Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles leads comprehensive 'Swachhata Hi Seva 2024' Campaign with focus on Sustainability, Cleanliness, and Cyber Hygiene
26 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, through its various Public Sector Undertakings offices, attached and Statutory Bodies offices observed the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ campaign under the theme "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata".
Under the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign, the Ministry of Textiles, New Delhi, organized a vibrant poster-making competition. Employees showcased their creativity by designing impactful messages on cleanliness, inspiring everyone towards a cleaner, greener future.
The Ministry has also organized a technical session on ‘Cyber Security/ Cyber Hygiene’ under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ for cyber security awareness. Officials of the Ministry and organization under the Ministry’s purview attended the session.
National Textiles Corporation
National Textiles Corporation arranged an Organized “SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir” Health checkup.
Jute Corporation of India
Tree Plantation Drive was carried out across the offices of Jute Corporation of India (JCI) under the theme 'Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam'. JCI has planted 150+ trees including fruit-bearing trees like Mango, guava, etc. This effort is carried out to ensure a greener and healthier environment.
Cotton Corporation of India
As a part of Swachhata Hi Seva, an activity related to the trimming /pruning of trees was conducted at the offices of Cotton Corporation of India.
Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms)
The office of Development Commissioner (DC) has established ‘Selfie Point’ where around 50 employees have taken/ selfies under the Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign.
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
The National Institute of Fashion Technology has organized a Workshop on Sustainable fashion & Disposal of consumable stores scrap activities undertaken under the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign.
Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts)
The office of DC (Handicrafts) has initiated rigorous cleanliness drive inside and outside office premises. In this connection, the officers/officials of DC (H) have done deep cleaning inside cupboards, drawers, and washrooms. Employees of the office of DC (H) performed Sharam Dan for Swachhta ki Bhagidari.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
26 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, ਅਟੈਚਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਚੂਟਰੀ ਬੌਡੀਜ਼ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਸਵਭਾਵ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ –ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪੋਸਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ, ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ/ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ‘ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਹੈਲਥ ਚੈਕਅੱਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ
‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜੇਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ। ਜੂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੰਬ, ਅਮਰੂਦ ਆਦਿ ਫਲਦਾਰ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ। ਇੱਕ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਕੌਟਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੌਟਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ/ਛਟਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਆਫਿਸ ਆਫ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ(ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ)
ਆਫਿਸ ਆਫ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ) ਨੇ ‘ਸੈਲਫੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ’ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਲਈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਨਿਫਟ)
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਟੋਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਫਿਸ ਆਫ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ)
ਆਫਿਸ ਆਫ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਖਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਡੀਸੀ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਲਮਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਰੂਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡੀਸੀ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।