पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 चलाएगा
स्वच्छता को संस्थानिक बनाने और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों/पीएसयू में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए प्रारंभिक तैयारी पूरी
इस अवधि में 164 स्वच्छता मुहिम चलाने का लक्ष्य है और समीक्षा के लिए 21,000 से अधिक फाइलों की पहचान की गई है
26 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थानिक बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के विशेष अभियान 4.0 की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) इन मान्यताओं को दैनिक परिचालन में शामिल करने के लिए व्यापक प्रारंभिक कदम उठा रहा है। मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत अभियान के दिशानिर्देश सभी संगठनों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। अभियान की तैयारी और लक्ष्य निर्धारण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सचिव ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और सभी संगठनों/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रमुखों के साथ कई समीक्षा बैठकें की हैं।
16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक चलने वाले तैयारी चरण में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलाए जाने वाले अभियान के लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने के लिए पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में दस्तावेज और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों तथा लंबित संदर्भों की समीक्षा की जा रही है। अब तक 164 स्वच्छता अभियानों की योजना तैयार की गई है और इस अवधि के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए लगभग 21,200 दस्तावेज और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की पहचान की गई है।
अभियान के पिछले संस्करण यानि विशेष अभियान 3.0 में, मंत्रालय ने संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों, अन्य मंत्रालयों और आम जनता से प्राप्त संदर्भों के लंबित मामलों को कम करने के साथ-साथ संसदीय आश्वासनों को निपटाने में पर्याप्त प्रगति हासिल की थी। इसमें ​​लगभग 2,12,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से लगभग 28,000 फाइलों का निपटारा किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 1,18,000 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं और 36 नियमों को सरल बनाया गया। मंत्रालय द्वारा स्क्रैप निपटान से लगभग 72,000 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई और 21.25 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के सफल क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा भी कर रहा है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Gears Up for Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024
Preparatory Steps Taken to Institutionalize Swachhata and Reduce Pendency across MoPSW and its Organizations/PSUs
164 Cleanliness Drives Targeted and Over 21,000 Files Identified for Review during Campaign Phase
26 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) is taking comprehensive preparatory steps to ensure these values are embedded into daily operations. The guidelines of the campaign have been shared with all organizations and PSUs under the Ministry’s administrative control. Secretary MoPSW has held multiple review meetings with Ministry officials and the heads of all organizations/PSUs to facilitate campaign readiness and target setting.
During the Preparatory Phase (16th September to 30th September 2024), reviews of pending references and physical and electronic files/records are being conducted across MoPSW and its organizations/PSUs to determine the targets to be achieved during the campaign phase, which runs from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. So far, 164 cleanliness campaigns have been planned, and approximately 21,200 physical and electronic files have been identified for review during this period.
In the previous iteration of the campaign, Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved substantial progress in reducing the backlog of references from Members of Parliament, State Governments, other Ministries, and the public, as well as clearing Parliamentary Assurances. Approximately 2,12,000 files were reviewed, with around 28,000 files weeded out. Additionally, about 1,18,000 e-files were closed, and 36 rules were simplified. The Ministry generated revenue of Rs. 21.25 crore through scrap disposal, freeing up nearly 72,000 sq. ft. of space.
Regular high-level reviews are being conducted within the Ministry to ensure the successful execution of Special Campaign 4.0.