Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the second half of FY 2024-25
26 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2024-25.
Out of Gross Market borrowing of 14.01 lakh crore budgeted for FY 2024-25, 6.61 lakh crore (47.2%) is planned to be borrowed in H2 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹20,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The gross market borrowing of ₹6.61 lakh crore shall be completed through 21 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (5.3%), 5-year (10.6%), 7-year (7.6%), 10-year (24.8%), 15-year (13.2%), 30-year (12.1%), 40-year (15.9%) and 50-year (10.6%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2024-25 is expected to be ₹19,000 crore for 13 weeks with issuance of ₹7,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹6,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹6,000 crore under 364 DTBs, respectively.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) limit for H2 of FY 2024-25 at ₹50,000 crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் பாதியில் அரசாங்கத்தின் கடன் வாங்கும் திட்டம்
26 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது அரையாண்டில் (H2) கடன் வாங்கும் திட்டத்தை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட ரூ.14.01 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த சந்தை கடனில், ரூ.6.61 லட்சம் கோடி (47.2%) இரண்டாவது அரையாண்டில் தேதியிட்ட பத்திரங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், கடன் வாங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.20,000 கோடி இறையாண்மை பசுமை பத்திரங்கள் (SGrBs) அடங்கும்.
21 வாராந்திர ஏலங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.6.61 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த சந்தை கடன் நிறைவடையும். சந்தைக் கடன் 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 மற்றும் 50 வருட பத்திரங்களில் பரவியுள்ளது. வெவ்வேறு முதிர்வுகளின் கீழ் கடன் வாங்கும் பங்கு (SGrB கள் உட்பட): 3 ஆண்டு (5.3%), 5 ஆண்டு (10.6%), 7 ஆண்டு (7.6%), 10 ஆண்டு (24.8%), 15 ஆண்டு (13.2%), 30 ஆண்டு (12.1%), 40 ஆண்டு (15.9%) மற்றும் 50 ஆண்டு (10.6%).
மீட்பு சுயவிவரத்தை மென்மையாக்க, பத்திரங்களை மாற்றுதல் / திரும்ப வாங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும்.
ஏல அறிவிப்பில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பத்திரத்திற்கும் எதிராக, ரூ.2,000 கோடி வரை கூடுதல் சந்தாவைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்ள கிரீன்ஷூ விருப்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உரிமையை அரசாங்கம் தொடர்ந்து வைத்திருக்கும்.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் மூன்றாம் காலாண்டில் (Q3) கருவூல உண்டியல்கள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம், வாராந்திர கடன் 13 வாரங்களுக்கு ரூ.19,000 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இதில் 91 டிடிபி-களின் கீழ் ரூ.7,000 கோடி, 182 டிடிபி-களின் கீழ் ரூ.6,000 கோடி மற்றும் 364 டிடிபி-களின் கீழ் 6,000 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அரசு கணக்குகளில் தற்காலிக பொருத்தமின்மையை கவனித்துக்கொள்ள, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது அரையாண்டுக்கான வழிகள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகள் முன்பணங்கள் வரம்பை ரூ.50,000 கோடியாக நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
நிதி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் வலைத்தளங்களில் கிடைக்கும் விரிவான செய்திக்குறிப்பில் கூடுதல் விவரங்களைக் காணலாம்.