Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI participated in ‘Swachhta Hi Seva 2024’ Campaign and Tree plantation campaign under #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम and #Plant4Mother
More than 100 sites have been selected as Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) with an objective to transform these into clean and healthy spaces.
A Tree plantation drive was led by Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel at Cement Corporation of India Ltd
26 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) alongwith its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) / Autonomous Bodies (ABs) is actively participating in ‘Swachhta Hi Seva 2024’ with the support of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti for the cleanliness and sanitation. The campaign aims to facilitate large-scale advocacy and citizen participation for swachhata, mega cleanliness drives with focus on clearing of dirty and difficult garbage spots (black spots), recognize the contribution of sanitation workers, celebrate the achievements over the past decade, and also reaffirm nation’s commitment to ‘Sampoorna Swachhata’.
Keeping in view the theme of the Campaign ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata’, more than 200 activities have been identified during the initial stage of the campaign setting the groundwork for this nationwide effort and more than 100 sites have been selected as Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) with an objective to transform these neglected / challenging locations, often referred to as black spots, into clean and healthy spaces.
Cleanliness drive by Bridge & Roof Co. (I) Ltd. at Santragachi Railway Station, West Bengal (Identified as CTU)
Cleanliness drive by Bridge & Roof Co. (I) Ltd at Rudraprayag Project Site, Uttarakhand
(Identified as CTU)
The Tree plantation campaign #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम and #Plant4Mother was launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 5th June, 2024, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The campaign aims to halt and reverse land degradation, build drought resistance, and prevent desertification. The goal is to plant 80 crore trees by September 2024 and 140 crore trees by March 2025 by engaging all stakeholders across society.
In a stride towards achieving this goal under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, a tree plantation drive was led by Minister (HI & Steel), Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, at Cement Corporation of India Ltd. Residential Township, Bokajan, Assam on 21st September, 2024.
Tree plantation drive by Hon’ble Minister (HI & Steel), Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy
Furthermore, the tree plantation drive is in full swing in the CPSEs and ABs under MHI resulting in plantation of more than Ninety-Two Thousand trees so far.
Tree Plantation drive by CISF at Bhopal Unit, BHEL Tree Plantation drive by Engineering Projects (India) Limited at Delhi
Tree plantation by CCI at Rajban, Himachal Pradesh Tree plantation by NATRAX at Dhar, Madhya Pradesh

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम और #प्लांट4मदर के तहत ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024’ अभियान और वृक्षारोपण अभियान में हिस्सा लिया
स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) के रूप में 100 से अधिक स्थलों को चुना गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य इन्हें स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ स्थानों में बदलना है
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री की अगुवाई में सीमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में वृक्षारोपण अभियान
26 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई)/ स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024अभियान में साफ-सफाई के लिए सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा ले रहा है। अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता फैलाना और नागरिक भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाना, गंदे और भारी कचरा स्थलों (ब्लैक स्पॉट) को साफ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वृहद सफाई अभियान चलाना, सफाई कर्मचारियों के योगदान को मान्यता देना, पिछले दशक की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाना और संपूर्ण स्वच्छताके लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना है।
अभियान की थीम स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छताको ध्यान में रखते हुए, अभियान के शुरुआती चरण में 200 से अधिक गतिविधियों की पहचान की गई है, जो इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के लिए आधार तैयार करती हैं और 100 से अधिक स्थलों को स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) के रूप में चुना गया है। इसका उद्देश्य इन उपेक्षित/चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थानों, जिन्हें अक्सर ब्लैक स्पॉट कहा जाता है को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ स्थानों में बदलना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के संतरागाछी रेलवे स्टेशन पर ब्रिज एंड रूफ कंपनी (आई) लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान (इसे सीटीयू के रूप में पहचाना गया)
उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग परियोजना स्थल पर ब्रिज एंड रूफ कंपनी (आई) लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान
(इसकी सीटीयू के रूप में पहचान की गई)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 5 जून, 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम और #प्लांट4मदर का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भूमि क्षरण को रोकना, सूखा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता का निर्माण करना और मरूस्थलीकरण को रोकना है। इसका लक्ष्य समाज के सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करके सितंबर 2024 तक 80 करोड़ पेड़ और मार्च 2025 तक 140 करोड़ पेड़ लगाना है। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए, 21 सितंबर, 2024 को सीमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड आवासीय टाउनशिप, बोकाजन, असम में भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी की अगुवाई में वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया गया।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी द्वारा वृक्षारोपण अभियान
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान प्रगति पर है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब तक 92 हजार से अधिक पेड़ लगाए गए हैं।
सीआईएसएफ द्वारा भोपाल इकाई, बीएचईएल में वृक्षारोपण अभियान, इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा दिल्ली में वृक्षारोपण अभियान।
सीसीआई द्वारा राजबन, हिमाचल प्रदेश में वृक्षारोपण। मध्य प्रदेश के धार में नैट्रेक्स द्वारा वृक्षारोपण।