Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to celebrate World Tourism Day tomorrow with the theme ‘Tourism and Peace’
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar to be the Chief Guest at the Celebration Event at Vigyan Bhawan
Ministry to announce Best Tourism Village Winners
26 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism will celebrate the World Tourism Day-2024 on 27th September, with the theme ‘Tourism and Peace’, highlighting the crucial role of tourism in fostering development and global harmony. The celebration program will be organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi will be present at the celebration event.
The programme will include showcasing of following initiatives of the Ministry of Tourism:
• Paryatan Mitra
• Best Tourism Village Winners
• Industry Partnerships with Hospitality Chains
• Industry Status to Tourism & Hospitality – A Handbook
• Incredible India Content Hub
History, significance and theme of World Tourism Day:
With the aim of using tourism as a major means for sustainable development and especially poverty alleviation, the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) decided to celebrate World Tourism Day on 27th September every year. World Tourism Day was celebrated for the first time in 1980. The date marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Organization’s Statutes in 1970, which paved the way for the establishment of United Nations Tourism, five years later. Every year World Tourism Day is celebrated with a special theme. This year's theme is “Tourism and Peace”.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کل ’سیاحت اور امن‘ کے تھیم کے ساتھ عالمی یوم سیاحت منائے گی
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ وگیان بھون میں اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
وزارت بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے فاتحین کا اعلان کرے گی
26 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت 27 ستمبر کو عالمی یوم سیاحت-2024 منائے گی، جس کا موضوع ’سیاحت اور امن‘ ہے، جس میں ترقی اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں سیاحت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑاس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور ریاستی وزیر برائے سیاحت، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، جناب سریش گوپی اس تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں وزارت سیاحت کے درج ذیل اقدامات کی نمائش شامل ہو گی۔
• پریتن مترا
• بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے فاتح
• ہاسپٹلیٹی چین کے ساتھ صنعتی شراکتیں
• سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے صنعت کی حیثیت – ایک ہینڈ بک
• انکریڈیبل انڈیاکنٹینٹ ہب
سیاحت کے عالمی دن کی تاریخ، اہمیت اور موضوع:
پائیدار ترقی اور خاص طور پر غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے سیاحت کو ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) نے ہر سال 27 ستمبر کو سیاحت کا عالمی دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ سیاحت کا عالمی دن پہلی بار 1980 میں منایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخ 1970 میں تنظیم کے قوانین کو اپنانے کی سالگرہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس نے پانچ سال بعد اقوام متحدہ کے سیاحت کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کی۔ ہر سال سیاحت کا عالمی دن ایک خاص تھیم کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم "سیاحت اور امن" ہے۔