित बाधा-मुक्त टोल संग्रह प्रणाली" के लिए बहुपक्षीय अंतरसंचालन प्रणाली पर विचार कर रहा है। भारत पारदर्शी तरीके से बोलियां जारी करेगा जिसमें रूसी कंपनियों सहित सभी प्रमुख वैश्विक कंपनियों को भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
दोनो पक्षों ने मानव रहित और अत्यधिक स्वचालित परिवहन सहित उच्च प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के मुद्दों में पारस्परिक रुचि पर ध्यान दिया और रूसी संघ के परिवहन मंत्रालय और भारत के सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के लिए स्वायत्त मोड में चलने वाले वाहनों सहित अत्यधिक स्वचालित वाहनों का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक सड़कों पर माल परिवहन को व्यवस्थित करने के व्यावहारिक समाधान पर अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करना उचित समझा।
दोनों पक्ष क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में रूसी परिवहन विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय राजमार्ग इंजीनियर्स अकादमी (आईएएचई) के बीच सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने पर भी सहमत हुए हैं।
CTWQ.jpeg)