Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to celebrate World Tourism Day tomorrow with the theme ‘Tourism and Peace’
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar to be the Chief Guest at the Celebration Event at Vigyan Bhawan
Ministry to announce Best Tourism Village Winners
26 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism will celebrate the World Tourism Day-2024 on 27th September, with the theme ‘Tourism and Peace’, highlighting the crucial role of tourism in fostering development and global harmony. The celebration program will be organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi will be present at the celebration event.
The programme will include showcasing of following initiatives of the Ministry of Tourism:
• Paryatan Mitra
• Best Tourism Village Winners
• Industry Partnerships with Hospitality Chains
• Industry Status to Tourism & Hospitality – A Handbook
• Incredible India Content Hub
History, significance and theme of World Tourism Day:
With the aim of using tourism as a major means for sustainable development and especially poverty alleviation, the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) decided to celebrate World Tourism Day on 27th September every year. World Tourism Day was celebrated for the first time in 1980. The date marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Organization’s Statutes in 1970, which paved the way for the establishment of United Nations Tourism, five years later. Every year World Tourism Day is celebrated with a special theme. This year's theme is “Tourism and Peace”.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પર્યટન મંત્રાલય આવતીકાલે 'પ્રવાસન અને શાંતિ' થીમ સાથે વિશ્વ પ્રવાસન દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે
વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત આ સમારંભમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખડ મુખ્ય અતિથિ બનશે
મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બેસ્ટ ટૂરિઝમ વિલેજ વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવશે
26 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય 27 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ વિશ્વ પ્રવાસન દિવસ-2024ની ઉજવણી 'પ્રવાસન અને શાંતિ' થીમ સાથે કરશે, જેમાં વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક સંવાદિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં પ્રવાસનની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ ઉજવણી કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસંગે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખડ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ ઉજવણી કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી કિંજારાપુ રામમોહન નાયડુ, પ્રવાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્રસિંહ શેખાવત તથા પ્રવાસન, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ ગોપી ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની નીચેની પહેલો પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશેઃ
• પર્યટન મિત્રા
• બેસ્ટ ટૂરિઝમ વિલેજ વિનર્સ
• હોસ્પિટાલિટી ચેઇન્સ સાથે ઔદ્યોગિક ભાગીદારી
• પર્યટન અને આતિથ્ય-સત્કાર માટે ઉદ્યોગની સ્થિતિ - એક હેન્ડબુક
• અતુલ્ય ભારત સામગ્રી કેન્દ્ર
વિશ્વ પ્રવાસન દિવસનો ઇતિહાસ, મહત્વ અને થીમ:
સાતત્યપૂર્ણ વિકાસ અને ખાસ કરીને ગરીબી નાબૂદી માટે પ્રવાસનનો મુખ્ય સાધન તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે, યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ વર્લ્ડ ટૂરિઝમ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (યુએનડબલ્યુટીઓ) એ દર વર્ષે 27 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ વિશ્વ પર્યટન દિવસ ઉજવવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. 1980માં પ્રથમ વખત વિશ્વ પ્રવાસન દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ તારીખ 1970માં સંસ્થાના કાયદાઓને અપનાવવાની વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરે છે, જેણે પાંચ વર્ષ પછી યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ ટૂરિઝમની સ્થાપના માટેનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો હતો. દર વર્ષે વિશ્વ પર્યટન દિવસ એક ખાસ થીમ સાથે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષની થીમ "પ્રવાસન અને શાંતિ" છે.